Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Can u have Hashimoto's if ur cortisol levels are normal and
Can u have Hashimoto's if ur cortisol levels are normal and only high antibodies ? Will Dr Sebi's iodine and bromide herbs help control Hashimoto's , even though it won't be cured?… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,059 satisfied customers
My thyroid peradoxase is 398. What does that mean. I'm
I'm exhausted and have trouble with weight. Many years ago I was diagnosed with Hashimoto a but in recent years was told my levels were normal (I think they only looked at tsh ). My other antibodies number was 146 and was told it should be 0-115? … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,174 satisfied customers
I've been asked to test for thyroid antibodies because my
I've been asked to test for thyroid antibodies because my TSH was high (6.5). Does it mean that I am suspect of Hashimoto's disease or is this test done for some other reasons? Thank you.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My friends 11 year old daughter was diagnosed with
My friends 11 year old daughter was diagnosed with Hashimotos last year. She was prescribed medicine but I don't believe they give it to her regularly. She has always had some anxiety. But it seems in… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,669 satisfied customers
I am wondering if I should be tested for Hashimoto's
I am wondering if I should be tested for Hashimoto's Disease. I have been losing hair for about three years, it is dry and brittle. I suffer from constipation, panic attacks, anxity, depression, tachy… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My 5 yrs. daughter has the following test results below:
My 5 yrs. daughter has the following test results below: Result Reference range Thyroglobulin Ab (PMX) >3000 0-40 Free T4 0.66 0.77-1.61 TSH 3rd GEN 13.39 0.34-4.82 Thy. Stim. IMML 487 <140 Tota… read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
3,099 satisfied customers
I have a Hashimoto's disease for some time. My TSH level has
I have a Hashimoto's disease for some time. My TSH level has been running high despite normal or elevated T4 levels. My doctor had me do an MRI which showed a normal (No adenoma) pituitary gland and r… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism and have been taking synthroid
I have hypothyroidism and have been taking synthroid treatment for approx. ten years. My TSH level was recently .85. I have never been tested for thyroid antiboties. Do I likely have Hash. (autoimmune… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I had a complete thyroidectomy in 1963 for a goiter, Graves
I had a complete thyroidectomy in 1963 for a goiter, Graves disease, hereditary. I seem to have some symptoms related to the muscle, nerve, joint pains found in Hashimoto's disease. Is it possible to … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
This question pertains to the thyroid. What could cause a
Hello. This question pertains to the thyroid. What could cause a person to have the antibodies for both Graves Disease and Hashimotos (at the same time)? I've been trying to find an answer for weeks a… read more
MDPhD to help
MDPhD to help
Doctoral Degree
1,002 satisfied customers
I was told that I have antibodies for both Graves and
I was told that I have antibodies for both Graves and Hoshimoto's disease. My endocronologist is pretty sure it's hoshimoto's but I'm concerned. Does this indicate a larger problem?… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
I was just diagnosed with hashimoto's yesterday but i have
i was just diagnosed with hashimoto's yesterday but i have this pain in my chest above my left breast, actually ive been having problems associated to the left side of my body mostly is this relevant … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
If a person has Hashimoto's Thyroidism with or without an
If a person has Hashimoto's Thyroidism with or without an enlarged goiter and it is untreaded can it result in agoraphobia?… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
1,048 satisfied customers
I had a pretty detailed blood test and everything was normal
I had a pretty detailed blood test and everything was normal except my thyroid peroxidase antibodies was high at 43. All my other thyroid levels were normal. The endroconologist says I have hashimotos… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I had fasting blood work done for a new diet plan. I got the
I had fasting blood work done for a new diet plan. I got the results back today and the only ones "out of range" were LDL at 114 and THS at 10.7. Should I try to go straight to a specialist or should … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have hashimoto's thyroiditis. I am currently taking
I have hashimoto's thyroiditis. I am currently taking levoxyl 125 mg 3 days a week and 100 mg other days. I have been on this dosage for 3 weeks now. I told my doctor that I experience other symptoms … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,849 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Coeliacs Disease a few years ago. In
I was diagnosed with Coeliacs Disease a few years ago. In August they diagnosed me with Hashimotos disease. 3 weeks ago they did a steroid test because I am getting cramps and pains in my legs, toes a… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have an inverted chomosome 9, I have a lot of gastric
I have an inverted chomosome 9, I have a lot of gastric diseases, anemia, Hashimoto's etc etc, can you tell me if my invertion is the problem?… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x