Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I've been having a few symptoms that I have questions about.
I've been having a few symptoms that I have questions about. … read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
assistant lecturer of pediatrics,
Doctoral Degree
527 satisfied customers
Heavy coughing all the time for the last six months. I don't
Heavy coughing all the time for the last six months. I don't smoke. I can never hack anything up. I think something is hanging in the back of my throat. When I go to bed and lay down, it stops complet… read more
Janne Nissinen
Janne Nissinen
Neurologist, Cognitive/Dementia Expert
MD
787 satisfied customers
I am currently 5 weeks pregnant and experiencing extreme,
I am currently 5 weeks pregnant and experiencing extreme, debilitating fatigue. I had my iron levels drawn and they came back as:Ferritin 40 (10-232) Iron 28 (40-190) Low Total Iron Binding Compacity … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,137 satisfied customers
I have a dry cough and now i'm wheezing, the doctor says my
i have a dry cough and now i'm wheezing, the doctor says my lungs are clear, but i can't sleep, I use a little saline in my child's nebulizer, it helps a little. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,680 satisfied customers
Last night I woke up with tightness in throat and somewhat
Last night I woke up with tightness in throat and somewhat short of breath. I do have acid reflux and I had drank red wine before bed. However this has never happened before. I also feel like I have a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,182 satisfied customers
Can Celiac Disease progress over time? I tested positive for
Can Celiac Disease progress over time? I tested positive for the antibodies on a blood screening almost 2 years ago, but my biopsy came back negative. I have never had any of the usual stomach problem… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I think I have aid reflux but have not seen a doctor as yet,
I think I have aid reflux but have not seen a doctor as yet, been having it for a few years now but it hasn't been that bad. Sometimes at night if i am not elevated my food will come up to my throat a… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,441 satisfied customers
I have a problem with anaemea and I have a feeling it could
I have a problem with anaemea and I have a feeling it could be due to some of the medications I take every day. Can you advise me on this. Thank you. Kathleen Gilfillan 1 40mg Tecta EC Pantoprazole Ma… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I'm 5 weeks pregnant and are taking a daily dose of
I'm 5 weeks pregnant and are taking a daily dose of Levothyroxine (Synthroid) 50mcg. Now my pharmasist told me I should take prenatal vitamins. I'm not sure if I can take them as they have 220mcg iodi… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
PERSONAL DATA & HISTORY: 57 years old, male, 6'4" tall,
PERSONAL DATA & HISTORY: 57 years old, male, 6'4" tall, about 210 pounds (only slightly overweight), normally very fit. Non-smoker most of my life,smoked heavily from 1997 to 2001, then quit permanent… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am in desperate need of help. I have been sick for three
I am in desperate need of help. I have been sick for three months and no one can seem to diagnose this. It started to with shortness of breath, oen day I just went to take a breath and felt like I cou… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a burning tongue felling, it comes and goes, I've
I HI have a burning tongue felling, it comes and goes, I've been trying to pinpoint what is causing it but I'm still not sure. I am in good shape otherwise, 46 no overweight.… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,934 satisfied customers
I'm just going to write a list because I'm not sure how else
I'm just going to write a list because I'm not sure how else to go about it. I'm 32 and the joint/disc problems started at age 16. Many disc/joint problems with deterioration (herniated discs back, ma… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have borderline low wbc (4.6) low pulse (usually 60) and
I have borderline low wbc (4.6) low pulse (usually 60) and low bp (around 100 over 65). I am almost constantly lightheaded, have fatigue and shortness of breath. I've had one incident of passing out a… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,441 satisfied customers
I have this problem with my mouth. For about a week or 2 my
I have this problem with my mouth. For about a week or 2 my I have had horrible cotton mouth, the sides of my tongue seem to be peeling, and my taste buds or horribly swollen. I have a lot of small re… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
718 satisfied customers
I'm a 48 year old female in menopause and on bio identical
I'm a 48 year old female in menopause and on bio identical hormones. I participate in yoga and working out on the elipitical machine. I take nutritional supplements as well as drink plenty of water an… read more
Dr. Chauhan
Dr. Chauhan
Consultant & Honorary National Professor
MBBS, M Med Fam Med, DFM, PGDGM, FISCD, AFIH
1,326 satisfied customers
I'm a female, 40 years old, 5'4", 106lbs. Good general
Hello, I'm a female, 40 years old, 5'4", 106lbs. Good general health, had surgery and radiotherapy for breast cancer 6 years ago but clear since. Uterine cyst removed 17 years ago or so also. For the … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
10,040 satisfied customers
Stomach upset, instances of being sick at night, pains in
Stomach upset, instances of being sick at night, pains in stomach, large blisters in mouth and extremely itchy palms to my hands. Are these all allergic reactions?… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,693 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x