Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have cancer in my rght lung and today my doctor cvalled to
I have cancer in my rght lung and today my doctor cvalled to say i have high blood cell count. Is this the beginning of the end? … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,046 satisfied customers
If I already had a CBC blood test done and it came back
If I already had a CBC blood test done and it came back fine, wouldn't a CBC Differential blood test be fine as well?… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,895 satisfied customers
I had blood done and my test says lymph (absolute) 5.0 what
I had blood done and my test says lymph (absolute) 5.0 what does that mean … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I have itching all over my body when my body temp rises in
I have itching all over my body when my body temp rises in the slightest bit and I have pains that feels like they are in my bones {sounds weird but that' s the best I can describe them}, so I went to… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
3,142 satisfied customers
Have high neutrophils and low lymphocytes. Does that mean
Have high neutrophils and low lymphocytes . Does that mean leukemia or lymphoma ? Scared being sent to rheumatologist. Have bad anxiwty on medicine and have frequent sinus infections and itchy skin al… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I'm 44 and just got test result showing Lymphs (Absolute)
I'm 44 and just got test result showing Lymphs (Absolute) High. 3.6 -- My blood sugar is high 151 AiC 7.4 (but taking metformin recently). shud I be concerned abt my high Lymphs?? ty … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,512 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test. My hemoglobin was 13 and my
I recently had a blood test. My hemoglobin was 13 and my white cell count was 14. I was tested 4 months ago and my hemoglobin was 14 and white cell count was 13. I am a 45 year old male. What does thi… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,227 satisfied customers
I am needing to talk to a doctor. Is one available, I wnete
i am needing to talk to a doctor. Is one available … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,981 satisfied customers
I am a 54 year old woman and recently had a Chem panel blood
I am a 54 year old woman and recently had a Chem panel blood test done. My results came today and it said that my Lymphocytes were out of range, being 50 with the range of 10-45. Should this cause me … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have a urinary tract infection and am taking Bactrim .I am
I have a urinary tract infection and am taking Bactrim .I am scheduled to have a fasting metabolic blood panel in the morning.I want to know if taking another dose of Bactrim will effect my blood work… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,981 satisfied customers
My doctor called today to say my CBC was normal but my cells
My doctor called today to say my CBC was normal but my white cells are abnormal at 15. Is that really bad or just an indicator of a sinus infection? My Dad died from leukemia and I'm freaking out that… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,033 satisfied customers
Okay so I am a 15 year old female with no previous health
Okay so I am a 15 year old female with no previous health problems thats known to think she has a fatal disease such as ehart attacks, strokes, anyeursms, tumors, DVT, PE, etc. I know a girl my age wh… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,981 satisfied customers
I've just had a cbc with differential/platelet test with two
I've just had a cbc with differential/platelet test with two high reading. 1st high reading: Eos result was 17 with limits being 0 - 7. 2nd high reading: Eos (Absoulute) was 1.5 x10E3/ul with limits b… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,290 satisfied customers
Are there different treatment options for a cancerous tumor
are there different treatment options for a cancerous tumor of the lung based on which lung right vs left?Also could blood work for a suspicious spot found on an mri clue you in to whether it isw beni… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,113 satisfied customers
We took my 98 year old father in law to the hospital last
we took my 98 year old father in law to the hospital last night due to weakness and signs of stroke, they found nothing, but his CBC came back with a WBC of one hundred thousand, last april while in t… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
Concerning a CBC with Differential/Platelet report: WBC is
concerning a CBC with Differential/Platelet report: WBC is high , Platelets is high, the question is about the Neutrophils - directly under the work Platelets is Neutrophils and it is not abmormally h… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,290 satisfied customers
My three year old daughter has had a pea sized lump on her
my three year old daughter has had a pea sized lump on her neck for one eyar. there is no change in size and it is very movable. Dr has said this is a lymph node. she has a constant runny nose which i… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I have just had a blood test showing raised wcc of 16.
I have just had a blood test showing raised wcc of 16.69 neutrophils 80.9% I have no signs or symptoms of illness. How likely is it that this is cancer rather than infection. thank you… read more
Dr. Johnson
Dr. Johnson
M.D.
10 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x