Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My daughter just got her bloodwork done it's showing her at
My daughter just got her bloodwork done it's showing her at 60 points higher than the highest LDH number, any idea of possibilities?She just had a baby a couple months ago and had very-active 2 year o… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My daughter has lost function in one kidney and now the
my daughter has lost function in one kidney and now the other is failing because she can't get her blood pressure under control and has been following Dr.s orders without much success. She has MALS … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,171 satisfied customers
My mom was diagnosed with septis in November, shecalao had a
my mom was diagnosed with septis in November, shecalao had a blood clot in her lungs and stage 4 kidneys failure. She has been feeling much better and was discharged after 2 week in the hospital. She … read more
Janne Nissinen
Janne Nissinen
Neurologist, Cognitive/Dementia Expert
MD
786 satisfied customers
I have recently found myself in a situation that requires a
I have recently found myself in a situation that requires a prenatal paternity test. We ordered a test from a Canadian company that requires a finger prick. This was a red flag, and we chose to do som… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,513 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test and it has come back with
I recently had a blood test and it has come back with Microalbumin Urine 40 ( high) Neutrophils 7.82 (high) Wbc 11.3 High Crp 22 High. I do have high blood pressure and have done for about 25 years I'm 50 yrs old. The CRP has been mildly elevated since 2012. My Dad had very bad rheumatoid arthritis, and I've asked my doctor could I be getting this also. Oh yeah I do not have an infection … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,629 satisfied customers
My mother wh has just turned 65 has been diabetic for the
My mother wh has just turned 65 has been diabetic for the last 6 Years along with high cholesterol. Just within the last 8 months she was diagnosed with high blood pressure. The previous doctor had he… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,751 satisfied customers
My wife's (60 years old) blood pressure is going up (she is
My wife's (60 years old) blood pressure is going up (she is under blood pressure meds). She was told several 10 years ago that only one kidney is functioning the other was damaged during a laser proce… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,336 satisfied customers
I did a 24 hour protein test and my results came back with
I did a 24 hour protein test and my results came back with slight protein. What is considered normal protein in a 24 hour urine test? The internet says 150mg/24hr. Mine was 70… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Im a 31 year old male type 1 diabetic since 2004, i have
hello, im a 31 year old male type 1 diabetic since 2004, i have very good control over my diabetes with my hbA1c never over 6% in the 10 years since diagnosis.. this july i got a terrible infection in… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Can a heart rate under 50 beats per minute affect kindey
Can a heart rate under 50 beats per minute affect kindey function? Because of atrial fibrillation which is now under control, I take Metoprolol to lower my heart rate to 46. Now my kidney function has… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
RE: Type I diabetes. My partner has Type I diabetes which is
RE: Type I diabetes. My partner has Type I diabetes which is managed with an insulin pump. Her most recent batch of labs came back totally fine except for elevated LDL and triglycerides for which her … read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My wife just had a blood test donw last week through Life
My wife just had a blood test donw last week through Life Extension Foundation (members can order low cost lab tests but no doctor interprets them). We ordered the test mainly just to check her glucos… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,691 satisfied customers
Im told that I have poor kidney performance, my doctor ran a
Hi, Im told that I have poor kidney performance, my doctor ran a bloodword lab and my BUN was 50, Serum glugose 140, creatinine 2.56, I'm type II diabetic. OK, Im a white male 80, 6'1", 240, Recently … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Regarding cholesterol tests: how accurate is the "finger
Regarding cholesterol tests: how accurate is the "finger stick" done in Doctor's office compared to the lipid panel done in a lab? Can I depend upon the results from "finger stick"?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My latest lab tests show my Anion Gap at 19, Bun 23, Ratio
My latest lab tests show my Anion Gap at 19, Bun 23, Ratio 20.9, and GFR 53. I am a white female age 65. I have two non maligant systs on my kidneys - my Dr. is not concerned. Should I be?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,750 satisfied customers
I've had ascorbic acid daily in my urine for many weeks,
I've had ascorbic acid daily in my urine for many weeks, regardless of eating or not. Then my creatinine went up and GFR down. Urine dip stick did not reveal bacteria present, but after 2 weeks of ant… read more
Dr. G MD
Dr. G MD
Nephrologist and Consultant
Doctoral Degree
349 satisfied customers
55 year old healthy caucasian male, no tobacco, no alcohol.
55 year old healthy caucasian male, no tobacco, no alcohol. Routine annual blood test for many years showed slightly elevated bilirubin, but no other flags from comprehensive testing. Then last year I… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
I am 33 years old African American Female, I have swelling
I am 33 years old African American Female, I have swelling in both ankles, my blood work showed anemia and high cholestrol. I have been taking urine test at home to make sure it's not an infection and… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x