Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have a mass in me neck. It's rated as tr 5 highly
I have a mass in me neck. It's rated as tr 5 highly suspicious on a ultrasound I would like to talk to someone qualified to talk about it … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,646 satisfied customers
I had a thyroid ultrasound today because the right side of
Hello, I had a thyroid ultrasound today because the right side of my neck is a little swollen. The tra sound report was normal accept for a 3mm anechoic cyst on my left lobe. The doctor said everythin… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
4,908 satisfied customers
One more QUESTIONS PLEASE.....IS A FLUID FILLED THYROID CYST
one more QUESTIONS PLEASE.....IS A FLUID FILLED THYROID CYST LOOK BLACK ON ULTRASOUND?????????… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
11,636 satisfied customers
Ears nose throat doctors - In what situation that a ENT
Ears nose throat doctors - In what situation that a ENT would order a ultrasound of the throat when a laryngoscopy has already been performed?… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
71 yrs. old male believed to have hypothyroidism for 4 yrs
71 yrs. old male believed to have hypothyroidism for 4 yrs diagnosis from a cardiovascular-complementary dr. was taking 30mg (1/2grain)thyroid compound sr. --tsh test 10/31/13 tsh was high 4.40 (ref r… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,646 satisfied customers
I am 46 female i have been having trouble with feeling tired
i am 46 female i have been having trouble with feeling tired all the time i am gaining weight i keep losing my voice had several test done tsh levels fine hadultrasound done it came back with a boderl… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,646 satisfied customers
Received my ultrasound report for thyroid - it says right
Received my ultrasound report for thyroid - it says right lobe measures 3.9x1.7x1.5cm. Texture appears inhomogeneous. A small follicular cyst measuring 0.2cm in diameter in mid pole. Left lobe measure… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,646 satisfied customers
There is something wrong with the left side of my head. The
There is something wrong with the left side of my head. The glands swell in my neck and in front of my ear. I have no sinus pain, no sore throat. My ear always feels strange but there is no infection.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,646 satisfied customers
My Dr. sent me for a thyroid ultra sound as he saw and
My Dr. sent me for a thyroid ultra sound as he saw and palpated something in my thyroid.The test came back to him and he told me that the left side of my thyroid is encapsulated in something. He said … read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I was told for many many years I had a goiter on my thyroid.
I was told for many many years I had a goiter on my thyroid. I had a ultrasound in 2010 that showed a 1.5 cm solid nodule. I had a second ultrasound this week that showed nothing wrong with the thyroi… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I am a 49 year old female. can you help me with my thyroid
hello, i am a 49 year old female. can you help me with my thyroid ultrasound? Findings: RT lobe 4.2cm in lengthx1.6cm APx1.6cm wide. LT lobe3.3 in lengthx1.2cmAP1.2cm wide. heterogeneous ecotexture to… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,646 satisfied customers
I just had a thyroid ultrasound to f/u on one thyroid nodule
I just had a thyroid ultrasound to f/u on one thyroid nodule found back in March on a cervical MRI. By the end of the exam there were 6 nodules on the left (two good sized which looked like they had b… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
I havve a history of follicular thyroid cancer. Have had
I havve a history of follicular thyroid cancer. Have had total thyroidectomy and I131 iodine treatment. Almost 3 years ago, the glands just under my jaw (approx 2" from ears), became swollen. The glan… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Is it true that a thyroid nodule 2cm can not be determined
Is it true that a thyroid nodule 2cm can not be determined if it is cancerous even though you had a biopsy and an ultra sound done of the nodule and the test result came back as benign… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
10,274 satisfied customers
Oh, how I hope you can help me...I was diagnosed with
Oh, how I hope you can help me...I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism a couple of months ago (TSH 10.8)...I was started on synthroid...My doctor did a TPO test and it was 554 (50 times the normal limit… read more
TheSurgeon
TheSurgeon
Doctoral Degree
272 satisfied customers
I have a nodule on my thyroid. It was needle biopsied last
I have a nodule on my thyroid. It was needle biopsied last week and my endocrinologist called to say the biopsy results were inconclusive and they recommend surgical removal of the thyroid. I believe … read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
716 satisfied customers
Thyroid nodules. female age 55, no fam hx of thyroid cancer
Thyroid nodules. female age 55, no fam hx of thyroid cancer but all kinds of weird cancers. found 3 weeks ago when lymph glands badly swollen on left side of neck. Ultrasound shows multiple nodules on… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Since I found by feeling a nodule on my left thyroide (down)
Hi Doctor. Since I found by feeling a nodule on my left thyroide (down) I am freaking out. I gave birth to my daughter 5 weeks ago and I found this nodule 2 weeks ago. I went to the doctor. He did ult… read more
Dr. Trepp
Dr. Trepp
Board certified in Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
266 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x