Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My dhea level was 66. Is it ok to take low dose supplement
My dhea level was 66. Is it ok to take low dose supplement if using baclofen. … read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,521 satisfied customers
I took a neurological urine test and a testosterone test
Hello, I took a neurological urine test and a testosterone test through zrt labs. My testosterone in my saliva was within normal range but in my blood was quite low. For the neuro test, my gabba was v… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,155 satisfied customers
I took 50 mg DHEA daily for about 2 months or maybe a little
I took 50 mg DHEA daily for about 2 months or maybe a little longer. Suddenly, DHEA caused my body to put on 40 lbs. of muscle. This happened almost overnight. After being off DHEA for over 5 months, … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Is a daily dose of 50mg of DHEA and 10mg of pregnenolone
Is a daily dose of 50mg of DHEA and 10mg of pregnenolone safe? And is yohimbe bark extract safe for a person with no health problems?… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I am on Madpor 100x25mg 3times a day Azilect 1mg 1daily
I am on Madpor 100x25mg 3times a day Azilect 1mg 1daily Esitalo 10mg Daily Would these medications cause me to have trouble loosing weight?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am taking 10mg of Prozac and wanted to see if I could take
Hi I am taking 10mg of Prozac and wanted to see if I could take a 5-htp supplement at night to help me sleep. Since I take a low dose of Prozac would it be ok to take a 100mg 5-htp supplement at night… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I took some antipsychotic and gained forty pounds. I have a
I took some antipsychotic and gained forty pounds. I have a low thyroid and take levothyroxine. I am 5 3" and I am eating under 1500 calories a day. I am not losing weight… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am a 45 year old female with regular menses. I have been
Hello, I am a 45 year old female with regular menses. I have been confused by a few things pertaining to my health. I suffer form adrenal fatigue and bloodwork shows normal, salvia over 24 hours shows… read more
drn.iqtidar
drn.iqtidar
MD
298 satisfied customers
My DHEA Sulfate level was 33.00 on 12/16/12 My DHEA sulfate
My DHEA Sulfate level was 33.00 on 12/16/12 My DHEA sulfate level is 24.6 as of 9/13/13 the lab says should be in 80-560 range what can i do to raise this level. and what negative effects will low Dhe… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have had a total hysterectomy and was put on oral HRT. The
I have had a total hysterectomy and was put on oral HRT. The stuff made me depressed. I was on Livial 2.5mg. I live in Panama even though I am a US citizen. I have found that any experimental medicati… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My 30 year old daughter has been having medical issues for
My 30 year old daughter has been having medical issues for about 2 years. The first doctor she saw said she was healthy, she was just overweight. She is 5'5" and about 230lbs. She said she went to the… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,156 satisfied customers
Is there anatural health remedi to conterac serious chronic
is there anatural health remedi to conterac serious chronic depresion and panic attact desorder… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I had a blood test that indicated my DHEA LEVEL was low it
i had a blood test that indicated my DHEA LEVEL was low it was 24 ug/dl.........what can be done about this and what symptoms might i have because of this..........my testosterone level was 473… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I have a low resistance and keep getting one cold after
I have a low resistance and keep getting one cold after another. I don't know what to do. I eat right and get enough exercise and I am of average weight and height. I am a 54 year old female woman. I'… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My dhea is 1.070 ng/ml and dhea-s04 is82 ug/dl. My
my dhea is 1.070 ng/ml and dhea-s04 is82 ug/dl . My testosterone,free is 6.3 pg/ml and testosterone, total is 292 ng/dl should I be taking DHEA SUPPLEMENTS ? i HAVE ATRIAL FIBRILLATION AND TAKE VERAPA… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I've been taking 25 mg. of DHEA for 6 years, recommended by
I've been taking 25 mg. of DHEA for 6 years, recommended by an Alternative Health person. I want to stop taking it now, after reading about some health concerns with long time usage. How can I discont… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Sudden 15 lb weight gain after being underweight most of my
Sudden 15 lb weight gain after being underweight most of my life combined with fatigue that seems to be getting worse. Blood tests show I'm fine other than pre-diabetic in spite of a low-carb diet for… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I'm 59 yr's old, female,recently retired, am taking
I'm 59 yr's old, female,recently retired, am taking singulair 10 mg, crestor10mg,lisinvin 10mg, Fosomax, Glucossomine Chrondroitin, Fish Oil, Vit D, Posture D (Dr. said I needed more calcium) & Gerito… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x