Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I was wondering in a thyroid TPO of 140 and 116 is
i was wondering in a thyroid TPO of 140 and 116 is considered really high. I now it's in the high range but is it still kind of low? Do people have TPO readings in the thousands? … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,751 satisfied customers
My 13 year old son has started to go down in height
My 13 year old son has started to go down in height percentile over the past 5 years. He's now in the 6th percentile and I am getting concerned … read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
assistant lecturer of pediatrics,
Doctoral Degree
526 satisfied customers
If I have all of the symptoms of hypothyroidism and my free
If I have all of the symptoms of hypothyroidism and my free t4 is below normal, but my tsh is in normal range will an endocrinologist be able to help me? … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,751 satisfied customers
Does tsh of 6.70 indicate hypothyroidism. No loss and very
have all of the symptoms of fibromyalgia and wonder if symptoms are something else… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,297 satisfied customers
Pre diabetic. aic 5.8-5.9. I am currently taking 1000mg of
Hi! I am currently taking 1000mg of metformin daily am and Trulicity of 1.5 … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
1,426 satisfied customers
Pre diabetic. aic 5.8-5.9. I am currently taking 1000mg of
Hi! I am currently taking 1000mg of metformin daily am and Trulicity of 1.5 … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,751 satisfied customers
I took an extra dose of my Lantus insulin this morning by
I took an extra dose of my Lantus insulin this morning by mistake do I take my normal dose tonight or is that too much … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,751 satisfied customers
I would like to ask an endocrinologist if they think I
Hi, I would like to ask an endocrinologist if they think I should be evaluated. My maternal grandmother and sister both have thyroid disorders. My grandmother had surgery My sister jas hypothyroidism … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,750 satisfied customers
My TSH level has gone from 2.47 in July of 2017 to 4.08 as
My TSH level has gone from 2.47 in July of 2017 to 4.08 as of yesterday. My doctor says this is in the normal range. If I understand correctly it is at the high end of normal but the steady rise in tw… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,750 satisfied customers
My latest TSH level was 4.370 up from 9 months ago when it
My latest TSH level was 4.370 up from 9 months ago when it was 2.740. I have every symptom except one. My NP said it was in normal range and we would check it again in 6 months. I think I need a secon… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,297 satisfied customers
My T-SHIRT level is 0.61 and my T4Free Thyroxine level is
Hi, my T-SHIRT level is 0.61 and my T4Free Thyroxine level is 1.3. I explained to my doctor my weight is sluggish. She decreased my Synthroid from 100 mcg to 8 mcg. My weight has increased 6 pounds si… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,930 satisfied customers
I've had hypothryoidism for 20 years my primary care doctor
Hi I've had hypothryoidism for 20 years my primary care doctor has had me on levothyroxine etc for that time. I'm ganing weight and can not loose it even with diet and exercise. My hair is thinning, I… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,336 satisfied customers
Diagnosed about 1 1/2 yr ago with DM2. Low carb diet and
Diagnosed about 1 1/2 yr ago with DM2. Low carb diet and exercise lowered A1C from 7.7 to 6.0. Fasting glucose avg 90, but 2hr PP #'s still high, 120-130. Fasting insulin is 5.8. Hx of hyperthyroid, n… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,629 satisfied customers
Dehydration despite consistent water intake. I have had it
I have had it for almost two years now. I haven't taken any medication for it. I am often thirsty, but even when I'm not thirsty, my urine is often bright yellow, and my lips are consistently chapped, sometimes dry skin as well. … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
1,426 satisfied customers
I have lab results for TSH < 0.01 and free T4 at 11 what
I have lab results for TSH < 0.01 and free T4 at 11 what does this mean, Gravs? Graves … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Is it normal to lose 3lbs in one week? For the last couple
is it normal to lose 3lbs in one week? For the last couple of weeks I have cut out the snacks between meals and cut down on chocolate and eaten more fruite and veg. I weighted 9st 8lbs last wed and 9s… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,534 satisfied customers
We are married for 32 years now gradually over the last year
We are married for 32 years now gradually over the last year I have lost interst in se. My wife still wants it Please advise… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I am a 28 yer old female with Type 1 diabetes. I was
I am a 28 yer old female with Type 1 diabetes. I was diagnosed last July so I am still trying to get my numbers right. I have gotten them down from constant 500's to constant 200 or below. My problem … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x