How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 48451
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took four 25mg Libriums yesterday with 6 hour gaps in

This answer was rated:

I took four 25mg Libriums yesterday with 6 hour gaps in between each dose. First one was taken yesterday at 9am, second one at 3pm, third one at 9pm and the fourth one at 3am this morning.Should I take another right now for my alcohol withdrawals? I still feel slightly shakey but nothing compared to yesterday. Should I take one to taper off the librium?

Hello. I'm Dr Chip
You can safely take another Librium now

Then unless you really feel you need another you can just stop and there won't be any withdrawal symptoms

Please let me know if you need any more information

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
So after taking this next one right now if 6 hours from now I feel much better I can stop taking it overall and won’t experience any withdrawal symptoms from the librium alone?

Yes--you can then just stop and there won't be any withdrawal symptoms from the Librium

Please remember to rate my service to you

Dr Chip (M.D.) and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you