Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am 34 year old male with type 2 diabetes. A few years ago
I am 34 year old male with type 2 diabetes. A few years ago my AST and ALT were slightly elevated and tests were done and I was diagnosed with fatty liver. I lost some weight and ate right and the lev… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
2,991 satisfied customers
What do my elevated ast and alt indicate? I am 66 years old,
Second opinion] What do my elevated ast and alt indicate? I am 66 years old, 5'5 and 150 pounds. I recently lost 10 pounds. My previous year AST was 61, ALT 49. This year my AST is 66 and ALT 93. Why … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
2,991 satisfied customers
Blood test came back with an elevated AST of 40 what does
Blood test came back with an elevated AST of 40 what does that mean? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
11,701 satisfied customers
Can Fiber Scan results be wrong on Obese Person with
Can Fiber Scan results be wrong on Obese Person with excellent blood tests … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
4,948 satisfied customers
Diagnosed with diffuse hepatic steatosis by ultrasound last
Diagnosed with diffuse hepatic steatosis by ultrasound last year as my alt was 35 for a woman. This week my ast level is out of range at 43 and my alt level is 23. I am waiting three weeks for a fibroscan and am concerned that this is cirrhosis. I did a weightlifting session 2 hours before my test was done and wondered if the mild elevation of the AST level was because of that...? I am a 62 year old woman...who has worked to lost weight since the ultra sound. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,681 satisfied customers
I need to talk to an internal medical doctor about elevated
I need to talk to an internal medical doctor about elevated ALT and AST for a kid 10 years old who has been on valporic acid … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,491 satisfied customers
Dr., Can the stuff they inject for pet scans and bone scans
Dr. David,Can the stuff they inject for pet scans and bone scans raise your ALT and AST for a period of time?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,681 satisfied customers
Just looking for information about a liver enzyme test ALT &
Just looking for information about a liver enzyme test ALT & AST mine were 52 & 96 respectfully.... and what are normal ranges. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,681 satisfied customers
I just had a blood test for anti hav and that came back
I just had a blood test for anti hav and that came back positive what does that mean? Also can you get hepatitis though golden showers?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
What does a AST (SGOT) level of 335 and ALT (SGPT) level of
What does a AST (SGOT) level of 335 and ALT (SGPT) level of 113 mean? I have had type 1 diabetes for 30 years and inject insulin daily. My HgbA1c is currently 6.9, and has historically been in this ra… read more
Dr. H. Kraft
Dr. H. Kraft
Physician
M.D.
63 satisfied customers
Five months ago I switched to welchol from statins for
Five months ago I switched to welchol from statins for cholestral control. After 8 consecutive blood tests resulting in normal levels of AST and ALT, my most recent tests resulted in very high levels … read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
I developed acute hepatitis, am currently awaiting the
i developed acute hepatitis, am currently awaiting the results of my Hepatits screening results, but my ALT and AST were quite high. I had taken a normal dose of Robitussin with codeine one night and … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I take statin drugs for HC. I have my blood ck'd about every
I take statin drugs for HC. I have my blood ck'd about every 4-6 months. In May 2011 had ast 31, alt 55 Oct 2011 ast 37, alt 72 high and trig of 336 vldl was 67. Stopped drinking retook test 10 days l… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
MY AST level is 49. All other findings from CMP blood test
MY AST level is 49. All other findings from CMP blood test normal. I had had a cold/fever two days before blood test. I also drink 2 glasses of wine a night. Shd. I be concerned?… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
Ok thank you so much for your great answer. I have always
Ok thank you so much for your great answer. I have always been so concearned about hiv, practiced safe sex and testet neg (regularly) so Hepatitus has not been so much on my mind, since I know it is n… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
10,320 satisfied customers
I just received results from a blood test that indicated
I just received results from a blood test that indicated levels of GGt (95), AST (39 and ALT (51). I have no idea what this means. I am a 61 year old female with type 2 diabetes. Should I be concerned… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I recently had a Blood Work up done for a 2nd time and my
I recently had a Blood Work up done for a 2nd time and my Gamma GT level went from 57 to 83 IU/L and my ALT (SGPT) went from 87 to 100 IU/L. When reading what this means it looks like it could be caus… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,088 satisfied customers
I am a 39 year old female who drinks on occasion (1-3 beers
Hello, I am a 39 year old female who drinks on occasion (1-3 beers per week). I have had a mild fever and increased thirst for about 2 weeks. I have had recent bloodwork and an ultrasound which has in… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
296 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x