Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Can you explain the difference between ALP, AST, ALT, and
Can you explain the difference between ALP, AST, ALT, and GGT? Why would some be elevated but others not? Also, my understanding is that AST/ALT/GGT should be low however if ALP is low that indicates … read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
1,447 satisfied customers
I have a question about liver enzymes. A few gallbladder
I have a question about liver enzymes. JA: I'll do all I can to help. Can you tell me more about what's going on? Customer: A few gallbladder attacks and my blood woek. JA: The Doctor can help. Just a… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,604 satisfied customers
I had a biliary colic attack over 2 mos. ago. Pretty sure I
Good Morning...I had a biliary colic attack over 2 mos. ago. Pretty sure I felt a stone as there was a few episodes along with squeezing sensation. I had no other symptoms other than 5 hrs of steady p… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,004 satisfied customers
A year ago this month I had biliary colic. I had no idea
Second opinion] A year ago this month I had biliary colic. I had no idea what it was at the time. A week later my dr did Liver enzymes blood work. ALT 118, ALP 141. I still at normally, occasional fat… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
A year ago this month I had biliary colic. I had no idea
A year ago this month I had biliary colic. I had no idea what it was at the time. A week later my dr did Liver enzymes blood work. ALT 118, ALP 141. I still at normally, occasional fats, etc. I was 30… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,610 satisfied customers
A year ago this month I had biliary colic. I had no idea
Second opinion] A year ago this month I had biliary colic. I had no idea what it was at the time. A week later my dr did Liver enzymes blood work. ALT 118, ALP 141. I still at normally, occasional fat… read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,207 satisfied customers
A year ago I had at that time a biliary colic attack, a week
Thank you...A year ago I had at that time a biliary colic attack, a week later at a physical I my alt was 118 and alp 141. At that time she did an exam of those organs and no swelling etc, all was ok.… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,213 satisfied customers
About 2 mos ago I had a 2nd attack of biliary colic 2 mos
Second opinion] Hello, About 2 mos ago I had a 2nd attack of biliary colic 2 mos apart. I had liver enzymes done after the 1st attack 118 alt and 141 alp. I just has liver panel done last week and alp… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
2,135 satisfied customers
About 2 mos ago I had a 2nd attack of biliary colic 2 mos
Second opinion] Hello, About 2 mos ago I had a 2nd attack of biliary colic 2 mos apart. I had liver enzymes done after the 1st attack 118 alt and 141 alp. I just has liver panel done last week and alp… read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
1,901 satisfied customers
Have questions about gallbladder issues. In Dec 2018 I had a
Second opinion] Good Morning. Have questions about gallbladder issues. In Dec 2018 I had a biliary colic attack. NO other symptoms. 1 week later, elevations were alt 118, alp 141. No issues until 7 we… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,604 satisfied customers
About 2 mos ago I had a 2nd attack of biliary colic 2 mos
Hello, About 2 mos ago I had a 2nd attack of biliary colic 2 mos apart. I had liver enzymes done after the 1st attack 118 alt and 141 alp. I just has liver panel done last week and alp 76. They say th… read more
DrKarenB
DrKarenB
Family Medicine Physician
MD
373 satisfied customers
About 2 mos ago I had a 2nd attack of biliary colic 2 mos
Second opinion] Hello, About 2 mos ago I had a 2nd attack of biliary colic 2 mos apart. I had liver enzymes done after the 1st attack 118 alt and 141 alp. I just has liver panel done last week and alp… read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Board Certified MD
Doctor of Medicine
4,332 satisfied customers
I have a question about gallbladder and gallstones. I had a
Hello, I have a question about gallbladder and gallstones. I had a gallbladder attack in Dec 2018, unaware that was what it was. 1 week later my ALT was 118, ALP 141. I also had amber colored urine th… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,213 satisfied customers
I had 2 episodes of biliary colic in 10 mos. time. This last
Hello....I had 2 episodes of biliary colic in 10 mos. time. This last time I believe I felt a stone pass as there was some squeezing. I have changed my diet immensely and losing weight. 1 week after m… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
I had 2 episodes of biliary colic on 10 mos. time. This last
Hello....I had 2 episodes of biliary colic on 10 mos. time. This last time I believe I felt a stone pass as there was some squeezing. I have changed my diet immensely and losing weight. 1 week after m… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,327 satisfied customers
I have dealt with constipation off and on since I was a
Second opinion] Good Morning...I have dealt with constipation off and on since I was a child. My problem is these days I dont drink enuff water. I am very healthy, recently started medication the past… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
10,912 satisfied customers
I had a complicated issue this past week that I would like
Good evening...I had a complicated issue this past week that I would like your input on. I have been constipated on and off most of my life. Over the past few years Im sure lack of water didnt help, h… read more
DocNid
DocNid
684 satisfied customers
I'm having an abdominal ultrasound today. Male, 61. Alkaline
I had stomach pain two weeks ago one night but it went away in the morning… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
7,035 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x