Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have been coping with some fatigue / exhaustion issues. My
I have been coping with some fatigue / exhaustion issues. My doctor suggests revisiting testosterone therapy/levels with my endocrinologist. I tried injection therapy once a few years ago and it didn'… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,907 satisfied customers
My testosterone level is low around 150-300 range. I do have
My testosterone level is low around 150-300 range. I do have sleep problems and I noticed I am putting on fat around abodomdn. My personal trainer at gym suggests I talk to a doctor about taking testo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,907 satisfied customers
I want to know what the benefits of peanuts and the second
I want to know what the benefits of peanuts and the second question, the sport increases the good cholesterol or more important healthy eating, which increased cholesterol more useful. And also the im… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,090 satisfied customers
I have a custodian job and i walk on tile all night plus im
I have a custodian job and i walk on tile all night plus im in the Army National Guard and have to physical train "endurance" training. The problem is when i wake up in the morning my entire body ache… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,907 satisfied customers
I don't know if this site can help me. But I'm tryIng to
I don't know if this site can help me. But I'm tryIng to find the right amount of calories/ macros to eat to cut fat. I have the workout regimen down. I do smoke cigs however. I'm 27 5"2 167 pounds 19… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,349 satisfied customers
Never weighed more than 141lbs. In 47 yrs. I want to gain
Never weighed more than 141lbs. In 47 yrs. I want to gain weight and be better at night.. I do smoke and and drink beer ..… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
I had Hemoglobin A1C test done and it shows 6.0 % I think
Hi, I had Hemoglobin A1C test done and it shows 6.0 % I think this is the first time I had the test here are some of my Fasting Blood Glucose TestGlucose3-23-16 105 mg/dL11-17-2015 98 mg/dL02/10/2015 … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I started eating more because working out alot and I want to
I started eating more because working out alot and I want to gain 25 pounds of muscle by the summer. My only concern is that I'm not pooping as much as I think I should. I've been having small bowel m… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,522 satisfied customers
Is there a cure for yeast in the lower extremities. I am a
Is there a cure for yeast in the lower extremities. I am a diabetic and watch closely not to eat bread, etc. I took 2 pills for yeast last week and now it is all back. I have to say that my belly over… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I'm a 41 year old male with 420 testosterone level. My
Hi Doc, I'm a 41 year old male with 420 testosterone level. My doctor tells me this is fine but at times I feel sluggish, low sex drive and kind of moody. I eat right and exercise 4 times a week. I wo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm trying to lose weight i am a vegetarian when I am hope
i'm trying to lose weight i am a vegetarian when I am hope when i weigh myself I am 217 but at a doctors office I'm 222 which one is the true weight? and what would help me lose weight being a vegetar… read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified Ob/Gyn Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,823 satisfied customers
I am posing this question specifically about nutrition. I am
I am posing this question specifically about nutrition. I am 43 years old and insulin resistant. All of my blood work is normal as of last week. I am 5'6 200 lbs. I am very athletic despite my high bm… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
How many carbs should a diabetic eat when taking 30 units of
How many carbs should a diabetic eat when taking 30 units of long acting flexpen insulin and 15 units of fast acting flexpen insulin?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I feel very depressed because of a number of conditions and
Hi, I feel very depressed because of a number of conditions and I was wondering if I can get some help. First, I have been diagnosed with IBS, after a number of tests including a colonoscopy and a duo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My stomach alway seems to be distined(bloated the most after
my stomach alway seems to be distined(bloated the most after eating) and hard and painful. it seem like my bowel goes thru periods where nothing much seems to pass thru for 1-3 days and i get hard sto… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
1) How can I reduce visceral fat? I am 63 years old, 193 cm
1) How can I reduce visceral fat? I am 63 years old, 193 cm and 100 kg (having lost nearly 20 kgs over the past 2 years and maintained my weight between 98 and 101 kgs). In general I feel very healthy… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My partner (58 years old, male) is taking Lopid 600 and
hello, my partner (58 years old, male) is taking Lopid 600 and feels tired and has muscle pains, which could be a side effect as I have learnt through the internet. what alternative medication would y… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Type 2 diabetes..and I would like to know the range of grams
Type 2 diabetes..and I would like to know the range of grams for carbs, fat, protein I should eat if I am eating an 1000 to 1300 calories a day to loose weight. I am 194lbs now and 5'4". On Meformin t… read more
Doctor G.
Doctor G.
Doctoral Degree
656 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x