How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.DAGO Your Own Question
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4498
Experience:  Internal Medicine. Pulmonary/ Critical Care
93381398
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.DAGO is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Testing needed?

This answer was rated:

testing needed?

Hello

this is Dr Baisalov, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over

15 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you

Hello, this is Doctor Gie, HIV specialist. How can I help?

Hi...Welcome to Just Answer. I am Dr. Sumanth Amperayani and I am here to help you today. I have 14 years of experience in the field of Medicine at a tertiary care referral hospital. I will do my level best to alleviate your health concern. I am currently reviewing your question. I will be back in a moment to guide you further.

If you see a premium phone call request I suggest you ignore it - as the premium request of phone call was a system generated prompt and was not initiated by me. I would be glad to continue here please.

Kind regards - Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Please elaborate your health query.

Hello, my name is Dr Wajahat Baig,Iam a qualified Medical Specialist.
Respected customer as previous experts have opted out of this question so il assist and guide you further regarding all your questions and concerns.
Please let me know what is your question regarding HIV .
Thankyou

Good day, I'm Dr Mark. I've worked at the largest HIV center in the world. How are you today?

What is your question?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I had oral insertive sex with tea bagging and kissing on lips with saliva wthat is the risk of hiv? And advice if testing recommended as per guidelines?

Any anal or vaginal sex?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
no it was oral insertive sex

Any big cuts in the mouth? Massive bleeding from the area?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
no it was insertive oral sex

The risk from the exposure is close to zero. No need for further testing.

 

Let me know if you have any other questions.


 

Thank you

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I did proviral dna pcr on 17th and 28th day not detected

No need for further testing. The results are conclusive.

 


 

Thank you

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I also did 4th gen combo teston 17th, 28th, 34th, 50th , 70th day and end of 12th week as non reactive ( 0.05)

No need for further testing. The results are conclusive.

 


 

Thank you

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
many thanks wishing you happy New Year 2020 in advace. Stay blessed!

Thank you

 


 

Thank you

Dr.DAGO, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4498
Experience: Internal Medicine. Pulmonary/ Critical Care
Dr.DAGO and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you