Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
TSH .05, Free T4 .8/TPA 79.9/normal radioiodine scan both
TSH .05, Free T4 .8/TPA 79.9/normal radioiodine scan both size and uptake normal...can this still be Graves Disease? Other possibility? Patient has Celiacs and Endometriosis, weight gain. Severe body … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,742 satisfied customers
My blood pressure has been spiking at anywhere from 227/111
My blood pressure has been spiking at anywhere from 227/111 I went to small town hospital Tehran ran dye ct on my chest and saw no blockages so they didn't do anything else and told me not to worry ab… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,431 satisfied customers
I normally take bupropion and sertraline I stop because I
I normally take bupropion and sertraline I stop because I ran out but notice I my restless leg has returned every night since I haven't been taking them is it withdraws from the meds … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,748 satisfied customers
My 5 year old daughter has had a pretty bad headache since
Hi. My 5 year old daughter has had a pretty bad headache since lunchtime yesterday. When I picked her up from preschool, she was lying down. We stopped and got children's ibprophen and I have it to he… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,431 satisfied customers
My daughter is 14 hrs old, and is having a severe headache,
My daughter is 14 hrs old, and is having a severe headache, she has begun to have these headaches over the last couple years, but this one is bad. She says it comes and goes, we've been fighting this … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
My daughter is 13 And she has had a migraine for 8 days
Hello My daughter is 13 And she has had a migraine for 8 days straight It won't go away - it intensifies to a migraine and then becomes and headache but never leaves She starts to vomit which is no re… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has been feeling sick for about 10 days. The
My girlfriend has been feeling sick for about 10 days. The most obvious symptom are extremely swollen tonsils with white spots. For about the first 4 days, she would run a fever of about 101 periodica… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,165 satisfied customers
My mother who is 78 has issues where her jaw locks open when
Hi, My mother who is 78 has issues where her jaw locks open when she yawns. It does not happen all the time but when it happens it lasts for about a 24 hour cycle. She had a stroke, is a quadraplegic … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My 28 year old girlfriend has had extreme fatigue/exhaustion
My 28 year old girlfriend has had extreme fatigue/exhaustion the last 2 days. She also has not eaten anything solid. She drank some carrot juice and other fruits and veggies but not much. Which I also… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
My Mother has been trying different HBP meds. If here BP is
my Mother has been trying different HBP meds. If here BP is good her pulse is usually over 105-110. Somed meds tried will elevate BP and lower pulse. Others make her feel faint and lightheaded. Please… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,748 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has been ill for approx 1 week,her symptoms
My girlfriend has been ill for approx 1 week,her symptoms are headache,vomiting,naseau,dizziness if she stands up quickly or moves quickly,she can not keep food or liquid down.She seems worse in the m… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My girlfriend, age 52, in good health just told me that she
My girlfriend, age 52, in good health just told me that she was recently just told by an optometrist that it appeared the “lines around her eyes” appeared to be caused by exposure to smoke. A few week… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
My girlfriend and 12 month old son picked up what we assume
My girlfriend and 12 month old son picked up what we assume was the Gastro intestinal virus 4 days ago, 106 hrs ago. I have been unaffected. My son was pretty bad for 36 hours but has luckily fully re… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
My mom has been ill for 3 years now. Not sure if this is one
My mom has been ill for 3 years now. Not sure if this is one of those Web sites where you ask for money. If so. Forget I asked. We have taken her to so many doctors. It all started seem to start with … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
20 yr old daughter complaining of severe headache, stiff
20 yr old daughter complaining of severe headache, stiff neck, jaw muscles tight.. she says throat sore, hurts to swallow..no fever..flu like symptons most of day (stuffy head, cough). has been able t… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I have a sore, swollen throat--you can see the swelling from
I have a sore, swollen throat--you can see the swelling from the outside. I feel like the pain is all the way into my ears, they feel swollen inside also. I cannot open my mouth very far at all, my ja… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My wife experienced an episode of left side weaness,slurred
My wife experienced an episode of left side weaness,slurred speech,loss of bladder control.My wife stated just before turning ashen gray that she was having difficulty taking her thoughts and putting … read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
My granddaughter was suppose to have her baby on May 15th.
My granddaughter was suppose to have her baby on May 15th. Instead she had her on Mar. 28th. The baby was taken on a 3 hr. trip in her preamee car seat. Two days later they had to make a 3 hr. trip ho… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x