Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have had frequent headaches and joint pain and I went to
I have had frequent headaches and joint pain and I went to the dr. My WBC was lower than normal, so they referred me to a hematologist. I went and all my blood work came up normal, but when he looked … read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
996 satisfied customers
My B12 and Folate blood test came back and my Folate level
Hello. My B12 and Folate blood test came back and my Folate level is higher than normal. Just wondering what this could mean and if there is any cause for worry.… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
1,429 satisfied customers
I had a stool test done and the result reads: Rare (1+) WBCs
I had a stool test done and the result reads: Rare (1+) WBCs seen. What does this mean? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,652 satisfied customers
Dr.Phil, with question on Rheumatoid factor.My rheumatoid
Dr.Phil ,Charles with a follow up question on Rheumatoid factor.My rheumatoid factor is high being at 20.So how does that play with my thigh pain,soreness and fatigue..… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,172 satisfied customers
I was hoping that a radiologist or a gastroenterologist or
Hi, I was hoping that a radiologist or a gastroenterologist or some other doctor can answer my questions about some of the results of my recent CT-Enterography scan of my abdomen/pelvis. I picked up a… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What does WBC deterioration noted on the blood smear mean,
What does WBC deterioration noted on the blood smear mean, and minor variations in the size and shape of RBC?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My sister is recovering from a ruptured appendix and
my sister is recovering from a ruptured appendix and surgery, post op 3 weeks. she is in er now with mpv of 71, rbc 3.68 and platelet count of 421. what all of this means i have no idea, but she does … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,172 satisfied customers
I was diag having diverticulitis and was told to take the
Hello, I was diag having diverticulitis and was told to take the following, IC AMOX TR-K CLV twice a day, IC HYDROCODDON-ACETAMINOPHEN 5-500 take 1-2 tablets every 6 hrs as needed, and IC STOOL SOFTEN… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
What does it mean when a clinical medical device study for a
What does it mean when a clinical medical device study for a Class III Serious Risk IDE is found in the FDA database for "Trials of Device not cleared or approved by the USFDA" and all information abo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,652 satisfied customers
My question has to do with blood clotting. What does an INR
My question has to do with blood clotting. What does an INR of .9 mean? I read that the "normal" INR is between 1 and 2. Does .9 mean a faster clotting time than 2, for example?… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,172 satisfied customers
I have a very large hernia it containes my stomach and colon
i have a very large hernia it containes my stomach and colon within my chest wall what does all this mean and what does it mean that the stomach is rotated 180 degrees on its long axis… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with a cyst on my liver, left kidney
I have been diagnosed with a cyst on my liver, left kidney (right one removed) and cyst or lesions on my pancreas. What does all that mean? They were not there in 2006.… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Thank you for all your answers. I got the leukimia test back
thank you for all your answers. I got the leukimia test back today and the results were: fish, cml/all, bcr/abl translocation 9,22 fish, sml/all, bcr/abl translocation 9,22 interphase cells: 200 Metap… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
OF NOT GETTING ANSWERS HAVE MY TEST RESULTS 4.04L RBC HCT
i'M TIRED OF NOT GETTING ANSWERS HAVE MY TEST RESULTS 4.04L RBC HCT 36.5L LYMPHS 50.2 H REAL HIGH MONOS 8.8H NEUT 35.9L REAL LOW EOS 4.1 H ABSOLUTE CANT READ WHICH ONE 2.0 L ITS NOT EOS BASOS ABSOLUTE… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Does anyone have the knowledge to tell me what this
does anyone have the knowledge to tell me what this means????? i had a test called hiv1 bdna... the results read .. result < 75.... the reference was 75 copies/ml.... what does it mean?? if i didnt… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
17,390 satisfied customers
A very Happy New Year to you! I have difficulty in finding
A very Happy New Year to you ! I have difficulty in finding definitions that can sort the following words: Absorbable Resorbable Resorpable in subjects such as bone remodelling, sutures in plastic sur… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,390 satisfied customers
What does it mean for a person with diagonosed CLL luekemia
What does it mean for a person with diagonosed CLL luekemia to have a clear liquid in the bone marrow biopsy.… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My lliver has homogeneous echotexture without evidence of a
my lliver has homogeneous echotexture without evidence of a discrete mass what does this mean?… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

44,466 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x