Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I wanted to see if a doctor could help decipher my blood
I wanted to see if a doctor could help decipher my blood test resulta … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I had a health screening done at work today and I'm a little
I had a health screening done at work today and I'm a little concerned about my numbers. Total Cholesterol 189, HDL 29, LDL n/a, Triglycerides 471, Glucose, (nothing to eat for 12 hrs) 110, Blood Pres… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
5,239 satisfied customers
Can I get in trouble for working through my 10 minute
can I get in trouble for working through my 10 minute breaks? i do take my lunch … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
1,496 satisfied customers
My husband just had an annual, hes just 50 yrs old. He is
my husband just had an annual, hes just 50 yrs old. He is worried as after consult to go forward for first colonoscopy the dr said he should see a hematologist as his levels were; Hemeglobin 18.1, hem… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,069 satisfied customers
I suffer from narcolepsy as did my father. While my symptoms
I suffer from narcolepsy as did my father. While my symptoms aren't nearly as bad as his, if I am not up, moving constantly, I'm asleep. My father would take medication in the morning, come home and s… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,663 satisfied customers
I keep getting confused! I am on warafin and recently had a
I keep getting confused! I am on warafin and recently had a 1.7 protime, does that mean the blood is too thick or too thin? … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,069 satisfied customers
I had ferinject infusion in january and my blood test came
I had ferinject infusion in january and my blood test came back last week- 3 moths later. All were ok except ALT which was slightly increased: 40 (normal 15-35) TT-inr 1.2; p-tt 74% (70-130%) and APTT… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,573 satisfied customers
I've done quite a bit of research but frusterated. I'm 44yr
I've done quite a bit of research but frusterated. I'm 44yr old female, and for past 5 yrs I've lived in a fog and completely exhausted. I'm relatively successful business woman, not lazy, walk 3x per… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,663 satisfied customers
My 65 year old husband has been diagnosed with end stage
My 65 year old husband has been diagnosed with end stage renal disease. His creatinine level is now 5.99. It is steadily going upward. 1) What are symptoms of end stage 2) How high can the creatine le… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
How do I manage a diet for my husband who has been put on
How do I manage a diet for my husband who has been put on Cumadin and also has diabetes. Seems like the requirements for diet are at completely opposite sides of the spectrum. Diabetes are supposed to… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
Treated for Shingles 28th May 2012, Prescribed 800 mg of
Treated for Shingles 28th May 2012, Prescribed 800 mg of Achihexal 5 times a day. Rash was under left breast. Rash and pain havegreatly reduced. However under my left armpit, and inside my left arm do… read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
PTH is zero and no one in Halifax can figure out how to
PTH is zero and no one in Halifax can figure out how to start the PTH. I have been told that iodine will start the gland producing. Is this information correct and if so can you point one of the solut… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My son has had nose bleeds since he was little and is now 16
My son has had nose bleeds since he was little and is now 16 I also had them and my dad but we grew out of them by the age of 14.We had his blood work done and his RBC was 4.1,WBC was 7.2,HGS 12.4 HGT… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My husband's has A-tri. heart problem. His protime level has
My husband's has A-tri. heart problem. His protime level has gone up to 4.1 this month, what is the cause and what can he do about it?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My husband is 55 years old. 185lbs. 5' 11'. About 2 weeks
My husband is 55 years old. 185lbs. 5' 11'. About 2 weeks ago bumped his chin bone. There was minor swelling and bruising. an area appox. 3 ". Since the initial injury the lump has gotton larger is in… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,290 satisfied customers
I've been on Coumadin for 2 months @ 3 mg. I'll go along
I've been on Coumadin for 2 months @ 3 mg. I'll go along being fine & then "out of the blue" my PT/INR will drop to approx. 1.5 -- having made no apparent changes in diet, etc., this is getting frustr… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
It is 7:45 am here in Montana. I have a question about my
hi, My name is***** is 7:45 am here in Montana. I have a question about my husband. For some reason he became quite ill last night by vomiting & diareia. After several times of vomiting he started vom… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,979 satisfied customers
I asked a question a few days ago about end stages for CHF.
I asked a question a few days ago about end stages for CHF. I'll try and make this short. My ex-husband in on so much Coumadin he has become a bleeder. A slight scratch will result in 1-3 days trying … read more
TheSurgeon
TheSurgeon
Doctoral Degree
272 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x