Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have a muscle that was burned out with lack of thyroxine
I have a muscle that was burned out with lack of thyroxine to run muscle. TSH was 98 and muscle died. it was gluteus medial, can I get it back? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,687 satisfied customers
My TSH level is 10.9 but my T4 was low. My thyroid is
My TSH level is 10.9 but my T4 was low. My thyroid is enlarged with alot of vascular activity. I waited years befire checking since it seemed to come and go. I have battled with severe fatigue and mil… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a lot of vague symptoms that are impacting my quality
I have a lot of vague symptoms that are impacting my quality of life. Before this year I had normal bloodwork and was very energetic and active, with some menstrual irregularity that was being control… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,687 satisfied customers
I just had my yearly Heath tests and TSH was low .39uIU/ml.
Hi, I just had my yearly Heath tests and TSH was low .39uIU/ml. What can I do to raise it naturally, is there a way? Vitamins ? Certain foods I should eat more of or less of? All the rest of my test w… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
I have suffered with RA for approx 10 yrs which I have
I have suffered with RA for approx 10 yrs which I have managed with diet and exercise . I have always lived a healthy lifestyle. However I have noticed a steady weight gain, I'm cold all year round, t… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,263 satisfied customers
I am a 42 year old female and several weeks (maybe months)
I am a 42 year old female and several weeks (maybe months) ago I noticed a small hard immobile lump in my neck. It feels like it's in the muscles on the right side, midway between my jaw and collar bo… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,693 satisfied customers
Is there a doctor available to answer questions about
Is there a doctor available to answer questions about thyroid and interpretation of test results?… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I am a 43 yr old woman. I am tired all the time. I have
Hi. I am a 43 yr old woman. I am tired all the time. I have quite a lot of hair loss. I get headaches regularly. I am also over weight. I have been tested for thyroid problems over the years and the d… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,693 satisfied customers
I HAVE HAD A LOW GRADE FEVER FOR A FEW DAYS. BACK PAIN AND
I HAVE HAD A LOW GRADE FEVER FOR A FEW DAYS. BACK PAIN AND TREMENDOUS WEIGHT GAIN OVER THE PAST FEW MONTHS. I WAS CHECKED FOR DIABETES AND MY SUGAR WAS ALITTLE ELEVATED BUT NOT TO BAD. MY SISTER WAS J… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I am a 55-year-old female. I have been feeling very fatigued
Hello Doctor: I am a 55-year-old female. I have been feeling very fatigued for a few months, and a couple of months ago, I noticed a lump on my neck and went to a medical clinic. I do not have a famil… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Constantly tired, low energy levels Recently swelling at the
Constantly tired, low energy levels Recently swelling at the base of neck at the back was told it was muscular that triggered migraine and numbness on right side. Weight gain almost a stone over last … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,081 satisfied customers
I have an ESR of 24, CRP of 2 Thyroid is slighlty under am
I have an ESR of 24, CRP of 2 Thyroid is slighlty under am suffering severe muscle and joint pain an am permanently exhausted… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,081 satisfied customers
I have very low iron and although I continue to take iron
I have very low iron and although I continue to take iron supplements it only seems to go up a little My period is now 2 weeks late, and have tender breast have taken a pregnancy test but am not pregn… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
Since the second week in jan. i have been experincing nausea
since the second week in jan. i have been experincing nausea before and after eating i have been fatigue and frequent urination and from time to time lower right abdominal pain. i missed my period in … read more
Dr. S RIAZ
Dr. S RIAZ
MS, Fellowship Trained
1,490 satisfied customers
My TSH, T4 and T3 all came back low. I have been on high
My TSH, T4 and T3 all came back low. I have been on high doses of Synthroid, 200mcg and Cytomel, 75 mcg. Could this be pituitary problems instead of it just being my thyroid?… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
I have a twice higher than normal TSH level. How will this
I have a twice higher than normal TSH level. How will this affect me? I have been having a rapid heart rate and higher than normal BP. Thank you.… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
AFter I eat, I now get an overwhelming feeling of fatigue
AFter I eat, I now get an overwhelming feeling of fatigue and can sleep 3 - 4 hours at a time after a meal. this has been going on for a couple of months. It is the same feeling that you get after Tha… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
47,903 satisfied customers
I am watching my diet and excersizing often, I am having a
I am watching my diet and excersizing often, I am having a difficult time losing weight. Is it possible I have a thyroid problem? I am very heavy in my chin/neck area...bust otherwise about 225 pounds… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
47,903 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

47,903 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x