Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have a question for someone with knowledge about
I have a question for someone with knowledge about gastrointestinal issues … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,738 satisfied customers
I have wondered if you could advice, please, as to how I can
Hello, I have wondered if you could advice, please, as to how I can treat my mild anemia. Here are my recent results: Hemoglobin 132 g/l ( 135-175) MCV 80.9 fl (82-98) MCH 26.8 pg (28-34) WBC 6,0 (4.0… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I am 63 years old. I am overweight and have so many health
I am 63 years old. I am overweight and have so many health issues. One of the biggest problems I have is acid reflux, and IBS. I also have asthma, PVC's of my heart, and just bad arthritis. I have bee… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Major amount of fresh blood present after defecation, stool
Major amount of fresh blood present after defecation, stool was soft and no difficulty or pain but upon wiping discovered massive amounts of fresh blood. No hemorrhoidal issues, last night however aft… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,033 satisfied customers
I'm 58 years old and had the light surgery June 2013 and did
I'm 58 years old and had the green light surgery June 2013 and did quite well. I was also diagnosed with CML Luekemia and I'm in Major Remission. The beginning of October after straining myself during… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,746 satisfied customers
29 year old female Could something be wrong if my hemoglobin
29 year old female Could something be wrong if my hemoglobin was 11.4 in April and 11.1 in August and now in October 10.6 and recently it was just one time thing blood like menstrual (heavy amount) ca… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,156 satisfied customers
Can you please tell me what could be the cause of bright
can you please tell me what could be the cause of bright coloured blood in the stool sometimes accompanied by burning sensation in the stomach? i do not get stomach pain, however there are occasions w… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
My Doctor said I was Iron deficent, so I started taking iron
My Doctor said I was Iron deficent, so I started taking iron pills and my stools are black. could this be from the pills or bleeding.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I need advice for iron supplementation. My hemoglobin was as
I need advice for iron supplementation. My hemoglobin was as low as 6 back in February and I needed 4 blood transfusions to get it up to 9 after having lost more than half of my blood to GI bleeding. … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
I have ulcerative colitis and have exercised for years. With
I have ulcerative colitis and have exercised for years. With this disease I have symptoms pretty much daily. Recently I was down with a sinus infection and did not go to the gym for a few days and dur… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
My daughter (23 years old) is currently in our local Er
My daughter (23 years old) is currently in our local Er receiving treatment for severe reflux disease. She has required both ER and in patient treatment numerous times over the past two years. She has… read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
397 satisfied customers
I just went to the bathroom and have had some loose stools
I just went to the bathroom and have had some loose stools today and discovered blood clots that I thought was my period coming and now realize it came from my rectum? Please tell me what you think mi… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,033 satisfied customers
I just had a bowel movement and i wiped and there was so
i just had a bowel movement and i wiped and there was so much blood i thought i started my period but this isn't the case, this has never happened to me before and i'm scared. i'm 26 years old and i l… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
I HAVE SUFFERED FOR MANY YEARS WITH DISCOMFORT. I HAVE HAD
I HAVE SUFFERED FOR MANY YEARS WITH DISCOMFORT. I HAVE HAD BLEEDING FROM BOWELS AND VARYING DEGREES OF CONSTIPATION QUICKLY CHANGING TO DIORREAH AND MORE RECENTLY I HAVE NOTICED THAT WHENEVER I EAT BE… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
I have had over a period of about six years bouts of stomach
i have had over a period of about six years bouts of stomach craps,trapped wind along with passing drops of blood when passing stools.it can go on for about a week then clears up again.but for many ye… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
My 14 yr old son is having dark bloody stools over the past
My 14 yr old son is having dark bloody stools over the past four days. He was seen by his pediatrician who wants him to be seen with by a specialist. The next available appointment is not for two week… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,328 satisfied customers
I'm a 58 year old man. I take Crestor and Nexium. I just
I'm a 58 year old man. I take Crestor and Nexium. I just went to donate blood and was told my iron was 4 points too low. I had Dodinal ulcers in 1975 but have not had a reoccurance since then. I don't… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
I have a great deal of blood in my feces. the appearnce is
i have a great deal of blood in my feces. the appearnce is dark red, almost burgundy. I have no accompanying pain, and feel no discomfort. I do take coumadin blood thinner for my atrial fibrillation.… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x