How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 21714
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I currently stopped drinking alchol,7 days in have been

This answer was rated:

Hi..I currently stopped drinking alchol,7 days in have been taking paxil for a number of years for GAD now suffer from anxiety will paxil start working again?
JA: The Psychologist can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. How long have you been taking Paxil? Any recent changes in dosage?
Customer: `15 yrs
JA: How have you been sleeping? Any insomnia or other issues?
Customer: Itake 0.5 mg Ativan to help
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Psychologist should know?
Customer: this GAD was diagnosed 15 yes ago no problems to really speak of since. a recent divorce helped kick thing up the last 5 months

Hello from JustAnswer. This is Dr. Love.

 

I am sorry that no expert has yet responded. The question has been moved from Mental Health to Medical so that an expert can respond.

 

In this setting, it cannot be said whether the Paxil will work again. There is a chance that Paxil may work again, but it cannot be said that it definitely will work again.

 

It is true that alcohol can contribute to anxiety and depression, so can be contributing to the poor response to Paxil. And now that you are no longer drinking alcohol, the Paxil has a better chance of working.

 

But it cannot definitely be said that the Paxil will work again, as there are other possibilities. Any antidepressant may lose its effectiveness over time, and that is true when used for treatment of any condition.

 

So, it is reasonable to give the Paxil some time to see if it will work again, but if there is no improvement over the next 2-3 weeks, then it also would be reasonable to discuss with your doctor about changing to a different antidepressant.

 

If I can provide any clarification, please let me know.

 

Dr. D. Love and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Thank you