Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Blood test results: occult blood MCR fecal immunossay, not
blood test results: occult blood MCR fecal immunossay … read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
973 satisfied customers
This past Friday my primary dr ordered lots of blood tests
This past Friday my primary dr ordered lots of blood tests as he thinks i may have mesenteric ishcemia what can i eat until we get answers from blood work and others tests to come … read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,138 satisfied customers
How should I wait for a doctor to contact me with test
How long should I wait for a doctor to contact me with test results? Had my MRI on Friday, the radiologist read it on Saturday and now it's Tuesday night and I've heard nothing. I've called the office… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I have the results of a protein electrophoresis, serum (bh
I have the results of a protein electrophoresis, serum (bh gh l lmw) test. Would it be possible to explain what an Abnormal protein band 1, no m spike detected mean? I have the entire test results if … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,196 satisfied customers
I need to speak with a dr regarding hepatitis c like asap, I
I need to speak with a dr regarding hepatitis c like asap … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,252 satisfied customers
I had a CBC last Friday and then again this past Friday. My
I had a CBC last Friday and then again this past Friday. My numbers increase albeit within normal range, but is still concerning to me. My bilirubin has historically been .7 on a scale high of 1.2. La… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am 64' weigh 165 and am trying so hard to drop another 25
Hi I am 64' weigh 165 and am trying so hard to drop another 25 pounds. I lost 45 pounds last year and want to be 140 by the time I am 65 in July,2013. Lately I am very dizzy and not hungry and yet I a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,687 satisfied customers
My body temperature is fluctuating in different parts of my
My body temperature is fluctuating in different parts of my body. I have been hit with periods of coldness in certain parts of my body.… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
Dear Dr. Chip, Thank you so much for yesterdays answer. I
Dear Dr. Chip, Thank you so much for yesterdays answer. I now have in my possession lab results. The CBC was all normal but the Platelet Count of 79. No abnormal cell counts ...Hgb. 13.4..Hct. 40.5. R… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
A friend of ours is very ill with what the doctors think is
A friend of ours is very ill with what the doctors think is either encephalities or meningitis. The test results are not available yet. We have had contact with him - hugs, dinner, coughing, etc. Do w… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
1,601 satisfied customers
I beleave i am pregnant, however ive taken a couple home
hi, i beleave i am pregnant, however ive taken a couple home pregnanc test. i took the answer brand and it came up positive but not right away and a light pink line at that. so i went to get another 1… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am a 38 yr old female who up until September 20th of this
I am a 38 yr old female who up until September 20th of this year has been in good health - I work full time, have 2 children and workout regularly 3 times per week. Since the 20th , I have been experi… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have just got blood test results and alp is 181, alt is
I have just got blood test results and alp is 181, alt is 54, ggt is 234 and c-reactive protein is 13.2. I am an recovering alcoholic and haven't had a drink in eleven months why are my liver results … read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
My husband is 39 years old and in good health. He needs to
My husband is 39 years old and in good health. He needs to lose a few pounds maybe, but he's not horribly overweight. ( He is 5'10" and weighs 199 ). Anyway, he went to the DR on Friday just because h… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Physician / Surgeon
Doctoral Degree
18,576 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood tests done and although I didn't
I recently had some blood tests done and although I didn't see (or have seen) any visible blood in my urine they said there was a small amount of blood detected in my urine and that I should show this… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have a persistent infection in my toe, and now a secondary
i have a persistent infection in my toe, and now a secondary one in my lungs. antibiotics are not working my doctor is in the morning should i go to hospital… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,263 satisfied customers
My wife is a dental assistant. She was recently cut with a
my wife is a dental assistant. She was recently cut with a scalpul from a patient on Friday. She went to get tested on Tuesday. She has not recieved the test results yet, but today she was able to loo… read more
Expert
Expert
I went to the doctor with a lump in my neck. He ordered
I went to the doctor with a lump in my neck. He ordered blood tests and a cat scan. The blood tests were fine, but the scan showed lumps in my lower neck. He sent me to a general surgeon. She exammine… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x