Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had another question based on update. They performed
Second opinion] Hi. I had another question based on update. They performed ultrasound of my thyroid and found a 1.7 long mass at the rear of the thyroid. Lymph nodes were normal. Based on ultrasound s… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,454 satisfied customers
My 2 year old son has a full-body rash that looks like
My 2 year old son has a full-body rash that looks like chicken pox, but NO symptoms (no itching or pain, no fever, etc). Lab work was done and his alkaline phosphate was 1658 (ref. range 110-302) . Mo… read more
Katharine Long
Katharine Long
MD
39 satisfied customers
I've been ill for 2 yrs now recently my liver enzymes came
I've been ill for 2 yrs now recently my liver enzymes came back slightly elevated and iron serum high vitamin D low tsh 0.11 free T3 0.8 and free T4 5.6 while taking 90mcg armour and 25mcg cytomel. I'… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I went to the ER this past Monday night for what felt like
I went to the ER this past Monday night for what felt like my heart was fluttering. I felt a little lightheaded, but otherwise felt ok. I had never experienced the fluttering feeling before, and it sc… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,629 satisfied customers
I have had and overactive thyroid 2years ago and I currently
i have had and overactive thyroid 2years ago and I currently have lupus and my ruhmatologist decided I need to start synthyroid 100mg. is this normal?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,675 satisfied customers
I have a Hashimoto's disease for some time. My TSH level has
I have a Hashimoto's disease for some time. My TSH level has been running high despite normal or elevated T4 levels. My doctor had me do an MRI which showed a normal (No adenoma) pituitary gland and r… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,675 satisfied customers
I have been treated for hypothyroidism for years. Maybe
I have been treated for hypothyroidism for years. Maybe every 2 years an adjustment was needed in my medication. For the last year, my levels went crazy, having medication adjustments every 2-3 months… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
My primary care physician has told me that I have a
My primary care physician has told me that I have a hypothyroid condition. We have been trying to figure just what is going on because the thyroid stimulating hormone some times goes in the opposite d… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master's Degree
931 satisfied customers
Can you give me some insight on my test results See my Lab
Can you give me some insight on my test results See my Lab Results Below: * > *Cortisol AM @ 7:45am - 12.6 ug/dL ref. range 6.2 - 19.4 * > *Cortisol PM @ 2:45pm - 10.2 ug/dL " " 2.3 - 11.9* >… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
There is a lot of information about Hyperthyroidism
There is a lot of information about Hyperthyroidism associated with Graves disease but I can't find any specific info which tells me what happens to the Graves disease once the hyperthyroidism is cure… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I recently had two seperate seris of blood tests done for my
I recently had two seperate seris of blood tests done for my thyroid. Both time the test results came back with high levels. i also had an uptake scan done that came back normal. The night before I or… read more
Dr. Redd
Dr. Redd
Physician
M.D.
152 satisfied customers
My doctor just called and said my T4 Total was 86.4 and he
My doctor just called and said my T4 Total was 86.4 and he wants me to see an endocrinologist...what could cause this to be elevated. I have been concerned I might have fibromyalgia. I'm 56 years old.… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I have all the symptoms of hyperthyroidism, first test was
I have all the symptoms of hyperthyroidism, first test was TSH 0.49 with a reference range of 0.40-4.50 and free T4 1.5 with a reference range of 0.8-1.8. 5 days later T3 uptake was 27, T4 9.1 Free Th… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing high anxiety over the last 5-6
hello, I have been experiencing high anxiety over the last 5-6 weeks, I have shaky hands/fingers and tingling sensations over my legs/face and sometimes arms, I also have a warm feeling under my skin … read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
My question is doc. is thyroid throu save to use? i know it
my question is doc. is thyroid throu save to use? i know it is 100% natural but i really want to know your opinion before using it, i don,t want to use the drugs stuff , please help me here even if i … read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
My tsh has been .8 .7 for the past 2 yrs my t3&T4 ARE WITHIN
my tsh has been .8 .7 for the past 2 yrs my t3&T4 ARE WITHIN NORMAL LIMITS but i have nervousness, g.i concerns, twitches, fatique. this show hyperthyroid symptoms any views… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,738 satisfied customers
I ave had some palpitations and muscle twitches. No
I ave had some palpitations and muscle twitches. No horrible. But uncomfortable. Found out my tsh is .15. Hoever all the other TFT's are wnl. t3, t4 etc. What does this mean?? Please help I have to wa… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I have had anxiety, palpitations and tachycardia for a few
I have had anxiety, palpitations and tachycardia for a few weeks. My dr gave me atenolol. Just found out my tsh is showing hyperthroidism. All the other numbers are wnl. t3, t4 etc. What does this mea… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,675 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x