Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have an elevated Ali phos 135 and elevated RDW 15.1. Both
I have an elevated Ali phos 135 and elevated RDW 15.1. Both have continued to increase over the past 2 years. I am a breast cancer patient (2015). Should I be concerned? … read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
954 satisfied customers
I have been anemic since sept 2018 ….with high platelets.
I have been anemic since sept 2018 ….with high platelets … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,579 satisfied customers
Hemoglobin 11.1 MCH 25.0 And MCHC Is 32.0 Does This MeanI
Hemoglobin 11.1 MCH 25.0 And MCHC Is 32.0 Does This MeanI have Internal bleeding Or Cancer Two Years Ago My Hemoglobin Was Up At 11.3… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,475 satisfied customers
I have a question about colon cancer and how it would
I have a question about colon cancer and how it would possibly present itself on the cbc. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Recent labs - Bilirubin 2.2, WBC 4.0, Basophils 1.8. Recent
Recent labs - Bilirubin 2.2, WBC 4.0, Basophils 1.8. Recent Hx of Colon Cancer. CEA currently 2.9. In January it was 2.4 (post surgery). In September 2018 it was 3.5 (pre surgery). Cancer deemed Stage… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
1,429 satisfied customers
I'm looking for an established/presumed relationship between
I'm looking for an established/presumed relationship between Agent Orange exposure and pre-cancerous colon polyps and masses. … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,002 satisfied customers
My dad has 9.1 hgb ,4.32 rbc, 29.0 hct,67.1 mcv, 21.1 mch,
My dad has 9.1 hgb ,4.32 rbc, 29.0 hct,67.1 mcv, 21.1 mch, rdw cv 20.3,rdw sd 45.1, plt 157, mono% 12.7, monocytes 12 and eosinophils 7. Everything else normal what does that mean? Colon cancer? Is th… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Waiting for oncologist ,colon resection 9-21 lymph nodes
waiting for oncologist ,colon resection 9-21 lymph nodes positive , liver one met resected 4/2014 . clean cat scan /w contrast 10/15-2014 . clean cat w/ contrast 1/15 , colonoscopy one year follow cle… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,652 satisfied customers
I am so concerned about a recent colonoscopy that I had
I am so concerned about a recent colonoscopy that I had done. I am a 55 year old female with a history of one benign colon polyp found in the transverse colon in December of 2010. my most recent colon… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,652 satisfied customers
A 95 year old male had colon cancer surgery 7 months ago,
A 95 year old male had colon cancer surgery 7 months ago, during which his cancerous Secum with inches of his connecting small and large intestines were removed. Recently, through colonoscopy, the res… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
65,127 satisfied customers
I am concerned about recent dx of anemia. I have gone back
I am concerned about recent dx of anemia. I have gone back in my records and for the last four years red count has been normal, then this November, I got a bit anemic and it went back up to normal qui… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
65,127 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with stage 4 colon cancer. I am having
I have been diagnosed with stage 4 colon cancer. I am having 8 chemotherapy treatments and just waiting for the 7th one . last one cancelled due to low white cell count and low platelets. My dose is b… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,652 satisfied customers
I have had two Ultra sounds, one CAT scan and also two
I have had two Ultra sounds, one CAT scan and also two rubber glove examinations to search for blood in my uterus and rectum. Now they ordered a colonoscopy. All this because my blood count is twenty … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
65,127 satisfied customers
6 weeks ago I had a LAR with diverting ileostomy for the
6 weeks ago I had a LAR with diverting ileostomy for the treatment of rectal cancer. My surgeon has been expecting some mucus discharge and so far there hasn't been any. I'm unclear as to why this wou… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I had eliostomy reversal in June 2010 and have had chronic
I had eliostomy reversal in June 2010 and have had chronic diarreah since then and taking immodium, pepto bismo lomotil, but they don't help for very long...how can I stop this chronic condition?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
30 days ago I had a laparoscopic colorectal surgery- right
30 days ago I had a laparoscopic colorectal surgery- right hemicolectomy (ascending colon). All is well, looks like I'm cancer free. Question: when my surgeon reconnected the small intestine to my col… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,751 satisfied customers
I have been bleeding severely for 3 months now through my
I have been bleeding severely for 3 months now through my uterus. In march they did lab work and it showed hgb (low) 8.9, hct (low) 28.8, mcv (low)65 mch (low) 20.1, rdw (high) 18.8 and Vitamin D-3 lo… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I had my sigmoid colon surgery due to diverticulitus and
I had my sigmoid colon surgery due to diverticulitus and they removed part of my colon, Is it safe for me to have anal sex?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x