Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am in A-Fib, my heart was beating at 35% but the last
I am in A-Fib, my heart was beating at 35% but the last eccogramn done Friday shows it has come up to. 45%. When does a Cardiologist determine when to put a defibrillator/pacemaker in. I am 80 years o… read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
742 satisfied customers
What can cause A fib besides age/ I have had a heart
I have had a heart ablation for Aflutter; no symptoms; have had a pace maker put in for slow pulse and too long pauses of 4 seconds or more while sleeping. Am taking Eliquis and Multitaq. I am 78, had no symptoms prior to all this except one day of too fast pulse at 135 … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,786 satisfied customers
Can a pacemaker cause the thinning of the heart wall. I had
Can a pacemaker cause the thinning of the heart wall … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
5,029 satisfied customers
I have paraxmal a fib. When I found out in august my t4 and
I have paraxmal a fib. When I found out in august my t4 and t3 and tsh were out of whack. Tsh was 0.03 started on methimazole 10 mg a day. Lowed to 2.5 mg 3 weeks ago t 3 t4 normal tsh was 0.98 low si… read more
Ruple Galani
Ruple Galani
3 satisfied customers
Female underwent second open-heart surgery aortic valve
White female underwent second open-heart surgery aortic valve replaced with bioprosthetic one. 3.5 months ago. Also a pacemaker was installed because of paroxysmal atrial fibrillation. Age: 69. Patien… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I had a pacemaker implanted October 16. I had been feeling
I had a pacemaker implanted October 16. I had been feeling better but have the past few days, the shortness of breath is getting much worse and now my heart rate is seemingly erratic and the BP monito… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
62 year old sister had ablation on 8-13 and is now
62 year old sister had ablation on 8-13 and is now exhibiting definite A fib symptoms. Dr told her she has atrial tachycardia and she will have to go to Indpls for further surgery. I myself have had A… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a number of health issues that no doctor, including
I have a number of health issues that no doctor, including all specialists, have been able to answer or fix. A brief background: - 75-year-old (Apr 26) male, 6'2" 195 lbs. Serviced 31 years in the USA… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,229 satisfied customers
I have ITP diagnosed in 2006, through a blood test. I also
I have ITP diagnosed in 2006, through a blood test. I also have AFib, and on Coumidin daily to prevent stroke. I am scheduled for a PaceMaker on 11/3/2011 but will have to continue my coumidin. I have… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
I have had two ablations locally and one 9 hour mapping
I have had two ablations locally and one 9 hour mapping ablation at the Phoenix Mayo Hosptal. none worked to correct my fib/flutter though my rate under drugs is under 100. My local cardiologist has d… read more
Dr. Trepp
Dr. Trepp
Board certified in Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
266 satisfied customers
I had a complete heart stress test. They told me My heart
I had a complete heart stress test. They told me My heart and my heart pump is very good. I have no bad veins or arteries.They said the only thing was wrong was my electric signals were irregular caus… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I have periodic atrial fibrilation. Can I take aspirin to
I have periodic atrial fibrilation. Can I take aspirin to thin blood only when I feel A-Fib starting, or should I be on aspirin continually? I get A-Fib about once a month and I can tell immediately w… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My father has had 2 seizures concurrent with 2 e. bladder
My father has had 2 seizures concurrent with 2 e. coli bladder infections. How does a bladder infection cause a seizure? The first seizure and infection was on 10/7/10. The seizure consisted of stiffe… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
I have had l & r hip fractures knee fracture upper r arm
i have had l & r hip fractures knee fracture upper r arm with plate and 8 screws rght upper lobectomy pacemaker dependent set at 80 to 100 in july 2007 atri fib still there hpothyroid and thyroid nodu… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My wife has AF and has episodes about one a week.Her pulse
My wife has AF and has episodes about one a week.Her pulse rate usually drops to between 36 and 50. It has been suggested that she has ablation after the insertion of a pacemaker. Is this the correct … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have all the symptoms of hypothyroid and I have a nodule
I have all the symptoms of hypothyroid and I have a nodule on my thyroid, but the biopsy showed no cancer. The last time I seen the doctor, he said he could give me a pill, but he didn't like to as I … read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
HAVE BOSTON SCIENTIFIC PACEMAKER CRT-D MODEL N119 WITH 3
HAVE BOSTON SCIENTIFIC PACEMAKER CRT-D MODEL N119 WITH 3 LEADS 4543-0185 -4470 ON MARCH 1 2010---NOW IAM IN ATRIL FIB WITH RATE OF 112-180 THEY NOW WANT TO DO AN SA ABLATION… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
What dangers surround the presence of a cell phone placed in
What dangers surround the presence of a cell phone placed in a man's shirt pocket directly over his pace maker? I am 77 years old and have been with the twin-lead P.M. since 2001. If a cell phone inde… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
18,399 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x