Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have normal wbc but high neutrophil. No medicine yet. Not
Second opinion] Hi JA: Hello. How can I help? Customer: i have normal wbc but high neutrophil JA: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. What are your symptoms? Have… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,455 satisfied customers
I have normal wbc but high neutrophil. No medicine yet. Not
Hi JA: Hello. How can I help? Customer: i have normal wbc but high neutrophil JA: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. What are your symptoms? Have you used any me… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
18,329 satisfied customers
Concerns about blood test results. I had first test the
I had first test the first of April due to severe panic attack. I was heavy drinker and stopped when panick started. Dr started m won Zoloft 25 mg and increased to 50 mg recently. No other health issues or symptoms. My first blood tes I had a wbc of 12.3 neutrophils absolute of 7.2. AG ratio was 2.3. A few other things off but at re-test May 29 everything was back to normal except neutrophils abs still 7.2 and Ag ratio was 2.5. My my ALT, SLT, Billirubin are all in normal ranges. Pleas let me know your thoughts, concerns etc. … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
Board Certified Physician
4,474 satisfied customers
I have concerns about lab test i have concerns about lab
I have concerns about lab test i have concerns about lab results. They are as follow: … read more
Dr. Ben
Dr. Ben
GP Principal
MBChB
132 satisfied customers
Should I be worried that some things on my CBC keep going up
Second opinion] Should I be worried that some things on my CBC keep going up and some keep going down? For example my WBC has been on a steady decline and my RBC has been on a steady incline. My docto… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,054 satisfied customers
I had an abnormal CBC. my WBC was high as well as my
Hi, I had an abnormal CBC. my WBC was high as well as my Absolute neutrophils and Monocytes. … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,513 satisfied customers
He, My son 16 years old had a blood check in march and his
my son 16 years old had a blood check in march and his neutrophils count was 1,9. Doctor wanted to rechec it in June, it was 1,8. We did a new recheck now in October and it is 1,6. Doctor is not worried and is blaiming viruses around us. I'm worried that it is going down. What could this decline mean? Should I be worried? He is not experiencing any kinds of symptoms whatsoever. … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
5,029 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I'm concern with recent blood test, For CBC-
Second opinion] Hi I'm concern with recent blood test … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,870 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I'm concern with recent blood test, For CBC-
Second opinion] Hi I'm concern with recent blood test … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I'm concern with recent blood test, For CBC-
Second opinion] Hi I'm concern with recent blood test … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,680 satisfied customers
I had a spinal tap done last Friday to see if I had
Second opinion] I had a spinal tap done last Friday to see if I had meningitis that came back negative but the CSF mononuclear wbcs came back at 80% and the csf neutrophils came back at 20% and the cs… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,870 satisfied customers
My husband Had a CBC done for a recent physical. He wanted a
My husband Had a CBC done for a recent physical. He wanted a physical because he has been tired and has very low energy. His WBC came back at 3.1 his eos% was 6.8 and his ne# ***** 1.8. His Dr said he… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
If everything on my complete blood count is normal except
If everything on my complete blood count is normal except increased absolute neutrophils of 8879, what could that mean? I had asked for a CBC because I've had 3-4 months of on and off low grade fevers… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
10,591 satisfied customers
I went to a hematologist who ordered ana screen, crp, esr
I went to a hematologist who ordered ana screen, crp, esr and neutrophil antibody and all was negative. Now what should I do. The hematologist said he would see me in a year. My internal medicine doct… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,693 satisfied customers
My recent blood test results reflect the following abnormal
Hi. My recent blood test results reflect the following abnormal WBC high 12.8 Neutrophils high 78 Absolute neutrophils high at 10.07 Lymphocytes low at 14 any ideas as to what this means… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Recent lab blood work shows that my lymphocytes are high
Recent lab blood work shows that my lymphocytes are high (52.2); neutrophils are low (37.1); and WBC are low (4.3). No symptoms of anything. Possibilities?… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
718 satisfied customers
If, after 9 years, ELISA tests for HIV 1 and HIV 2 are
If, after 9 years, ELISA tests for HIV 1 and HIV 2 are non-reactive for antibodies, yet blood tests for Neutrophils are high and Lymnphocytes are low and steadily moving in that direction over a perio… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Other than acute infection, what are other reasons for high
Other than acute infection, what are other reasons for high WBC (21.9)? I have had several episodes of this over llast year along with flu-like all-over pain, fever. Episodes are increasing in frequen… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
1,048 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x