Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have been diagnosed with fibromyalgia. I was having chest
I have been diagnosed with fibromyalgia. I was having chest pain, shortness of breath, and have innappropriate sinus tachycardia. I went to the dr's to get blood work done. A complete blood count.. Sh… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,174 satisfied customers
I had blood work done last week. Lymphis absolute is 4.1 and
I had blood work done last week. Lymphis absolute is 4.1 and platelets were 550. I was just told to come back in a month. I do have a shoulder injury causing inflammation, and I have neropothey (?) th… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
973 satisfied customers
I recently had my blood work done, and my platelet count was
Hello, I recently had my blood work done, and my platelet count was 464. My C4A levels were in the 99,000's very high, could the two be related? Should I be worried... … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,071 satisfied customers
My platelet count was 212 in last october, today when I did
My platelet count was 212 in last october, today when I did my CBC it has come down to 164, i am worried … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,196 satisfied customers
If you could. I ;t know how to ask the question I was
i don;t know how to ask the question I was diagnosed with Crohn's and spondilitys with hlab27 negative but the thrombocites are stil increased in my blood tests results i was wondering why … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,196 satisfied customers
What does it mean if platelet count is low, 80 and MPV is
What does it mean if platelet count is low, 80 and MPV is hit t 14.1 … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,479 satisfied customers
My husband is ANA Direct positive, Sm negative, Anti-SSA and
Hi, My husband is ANA Direct positive, Sm negative, Anti-SSA and SSB negative, RNP positive (>8.0 But his ANA came back negative in November 2016 … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,252 satisfied customers
I have had a high platelet count back in 2015 it was 569 and
I have had a high platelet count back in 2015 it was 569 and was in the 464 range prior to that. I recently had CBC done again in. Sept and it was 460 I had repeated it twice and it went down to 440 i… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,687 satisfied customers
My 28 year old son, who is healthy, had a cbc in January of
My 28 year old son, who is healthy, had a cbc in January of this year, where his platelets were 144 . labs were done because he had been taking creatine supplements and other herbal pr work out supple… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Dr Hasan, i went for for the chicken pox to my primary care
Dr Hasan, i went for a followup for the chicken pox to my primary care but he was not available so i had to show to subsitute doctor .... He said that the rashes are all black and without any water i.… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
10,326 satisfied customers
After many years of being on Hydroxyurea for ET, (1500 mg a
After many years of being on Hydroxyurea for ET, (1500 mg a day) I asked my Dr. if we could take a breather and try something else because I'm not comfortable with the long-term effects. Platelets had… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,252 satisfied customers
My daughter's iron level is 2 -- hemaglobin 7.6. She
my daughter's iron level is 2 -- hemaglobin 7.6. She received an iron infusion two days ago to raise her iron levels. Other than being very tired she has shown no other symptoms. It was a test for mon… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My 85 yr old husband has a platelet count of 802 with normal
My 85 yr old husband has a platelet count of 802 with normal range being 130-400. WBC of 13.3 and RBC of 4.08. We were told he is mildly anemic. Could you interpret these counts for us? Yesterday the … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
In full remission from leukemia since Mar 2011 after
In full remission from leukemia since Mar 2011 after completion of chemotherapy. In Apr bld counts were, HB: 11.2L, WBC: 5.4, Platelet: 216, RBC: 3.37L, Haematocrit: 33.1L, MCV 98.1H, MCH: 33.1H, MCHC… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I collected some blood results from my doctor the other day.
I collected some blood results from my doctor the other day. He said they were normal so I didn't look at them closely until I left the surgery. Now I see 2 results are not in range: RDW: 10.9 (normal… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
711 satisfied customers
I just got my test results from my rheumatologist in the
I just got my test results from my rheumatologist in the mail (I have lupus diagnosed in 1999) though this doc says its fibromyalgia and Sjorens. I'm on disability now for it and in severe constant pa… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
My blood work came back grandulocyt 4.2 but granulocyte %
my blood work came back grandulocyt 4.2 but granulocyte % flagged high at 61 what does this mean… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
Just got blood test results back and doc said was all normal
Hi there, Just got blood test results back and doc said was all normal except for a couple: WBC 8.6 Neutrophil 5.30 Lyphocyte count 2.50 Monocyte 0.30 Eosinophil 0.10 Basophil 0.00 Haemoglobin est. 13… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x