Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am worried I have high C reactive protiens 7.6. I also
I am worried I have high C reactive protiens 7.6. I also have low vitamin D deficiency and then my T3 levels were low. What is going on with me. I don't feel well … read more
Dr. Duncan
Dr. Duncan
Physician
Doctoral Degree
250 satisfied customers
I am 52 year old female... menopausal... I got a thyroid
I am 52 year old white female... menopausal... I got a thyroid test completed. Do you know what a thyroid Peroxidase antibodies is and a test result of 177, and a absolute EOSINOPHILS test result of 5… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am 43 with a 7mth old baby. I have crushing fatigue, am
I am 43 with a 7mth old baby. I have crushing fatigue, am freezing all the time, can't shed the baby weight like normal and my hair is thinning. My Mum has an underactive thyroid. Just had my TSH test… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,180 satisfied customers
Tired beyond d belief, excema under eyebrow, puffy ankles,
Tired beyond d belief, excema under eyebrow, puffy ankles, belly fat, thin hair. Also a longtime pain patient. Mother takes levothyrocsism. Should I worry?… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
Am am extremely tired... i cant seem to get over it. altho i
Hi am am extremely tired... i cant seem to get over it. altho i work and eat well, im always tired.. iron deficiency maybe? i have heavy periods... i get yeast infections now regularly. I had kidney s… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My daughter has been prescribed Lexapro for depression and
My daughter has been prescribed Lexapro for depression and anger. Before she had these symptoms she also had nausea, anxiety, complained of being tired. Although her mood has improved the nausea, anxi… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was wondering if you could help understanding these
Hello... I was wondering if you could help understanding these results and if you think it is advisable to follow-up with a DR's visit? What can be read into from the below blood tests? Thank you for … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,773 satisfied customers
I am 41 years old and have an underactive thyroid. i am on
Hi There, i am 41 years old and have an underactive thyroid. i am on levothyroxine 50 micrograms and also on vitamin D for low levels. recently i have been getting the following symptoms frequent urin… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,180 satisfied customers
THYROID AND VITAMIN D my 16yr old daughter has gust been
THYROID AND VITAMIN D my 16yr old daughter has gust been diagnosed with Vitamin D deficiency her result was 49nmol/L her calcium and PTH was fine but her GGT was raised at 44, this was raised in her p… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I am 57 years old and my recent blood test showed a TSH is
I am 57 years old and my recent blood test showed a TSH is 2.70 uIU/ml and T4 Free is 1.19 ng/dl. I told my doctor that if there is anything wrong to have the office to call me and set up an appointme… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,180 satisfied customers
I have been suffering with an underactive thyroid since
I have been suffering with an underactive thyroid since April 2011 (diagnosed) I am taking 125mcg of thyroxine but still feel very tired and sluggish. I have been reading about T3 levels do you think … read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
I have a goiter on each thyroid gland. I had a biopsy last
I have a goiter on each thyroid gland. I had a biopsy last year and both tested benign. The T3 and T4 levels were WNL. Why do I have these goiters? What causes it? I have been reading about B6 that ma… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My blood test from my physical had my TSH at 6.15 and T4
My blood test from my physical had my TSH at 6.15 and T4 Free at 20. My doctor raised my synthroid from 125 to 150 which resulted in hyperthyroidism. I then dropped my medication back to 125 and the b… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,537 satisfied customers
They just did lab work on my blood and have found two
They just did lab work on my blood and have found two things. Frist: that my thyroid numbers are high - around 4500. What symptoms happens to my body as a result of these numbers? Second: The rsults a… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
The past 3 nights i have had extreme foot and ankle swelling
The past 3 nights i have had extreme foot and ankle swelling bilaterally - like 3-4 times the size of my ankles. No other symptoms. Any ideas?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I have Hypo Thyroid and have been on L-Thyroxine 100 MCG for
I have Hypo Thyroid and have been on L-Thyroxine 100 MCG for a long time, I just finished my test because I was concerned about my hair loss and nails not growing, and I being fatigued. The test resul… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Have Hashimoto's - for 40 year. Synthroid has been
Have Hashimoto's - for 40 year. Synthroid has been effective. Most comfortable on 150 mcg which sometimes shows slightly elevated TSH then resolves. the last time an MD at 175 mcg and over become hype… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
My ldlcholestorol my ldl cholestorol is 215 ratio is 3.3 the
my ldlcholestorol my ldl cholestorol is 215 ratio is 3.3 the cholestorol total is 301 my t4 free direct is 1.89 I take synthroid 0.1 but I recently have put on 25 lbs and I'm very tired my hair has th… read more
Dr.PMT
Dr.PMT
Hospitalist
Doctoral Degree
335 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x