Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
What is this scaly patch of skin on breast? It doesn't feel
What is this scaly patch of skin on breast? It doesn't feel any different just looks scary… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,233 satisfied customers
Physician diagnosed me with diabetes today. A1C is 5.9.
physician diagnosed me with diabetes today. A1C is 5.9. Fasting blood sugar 3 months ago was 124. Fasting blood sugar last week was 114. Would you consider this accurate, or should I seek a second opi… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
2,972 satisfied customers
I'm mixed and black Caribbean and I noticed a patch appear
I'm mixed white and black Caribbean and I noticed a white patch appear on a scar on my leg. I'm travelling full time aboard, so wanted to get it checked before going to local doctor. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Why is a person's A1-C so important, and how does one lower
Why is a person's A1-C so important, and how does one lower it? A family friend (male) recently appeared quite alarmed that his A1-C had gone up to 6.4, so he started dieting and exercising. Is that t… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
1,125 satisfied customers
Since we last spoke i've lost 73 pounds. My fasting blood
Hey Doc since we last spoke i've lost 73 pounds. My fasting blood glucose has been between 75-85. Im trying to reverse my type 2 diabetes. Im on a strict diet and working out to lose the weight. I fou… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have vitiligo what they call it around my vulva area. I'm
I have vitiligo what they call it around my vulva area. I'm scared and worried it will spread. And why all of a sudden did it show up there? … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,951 satisfied customers
At what level do drs get concern with the A1c i'm a non
Hi, at what level do drs get concern with the A1c i'm a non diabetic my last A1c was 5.6. thanks… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
7,979 satisfied customers
I had to have a blood test to get on my husband's insurance
Hello, I had to have a blood test to get on my husband's insurance plan. I am 56 year old woman, total cholesterol 184, glucose, 83, BP normal-124/86, but my A1C was 5.7. The blood test was done on a … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My A1c was 5.7 that was on the 12th of this month so will it
Hi, my A1c was 5.7 that was on the 12th of this month so will it stay at that number until like July 12th or does it change? thanks… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Someone told me when the A1c gets to 5.7 you have to watch
Hi, someone told me when the A1c gets to 5.7 you have to watch your diet and stuff is that true? mine is @ 5.6 that was last oct,, but my Dr said they dont get concern until its over 6.0 i dont have d… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,183 satisfied customers
I recently had an a1c test. My results were 5.7 I also have
I recently had an a1c test. My results were 5.7 I also have noticed darker skin on my groin area and buttocks. I had been a pretty active runner until recently when some stomach issues side lined me. … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,907 satisfied customers
I have pigment changes on the sides of my neck and along
I have pigment changes on the sides of my neck and along jawbone on both sides of face. One dermatologist says vitiligo and another says melasma. I'm not sure which to believe! Can you help? I also re… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,183 satisfied customers
Are the hemogoglobin a1c home screening accurate>? In feb
are the hemogoglobin a1c home screening accurate>? In feb 2011 my aic was 5.7 fasting blood sugar 89. in june 2011 fasting blood sugar was 82 no a1c was done was done in june. I just bought the hom… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
44,480 satisfied customers
I recently was diagnosed with diabetes based on high A1c BG
I recently was diagnosed with diabetes based on high A1c BG level (around 8). My doctor's only advice was to refer me to the local hospital for a class about diabetes at a cost of $900 (which I declin… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
44,480 satisfied customers
I have recently noticed a couple of patches on my forhead
i have recently noticed a couple of white patches on my forhead near my eyebrow and eye after going out into the sun. I am half indian, half caucasion so i tan easily, but this patch just got sunburne… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
I'm really scared. I went to bed last night and I smelled
I'm really scared. I went to bed last night and I smelled something I never did before, it was in my sheets and I smelled it every time I turned over. I thought at first it was from my male cats, but … read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Doctoral Degree
2,292 satisfied customers
Iam a 38yr old black female who tends to bruise very easily
Iam a 38yr old black female who tends to bruise very easily at the slightest brush against my body what could be the cause of this? My skin color has changed over the pass 20yrs. It has gotten darker … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Dear Dr. I am an Asian male with light normal skin. On the
Dear Dr. I am an Asian male with light brown normal skin. On the trunk of my body (that's the back, chest, abs, and upper arms) there are irregular shaped lighter skin patches everywhere other than on… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

44,480 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x