Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
If lymphocytes is high what can I do. No no symptoms only
If lymphocytes is high what can I do JA: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: no no sympto… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
1,220 satisfied customers
Over a year ago I was in hospital for tonsillectomy as I had
Second opinion] Over a year ago I was in hospital for tonsillectomy as I had chronic tonsillitis. Back then my total leucocyte count was 10.14. My TSH level was at 6.9. This year (mid may) I had flu v… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
10,859 satisfied customers
I recently had a CBC WITH DIFFERENTIAL test and my
Second opinion] I recently had a CBC WITH DIFFERENTIAL test and my Lymphocytes Absolute value came as 4.12 , is this something serious… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
MY WBC count was 12.8 and my doctor ordered a second test
Second opinion] MY WBC count was 12.8 and my doctor ordered a second test yesterday and it came as 11.7.All other results like RBC, Hamemoglobin,Hematocrit,MCV,RDW,Platelet Count,Neutrophils Absolute,… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
6,306 satisfied customers
Can you tell me how to convert my Lymphocyte count to mm3?
Can you tell me how to convert my Lymphocyte count to mm3? My count is 53 and I'm trying to figure it out? I'm afraind of CLL … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Dr. Love only, So I woke up this morning and I think the
Dr. Love only,So I woke up this morning and I think the Augmentin has helped a little because although I have sinus drainage, it is not dark yellow with blood anymore.And it felt just fine.Then, as th… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Got a tricky one for ya, I recently was sick about a week
Got a tricky one for ya, I recently was sick about a week and a half ago nothing crazy stomach flu probably from too much drinking Saturday night with friends, got better that next Wednesday and got m… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
I have valley fever.. I was sick first 2/12. Put on steroids
I have valley fever.. I was sick first 2/12. Put on steroids before it was known what I have. First doc thought maybe I have mold in me from my home? Crazy. Anyway since then I was on antifungals 400 … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Doc, My TLC / WBC counts have been increasing without any
Doc, My TLC / WBC counts have been increasing without any symptoms like fever, sore throat, rashes, skin problems etc. Presently My TLC counts are 18400. DLC is as follows:- Neutrophils: 55 % Lymphocy… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,597 satisfied customers
Breast biopsy report states "mild superficial perivascular
Breast biopsy report states "mild superficial perivascular lymphocytic inflammation". What does this mean? What causes it? How is it treated?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Just had a CT scan of my brain and the following was
Hello just had a CT scan of my brain and the following was said.....Ventricles and sulci are appropriate for the patients age. No midline shift mass effect hernation, acute bleed or territorial stroke… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I just received my results from some routine blood work. I
I just received my results from some routine blood work. I am a 34 year old female. I have an appointment with my doctor in 6 days, but am worried and hoping to find some answers. My WBC was 4.0, by g… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I have been getting headaches on and off the past few years
I have been getting headaches on and off the past few years and no Dr. can tell me why. My symptoms are right side ear full, on and off ringing, post nasal drip, Feeling tired and headachy. Sometimes … read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
My recent blood test results reflect the following abnormal
Hi. My recent blood test results reflect the following abnormal WBC high 12.8 Neutrophils high 78 Absolute neutrophils high at 10.07 Lymphocytes low at 14 any ideas as to what this means… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I had a encounter in the last week of May 2010, I did use a
I had a sexual encounter in the last week of May 2010, I did use a condom and I did not feel at risk of an STI at any point. Mid of July I started sweating a lot during the day and had hot/cold feelin… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I 'stuck' for ages with high blood pressure, cholesterol,
Hello. I 'stuck' for ages with high blood pressure, cholesterol, migranes and recently was diagnosed with diabetis. Headaches getting worse with every day, I'm getting more and more prescribed medicat… read more
Dr .Saha
Dr .Saha
Doctoral Degree
728 satisfied customers
My wife has had a headache for one year and two weeks now.
My wife has had a headache for one year and two weeks now. It has never gone away in that time. Our family doctor has been trying desperately to help. The only thing that helped and only for about 4 h… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Is it possible to have a SAH for a couple days and not have
Is it possible to have a SAH for a couple days and not have any symptoms but a mild headache?… read more
Dermadoc
Dermadoc
Consultant Dermatologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
315 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x