Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Got a Pregency test it showed value 7 and flag HIGH. Not
Got a Pregency test it showed value 7 and flag HIGH. Not sure what to do. … read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
6,968 satisfied customers
I got my blood results All is normal However, my PSA level
I got my blood resultsAll is normalHowever, my PSA level has always been .20I've seen multiple doctors over the years and I know they each us different testing techniquesToday my result was .30With th… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
2016 Hemoglobin was 18.1, RBC normal, Hemoatocrit 50% normal
2016 Hemoglobin was 18.1 , RBC normal, Hemoatocrit 50% normal 2019 Hemoglobin was 18.4 ( value was up to 17.7 ) RBC normal 5.78 value up to 6, and Hematocrit at 50% Plateletts were 226 Doc thinks I ju… read more
DrRobert
DrRobert
family physician
M.D.
914 satisfied customers
2016 Hemoglobin was 18.1, RBC normal, Hemoatocrit 50% normal
2016 Hemoglobin was 18.1 , RBC normal, Hemoatocrit 50% normal 2019 Hemoglobin was 18.4 ( value was up to 17.7 ) RBC normal 5.78 value up to 6, and Hematocrit at 50% Plateletts were 226 Doc thinks I ju… read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
2,249 satisfied customers
I am going to email my doctor, but I am hoping for a faster
I am going to email my doctor, but I am hoping for a faster answer here. Can you explain to me what this means? ARUP Misc Result YOUR VALUE SEE NOTE Test name Result Flag Units RefIntvl --------------… read more
Dr. G
Dr. G
Surgical Fellow
Doctoral Degree
994 satisfied customers
I just received my blood work back and I'm 53 and they
Hello, I just received my blood work back and I'm 53 and they didn't tell me to fast but my glucose was 164 and a lot of my values were either a little high or a little low except for ALT and AST whic… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Physician / Surgeon
Doctoral Degree
25,890 satisfied customers
I just got results from my lab work I had Donetsk Tuesday.
Good evening. I just got results from my lab work I had Donetsk Tuesday. All were normal except my wbc were slightly elevated at 10.6, my neutrophils were 8110 and 76, and most concerning my platelet … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,515 satisfied customers
I just got my blood test results and it shows my EOS
i just got my blood test results and it shows my EOS {Absolute} is 0.05 units 10E3/ul so is it a very high? … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
1,132 satisfied customers
I had my annual std screening everthing is negitive but hsv2
Second opinion] Hello I had my annual std screening everthing is negitive but hsv2 index value was 1.1 my ex partner was negitive< 0.91 but tested high postive for hsv1 58.10 index value the iGg te… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
11,302 satisfied customers
I got some blood test results that would like to know what
Hi,I got some blood test results that would like to know what they mean.Component: ABS Neutrophils Your Value: 10.00 X10E+09/L Component: ABS Monocytes Your Value: 1.00 X10E+09/L Component: WBC Your V… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,515 satisfied customers
I just got back from the er because of swelling and pain in
I just got back from the er because of swelling and pain in my knee. I have a sprain and I also have blood effusion on my knee due to my blood thinner that was too high. They sent lab work results hom… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,515 satisfied customers
Just got my lab cbc lab results back. My total cholesterol
Hey again. Just got my lab cbc lab results back. My total cholesterol is 227 Hdl is 53 Ldl is 151 Triglycerides 115 Doctor was not concerned and just recommended more exercise and less fat in diet. Wh… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I had some bloodwork done and the lab posted the results.
I had some bloodwork done and the lab posted the results. Can you tell me what these values are and what it means when they are marked low? HGB 9.8, HCT 31.7, MCV 75.9, MCH 23.4 and MCHC 30.8. There i… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I recently had a routine blood work done. I am 30 year old
I recently had a routine blood work done. I am 30 year old male. I have been having little issues with sleep and my doctor ordered the routine blood work. I feel the WBC although within range is a bit… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
My 3y/o daughter has complained of intermittent right leg
My 3y/o daughter has complained of intermittent right leg pain for 3+ months. In the past three or so weeks, she's gotten increasingly more ill - her posterior cervical lymph nodes are visibly enlarge… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,726 satisfied customers
I just received an email with an ACTH level of 24 pg/mL. I'm
Hello, I just received an email with an ACTH level of 24 pg/mL. I'm a 40 year old female in good health, went in for a physical, and complaint of facial hair- I have had it since my late teens- was te… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 45 year old mother of 2. I just got my lab results
hi I am a 45 year old mother of 2. I just got my lab results back from my annual ob appointment. My cholesterol is 265 total and my ldl is 178 last tuesday when i went in my bloodpressure was also unu… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,515 satisfied customers
My husband's cbc came back with 68 red blood cell count.
My husband's cbc came back with 68 red blood cell count. arterial blood gasses were okay, no high blood pressure, no high cholesterol. He takes no medications and has quit the vitamins. His next apptm… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x