How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Fakhra Noureen Your Own Question
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1400
Experience:  M.B.B.S/M Phil (Medical doctor/Clinical Pathologist)
104847567
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Fakhra Noureen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have done cocaine on and off for awhile however only on

This answer was rated:

Have done cocaine on and off for awhile however only on weekends and never in mass amounts. Does this make me a chronic user ? I had to do a drug test at work. Passed a at home test of 300mg and most lab tests do 150mg cut off. Should I be worried about it ?
JA: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?
Customer: Urine.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: No.

Hello.
I am Dr Fakhra Noureen Gold Medalist.
Thanks for your question and I'm reviewing it for detailed answer.
Please wait for a while.

This will not make you a chronic user.

You should avoid its use even on weekends .

After 3-5 days of last cocaine use ,it will not be detected in Urine ,so you will have negative test.

Thank you.

Let me know if you have further quires.

Regards.

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Are there any differences between the test level of 150 vs 300 which I know is the control limit however if a at home 300 limit test is negative after 4 days and some change then a lab test would also be negative ? Am I correct in that assertion ?

Actually as I mentioned 5 days are required for clearance , what so ever the dose that you have taken.

If your test is negative than it is highly likely that lab test will also be negative.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Thank you so much.

You are welcome.

good luck.

5 star rating from upper top of your mobile will be appreciated.

Thank you.

Dr Fakhra Noureen and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you