Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My blood test shows NRBC ABC at 0.01 and my NRBC % at 0.1%
Hello my blood test shows NRBC ABC at 0.01 and my NRBC % at 0.1% how bad is that? By the way the numbers are steady from one year ago test … read more
Sabrina Gie
Sabrina Gie
Master's Degree
672 satisfied customers
I have low protein, hemoglobin and hematocrit. What is a
I have low protein, hemoglobin and hematocrit. What is a possible cause? All other blood tests are normal. I formerly tested positive for Lupus, am now negative.… read more
Sabrina Gie
Sabrina Gie
Master's Degree
672 satisfied customers
My doctor called and left a message that my results of my
My doctor called and left a message that my results of my test was negative but I see lupus present … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
I just had a lupus anticoagulant blood test that cane back
I just had a lupus anticoagulant blood test that cane back abnormal. Does that mean my blood clots faster than normal? I have been told that I am hypercoagulable State.PT Sec 9.5 sec Standard Range 9.… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,057 satisfied customers
I had a blood test yesterday that was positive for SSA
I had a blood test yesterday that was positive for SSA Antibody. My value is 1.3. What disease is that and how bad is my value?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,587 satisfied customers
Lung problem: Recently, I have been experiencing shortness
Lung problem: Recently, I have been experiencing shortness of breath after climbing 1/2 flight of stairs, frequent coughing when I swallow, fatigue requiring me to sleep when I get home from work and … read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
3,099 satisfied customers
I can't read my lab test don't understand. No I just got lab
I can't read my lab test don't understand JA: What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: No JA: Have you seen a doctor about this? Customer: No I just got lab tests back … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
4,948 satisfied customers
I had a thrombophilia panel done. The only test that came
I had a thrombophilia panel done. The only test that came back elevated was Cardiolipin antibody, IgM. Lupus Anticoagulant was right on the line of normal. My question is-what does this elevation mean… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Cardiolipin IgM test result as 17....negative range of 0
Cardiolipin IgM test result as 17....negative range of 0 to12. What may this indicate???? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,681 satisfied customers
What's the prognosis for cocaine induced vasculitis? Do
What's the prognosis for cocaine induced vasculitis? Do people recover 100 percent? Can I get successful pain relief from treatment? Is this a disability?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,179 satisfied customers
Had blood work and urine taken the other day at the doctor.
Had blood work and urine taken the other day at the doctor. My bilirubin was 1.7mg/dl level and was said to be a bit high, but that I should not worry and to come back in 30 days for blood work again.… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Over the past few years I (and my doctors) have been
Over the past few years I (and my doctors) have been watching my CBC's for declining Platelet count and I have been diagnosed with "unspecified thrombocytpenia." Though no mention has been made of it … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
In recent bloodwork performed by my new rheumatologist, the
In recent bloodwork performed by my new rheumatologist, the following were out of range: high platelet count (484 x10E3/ul - range: 140-415) high triglycerides (207 - range 0-149) low HDL cholesterol … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of general sickness. It starts with the feeling similar to getting a flu, but ultimately a complete flu never manifests itself. Instead I have th… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I have a question in regards to the following blood test
I have a question in regards ***** ***** following blood test results. My RDW came back as high @ 15.2 with a reference value of 11.7-15.0. My eGFR was 76 not stated as high or low with a reference va… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I've had persistent joint pain for several years now. A
I've had persistent joint pain for several years now. A doctor attributed it to a gluten intolerance and while the gluten intolerance has significantly helped my intestinal issues, it has not quite cu… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
This is not the first time I have been dizzy. This is the
This is not the first time I have been dizzy. This is the first time the symptoms were so pronounced. I had a strong dizzy spell 2 weeks ago on July 22. It felt a bit like a tunnel. I felt like my vis… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,851 satisfied customers
My child is 17 months old. Recently he had a blood test that
My child is 17 months old. Recently he had a blood test that revealed the following: IgA 0.59 IgG 8.28 IgM 1.23 WBCs 15000/cu.mm Hemoglobin 11.3g/dL Hematocrit 34.0% MCV 71.0 fl MCH 23.0 pg MCHC 33.0g… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x