Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have cdt in 2weeks i drink 8 cans of larger a day 4% will
i have cdt in 2weeks i drink 8 cans of larger a day 4% will i if i stop now? … read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
819 satisfied customers
I have a CDT test in roughly 10 days. I had 1 maybe 2 drinks
I have a CDT test in roughly 10 days. I had 1 maybe 2 drinks last night. Will this result in me failing the CDT test? Note that i have been completely abstinent for 3 months. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,149 satisfied customers
I've just had some blood works back after noticing very
Hi, I've just had some blood works back after noticing very slight jaundice after a recent stomach infection. The results are as follow; … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I would like to know if cdt levels will reduce to <1.7 %
I would like to know if cdt levels will reduce to <1.7 % after 21 days of abstinence . I'm very … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Physician / Surgeon
Doctoral Degree
18,533 satisfied customers
I just received some concerning blood results. My iron was
I just received some concerning blood results. My iron was 189 ug/dL, calcium 8.4 mg/dL, .9 alb/glob, 1.8 mg/dL, 4.410 miu/L and I'm 39. I have been tested for ana and have an unnamed autoimmune disea… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I need to reduce my Cdt levels from 2.9 to a normal level.
I need to reduce my Cdt levels from 2.9 to a normal level. Are there any supplants that would he helpful I am takin Vit B and thiamin. … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,863 satisfied customers
I had a CDT test 5 and a half weeks ago the results were
I had a CDT test 5 and a half weeks ago the results were 2.6% I have not had a drink since taking the CDT at what level would my CDT say now roughly… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
Hopefully a doctor with liver experience can provide with
Hopefully a doctor with liver experience can provide with some insight. I am 32 years old. I drank heavily for a good portion of my life and in October 2013 I went to detox to quit drinking. My liver … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I wanted to know how intermittent binge drinking might
Hi I wanted to know how intermittent binge drinking might affect levels of Carbohydrate-Deficient Transferrin (CDT). The literature seems to suggest that >60-80g per day over 2-3 weeks is enough to… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Can mind elevations in LDH be caused by alcohol comsumption?
Can mind elevations in LDH be caused by alcohol comsumption? All other LFT are within normal range.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,669 satisfied customers
I got my LFT done my AST(SGOT)IS 19.MY ALT (SGPT)IS 87 MY
Dear Sir I got my LFT done my AST(SGOT)IS 19.MY ALT (SGPT)IS 87 MY GGTP IS 180 ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE (ALP)IS 78 BILIRUBIN TOTAL IS 0.32 BILIRUBIN DIRECT IS 0.09 BILIRUBIN INDIRECT IS 0.23 PROTEIN TOTAL… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
I recently had blood work done which showed Elevated Liver
I recently had blood work done which showed Elevated Liver Function. I have been having abdominal pain, back pain, fatique and nausea for over a month now. I had an ultrasound which came back normal. … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,081 satisfied customers
My husband has had elevated liver enzymes found during
My husband has had elevated liver enzymes found during routine blood testing for over 10 years. His father and a brother also have this condition. He had pancreatitis approx 5 years ago, and now has s… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
Lfts results for more than two tests have come back with the
lfts results for more than two tests have come back with the words on them derranged I have lost three and half stones in weight in four months for no reason without trying. can you interpret this res… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,757 satisfied customers
I have a question for a gastroenterologist or hepatologist.
I have a question for a gastroenterologist or hepatologist. I have had several elevated bilirubin levels in the last year 27mmol/l, 24mmol/l, 19mmol/l and 32. Finally, I saw a gastro last month and th… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
Last month I had blood work done with the following results
Last month I had blood work done with the following results (lab reference ranges in brackets): ALP 67 (30-115) ALT 43 (1-40) AST 37 (8-32) GGT 55 (8-35) Bilirubin 7 (0-20) HDL 1.39 (>O.91) LDL 2.0… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,081 satisfied customers
I have to have a medical to get my driving licence back.
I have to have a medical to get my driving licence back. (Disqualified for drink driving) It involves a questionnaire urine sample physical examination and blood tests (lfts including gamma gt). I had… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
Trimega Blood test,alcohol results have been abstaining now
Trimega Blood test,alcohol results have been abstaining now for 5 months.Want confirmation that the CDT result is in a sliding scale even though abstaining.How do you interpret my results? Does smokin… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x