Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have gassy feeling in my chest(not sure if thats hearburn)
I have gassy feeling in my chest(not sure if thats hearburn) and lot of burping. I am not sure something triggers it and it comes out of random, even after waking up in the morning. Its been going for… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,529 satisfied customers
My husband is 75 but is very physically robust and looks
Hello. My husband is 75 but is very physically robust and looks much younger. To get to the point, he began feeling extremely tired and finally became quite jaundiced, darkurine, and all the signs of … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
1,432 satisfied customers
My common bile duct is dialated 11mm in diameter. I had my
My common bile duct is dialated 11mm in diameter. I had my gallbladder removed 2 yrs ago. I am in constant stomach pain and have also had reports of calcification of pancreas. Pain is across upper sto… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,245 satisfied customers
I've been diagnosed with duodenal atrophy. I do have
I've been diagnosed with duodenal atrophy. I do have ulcerative colitis. I've been sick for months with vomiting, low grade fevers, severe nausea and diarrhea. They recently found that my stomach and … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have a large fibroid tumor (11 x 9) as of last ultrascan a
I have a large fibroid tumor (11 x 9) as of last ultrascan a year ago. I have been nauseated, have severe heartburn and now back pain starting - daily for the last 6 weeks. I feel like the fibroid is … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have an inflamed stomach, per results of an EGD. The
I have an inflamed stomach, per results of an EGD. The gastro doc also found excess bile in my stomach during the EGD. He said the results were unusual given that I have been on 40mg Omeprazole for ov… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Dr. I am very concerned I have pancreatitis. In the past 6
Dr. I am very concerned I have pancreatitis. In the past 6 months I have had abdominal pain especially in URQ and mid gut. I have had 2 upper GI's, abdominal ultrasound, endoscopy, CT scan, MRI, MRCP,… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am a 30 year old male, non-smoker. It might seem that I am
Hello, I am a 30 year old male, non-smoker. It might seem that I am about to ask two questions, about seemingly different problems, but I am actually asking a single question. The first item is that i… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have been sick for 8 weeks. If I eat food usually protein
I have been sick for 8 weeks. If I eat food usually protein is the worst - I get SEVERE stomach pains - it feels like pressure. I am extrememly naseaus - I usually throw up about 1.5 hours later and o… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I had gallbladder, liver, bile duct,& colon cancer surgery
I had gallbladder, liver, bile duct,& colon cancer surgery six months ago, then fell and broke my hip last month. My hip has healed beautifully. I am able to walk without aid after 3 weeks of rehab. M… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,629 satisfied customers
Dear doctors, I am 70 years old women. I had cholecystectomy
Dear doctors, I am 70 years old women. I had cholecystectomy done about 11 years ago. I past 25 years I had been taking different medications for overproduction of stomach acid /pariet,zantac,prevacid… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,097 satisfied customers
What are the symptoms of liver cyst my mum has three or five
What are the symptoms of liver cyst my mum has three or five lumps on her liver and they said it is suspicious of cancer she feels dizzy and as pain I am very concerned what can u tell me… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
My left wrist is swollen and extremely painful along with my
My left wrist is swollen and extremely painful along with my hand, I have NEVER injured it at any time, I was pushing a empty box and this was the result, this is the second time it happened, what's w… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Have had elevated ALP for several months 140-150. Recently
Have had elevated ALP for several months 140-150. Recently also had a GGT that I was told was also elevated. This last week I woke up with stomach pain that resolved during the day but as it improved … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Do people that possibly have Spinchter of Oddi get well
Do people that possibly have Spinchter of Oddi get well after the ERCP is performed where they cut and/or stretch the ducts that relase the bile into the deuodenum?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My daughter 16 yr this month has purple toes and now
my daughter 16 yr this month has purple toes and now clubbing finger nail beds. no for sure diagnosis. Toes are purple except when she gets up in am. md say raynauds, acrocyanosis and the other possib… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have alot of bloating, gas and some diaherria about once
I have alot of bloating, gas and some diaherria about once every two weeks and it's making me miserable. have had all the tests done for most intestinal diseases and have given up all dairy products. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My 13 month old has had pale whitish colored bowel movement
My 13 month old has had pale whitish colored bowel movement for over a month now. They started right after a bad stomach bug, but never went away. We had liver function blood tests done, all normal ra… read more
Dr. Moscatel
Dr. Moscatel
Medical Degree
392 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x