Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
35 y/o male, 5'9", 160 lbs., acid reflux type symptoms for
35 y/o male, 5'9", 160 lbs., acid reflux type symptoms for 4+ yearsSymptoms:- Burning sensation, chest pressure, excess burping, and feeling of gagging/nausea that is triggered from marginal physical … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
1,437 satisfied customers
I am a 33 year old Male. 5'9" Tall 173 lbs. I have been
Hi. i am a 33 year old Male. 5'9" Tall 173 lbs.I have been having flank pain on the left side off and on for a few weeks. i have tried several times to get an appointment at the doctor but with Flu se… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,452 satisfied customers
61 yr.old male, who suffered a heart attack 14 years ago.
my name is ***** ***** 61 yr.old male, who suffered a heart attack 14 years ago. two metal stents were put in artery to clear blockages. since then - absolutely no problems or issues. I'm 6ft tall, 19… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,818 satisfied customers
Last week I had blood drawn for life insurance and got the
Hi, Last week I had blood drawn for life insurance and got the results today. My GGT was elevated at 81. My alkaline phosphatase was low at 29. Everything else on the panel was within the normal refer… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
Activity (walking even standing) causes buildup of pressure
Activity (walking even standing) causes buildup of pressure in head (also face and jaw) down to chest. Chest also tightens making it tougher to breathe. Blood pressure skyrockets. When i slowdown it f… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Does it mean anything if my a few blood counts are a little
Does it mean anything if my a few blood counts are a little low? WBC = 4.2; RBC = 3.93; Hct = 36.4. I'm tired all the time despite getting 8+ hrs of sleep at night and am trying to figure out if the b… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
Lab results from blood work. Male age 40, 74 inches tall,
Lab results from blood work. Male age 40, 74 inches tall, 265 pounds. ALT (SGPT) came back high (75 in a normal range of 0-45), Triglycerides high (187 in a normal range of 10-150), Cholesterol low (1… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I'm an active (tennis 4x per week) 72 year old male who
I'm an active (tennis 4x per week) 72 year old male who never had high cholesterol, etc. During my last couple of blood tests, my LDH was 260, AST shot up from 42 ro 50, cholesterol was at 237 and alb… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,229 satisfied customers
I have a burning sensation in my legs. I have been seeing an
I have a burning sensation in my legs. I have been seeing an acupuncturist. The pain has gone from tingling electric sensations to burning in the past few weeks. I have no other symptoms and feel good… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
39 y.o. healthy male. bloodwork done as was having stomach
39 y.o. healthy male. Had follow up bloodwork done as was having stomach issues over last couple of months. All my bloodwork was normal except an ALP of 124 (reference range 40 - 115). Over the last 5… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I have a cholesterol level of 175 - HDL is 44 - LDL is 59.
I have a cholesterol level of 175 - HDL is 44 - LDL is 59. My triglycerides are 359 probably from drinking beer. I had a CT scan of the heart last year and was clear. What is my risk of developing hea… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I am a woman, age 42 yrs (5'6", 122 lbs) in generally good
I am a woman, age 42 yrs (5'6", 122 lbs) in generally good overall health. I do not smoke or drink. I excercise regularly (i.e., run at least 3x/week). I have been under significant stress in the last… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I am a 34 year-old male with high blood pressure. I am 5'9"
Hello. I am a 34 year-old male with high blood pressure. I am 5'9" tall and 185lbs with an athletic build. I work out but only a couple days a week as I'm in grad school. My blood pressure had always … read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
I am a 42 year old male with a number of health problems -
Hello, I am a 42 year old male with a number of health problems - type 2 diabetes, obesity (~290 lbs), sleep apnea, high blood pressure and adult ADD. I am currently taking a number of medications - i… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Help interpret lab results (elevated lymphocytes): I'm 35,
Help interpret lab results (elevated lymphocytes): http://labresults.webs.com/ I'm 35, male, 5'9", 160lbs, generally healthy (this was a prophylactic test). Taking lexapro & adderall for depression, n… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My cholesterol is 159. my hdl cholesterol is 13. my
my cholesterol is 159. my hdl cholesterol is 13. my cholesterol /hdl is 12.23. my ldl/hdl ratio is 9.53. i'm 48 male don't smoke don't drink no rec drugs. very good shape 13% bodyfat free weight train… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I'm a 55 year old male with sarcoid under control, with
Hi, I'm a 55 year old male with sarcoid under control, with spiriva and advair. It's impaired my normal lung function by 40%. My question is, can my condition cause erectile problems by impairing my p… read more
MaxDoc
MaxDoc
Consultant Physician
Master's Degree
92 satisfied customers
Third try. Paypay not working? I just got life insurance
Third try. Paypay not working? I just got life insurance policy results. AST 54, ALT 64, GGT 93, Cholesteral 277, LDL 178, Triglycerides 175 blood pressure 120/80 and all else was normal. I am taking … read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x