Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
One month before lft sgot 900 sgpt 2000 bilrubin 5. After
One month before lft sgot 900 sgpt 2000 bilrubin 5. After hav igm positive. 20 days after blood check sgot 28 sgpt 60 bilurubin 1.1. Next 10 days after blood check sgot 27 sgpt 80 bilurubin.0.77.. wha… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
954 satisfied customers
I need some help figuring out the reasons behind frequent
I need some help figuring out the reasons behind frequent flare-ups (at least once a month). My PCP had me tested for RA (negative), Lupus (negative), Lyme disease (negative) and EBV (positive for pas… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out if I should be concerned about a
I am trying to find out if I should be concerned about a calcium reading of 10.3 , which is the normal range for my lab. It was 9.6 in August, and in January 18 was 8.9. I am a breast cancer survivor.… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,002 satisfied customers
I am 36 years old healthy guy and two years ago, I have got
I am 36 years old healthy guy and two years ago, I have got tested randomly by Hematologist and I found out that I had two copies of H63D genes which is related to milder version of Iron overload (The… read more
DocNid
DocNid
645 satisfied customers
I just recieved my test results following 3 iron infusions,
I just recieved my test results following 3 iron infusions, the last of which was a month ago. The resolute show my Iron is 255 and my Ferritin is 758. I was diagnosed with I.C in January as well as l… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,652 satisfied customers
My last blood test my ferritin levels were 600 (rh) and my
Hi my last blood test my ferritin levels were 600 (rh) and my ALT was 243. Is this high? I have also been diagnosed with breast cancer, which I have had two lots of surgery and waiting for the chemo a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,652 satisfied customers
I have been tested for Ferritin levels and undergoing
I have been tested for Ferritin levels and undergoing phlebotomy since 2012 since I have hemochromatosis. Recently my ferritin levels dropped to 17 (phlebotomy was stopped) and a subsequent test 5 mon… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,416 satisfied customers
I am 55 yo & recently visited a new OB/gyn. I have many
I am 55 yo & recently visited a new OB/gyn. I have many health problems for my age & it had been a couple years since I had a visit so I just found a new doctor. Little of my medical history that migh… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
16,239 satisfied customers
My mom had gastric lymphoma 5 years ago. She has received
Hi, my mom had gastric lymphoma 5 years ago. She has received blood work and all was great except her ferritin level was marked as high- 206 ug/l. The normal range for this lab is 15-150ug/l. Do I nee… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,172 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hemochromatosis last year. I've read
I was diagnosed with hemochromatosis last year. I've read varying ideas about what the ideal ferritin level should be. When I was diagnosed, my ferritin was 217 and now it is down to 70. My current Do… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
My daughter's ferritin level is extremely low, at 5, she has
my daughter's ferritin level is extremely low, at 5, she has been suffering from rapid heart rate and dizziness, fatigue and have been to all kind of specialists, from neurologist to cardiologist, we … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a CBC which showed my hemoglobin was a little down. A
I had a CBC which showed my hemoglobin was a little down. A subsequent stool test showed occult bleeding. Before I could have a colonoscopy, i had a heart attack followed by a triple bypass. It is now… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,652 satisfied customers
My 5 year old son has been quite unwell with ongoing flus
My 5 year old son has been quite unwell with ongoing flus and ear infections. He is also asthmatic. Our gP got a number of blood tests completed to see why he is having such ongoing problems. He also … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
I am being treated for APL my blood levels have been berry
Hi Dr. Dave. I am being treated for APL my blood levels have been berry good as of Monday. Today my counts have dropped quite a bit kin a 4 day timeframe. My Platelet count has dropped from a normal r… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,652 satisfied customers
My son was diagnosed with a Burkitt Lymphoma in May 2007 and
Hi. My son was diagnosed with a Burkitt Lymphoma in May 2007 and underwent a self bone marrow transplant at the end of his treatment. He was diagnosed at stage 3 of the illness and after 3 months chem… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
I had low tsh, below 0.3 but normal t3 and t4, recently i
i had low tsh, below 0.3 but normal t3 and t4, recently i found that my ferritn was very low, 10 so i got a cosmofer injection, now its gone to 375, i havent checked my thyroid levels recently, please… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Elevated ggt (one test) and low ferritin (24 months).
Elevated ggt (one test) and low ferritin (24 months). History includes hemochromatosis with no phlebotomy in 32 months. Several docs said low ferritin is good( for me). Any ideas?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My sister is 49 yrs old. she once in a while will have
my sister is 49 yrs old. she once in a while will have bruses on her body, especially when she hit something carelessly. Her platelets count has been high. in the past 4 to 5 yrs, her white cells in C… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
296 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x