How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Edgar Rubio Villegas Your Own Question
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5868
Experience:  Doctor with 9 years of experience in family medicine, pediatrics, sexually transmitted diseases, dermatology, gynecology, general surgery and traumatology
99147888
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Edgar Rubio Villegas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have problem of itching in overy can you me regarding it.

This answer was rated:

hi there
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: i have problem of itching in overy can you me regarding it
JA: The OB/GYN Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. How long have you dealt with the itchiness? Have you experienced this in the past?
Customer: about 6 months
JA: When was your last pap test or pelvic exam? Any irregular results from past exams?
Customer: i haven’t have any test before
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: this is more common after my marriage


Hello, I´m Dr. Rubio

Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you for your question.

Please give me a minute to review your question.

 

 

How old are you?
What makes itchy symptoms worse?
Do you have any vaginal discharge?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
i m 21 yr
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
hi
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
i am 21yr old
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
i am married
no i don't have any vaginal discharge

 

Please, allow me a moment while I write your answer.

If you get a phone call request, you may ignore it as that is an automated site trigger.

I appreciate the waiting time.


 

 

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
ok

Dear friend, the symptoms you experience are symptoms related to yeast infections, the fact that you are recently home and it is likely that now you have more sexual activity and that changes the vaginal flora in favor of infections, in this type of case you and your partner can have the washing and that is why it has not yet improved. I suggest using Monistat 7 at night for 7 days but you should go to a consult to examine yourself because in some cases the treatment must be for you and your partner.

 

do you have any questions??

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
ohk
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
thank you for your help

You’re welcome, I hope this information will be helpful. It's been a privilege to assist you

If you would be kind enough to leave a positive feedback rating by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen it would be greatly appreciated.

I wish you a speedy recovery.

Regards.

 

Edgar Rubio Villegas and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you