Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
The current result of my TSH,3rd generation is 2.36 uIU/ml
The current result of my TSH,3rd generation is 2.36 uIU/ml How many mcg of Levothyroxine tabs should I take? … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,061 satisfied customers
I have no thyroid gland and take Synthroid. Have started to
I have no thyroid gland and take Synthroid. Have started to have big fluctuations - June 2017 -0.22; Sept 0.347; Nov - 1.720; June 2018 0.075; Dec 2018 - 2590; April 2019 - 5.130; and yesterday 6.160.… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,041 satisfied customers
My son has been suffering from nausea after eating and
My son has been suffering from nausea after eating and diarrhea. He is a diabetic type 2 and was on the single weekly injection of Trulicity which he stopped about a year ago.. He has had an endoscopy… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,652 satisfied customers
May labs are: TSH = <0.006 uIU/mL and T4,Free (Direct) 2.56
May labs are: TSH = <0.006 uIU/mL and T4,Free (Direct) 2.56 ng/dL. What does this indicate. … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,061 satisfied customers
My son just got test results: T4, FREE 4.38 ng/dL, TSH
My son just got test results: T4, FREE 4.38 ng/dL, TSH 1000 IU/mL, THYROXINE (T4) 10.9 ug/dL. I can't get in touch with his doctor. Could you give me more information based on these results? … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,061 satisfied customers
My husband has been on 3 meds for diabetes, but they haven't
My husband has been on 3 meds for diabetes, but they haven't seemed to work for type 2. He started insulin last night. So the doctor wants him on Metformin, Farxiga and Trulicity along with the insuli… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,002 satisfied customers
My PCP is very dismissive and hasnt been helpful i was
My PCP is very dismissive and hasnt been helpful i was wondeirng if the following levels are normal for myself I'm a 29year old female … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been told I have RA and I am taking Meloxicam (7.5
Good morning. I have been told I have RA and I am taking Meloxicam (7.5 mg, Methotreate (2.5 mg) and also on Prednisone (10mg) and folic acid, I also am on triamterene/hctz 37.5 - (25mg) and levothyro… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,652 satisfied customers
I have RA and for about 10 Years. I had a flair early last
I have RA and for about 10 Years. I had a flair early last month. But went away during my hip surgery third week of April. It is now starting to flair again. They are starting to last longer and hurt … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,172 satisfied customers
MY TSH HORMONE LEVELS ARE 4600 AND T3 12,6 DO I HAVE A
MY TSH HORMONE LEVELS ARE 4600 AND T3 12,6 DO I HAVE A THYROID PROBLEM AND NEED MORE TESTS?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,652 satisfied customers
I am 47 years old woman. My thyroid blood tests results: TSH
I am 47 years old woman. My thyroid blood tests results: TSH 3 2.74 uIU/ml (norm: 0.27 -4.20) FT 4 1.3 ng/dl (norm: 0.9-1.7) P/c anti TPO 203.7 IU/ml (norm:0.0 - 34.0) Please, let me know the interpre… read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
3,099 satisfied customers
I am a 51 y.o. woman. Both non and fasting blood tets
Good Day - I am a 51 y.o. woman. Both non and fasting blood tets confirm my T4 at 72 (don't remember my T3). I seem not to be able to lose weight, my cholersterol is 252. Suggestions? Recommendations?… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I have lost quite a bit of hair in the last few months, was
I have lost quite a bit of hair in the last few months, was extremely tired for awhile and am now recently getting a bit of enery back. My doctor was testing my t-4 and tsh levels. First they came bac… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
I am a 56 yo f, I have no symptoms and great cholesterol (
I am a 56 yo f, I have no symptoms and great cholesterol ( 1.3 ratio), triglycerides 46 mg/dl, BP 116/72 ht 6'0" wt 173lbs. but my TSH 3rd Gen hit 4.610 uIU/mL is there a natural alternative to synthr… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Dear MDs, I have just rec'd a very lowTSH value of 0.10
Dear MDs, I have just rec'd a very lowTSH value of 0.10 uIU/ml. I have been on Synthroid since 1994 as I had a bad reaction to Levothyroxin. The dosage has been 0.125 mg., 1 tablet daily. My symptoms … read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
30 YEAR OLD FEMALE, WHO HAD A TSH TEST DONE. THE TSH SCREEN
I'M A 30 YEAR OLD FEMALE, WHO HAD A TSH TEST DONE. THE TSH SCREEN SAID O.77 AND uIU/mL 0.35-5.50, WHAT DOES THIS MEAN? IS MY THROID LOW, NORMAL OR HIGH?… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Im am a 24 year old male i had both my testosterone and
im am a 24 year old male i had both my testosterone and thyroid levels checked which my doctor said were normal they are in the normal range but i would like to know where they should be for my age… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
709 satisfied customers
Dear Dr. Amir, For the last two weeks I have had an anoying
Dear Dr. Amir, For the last two weeks I have had an anoying itch in my crotch and along my inner thighs. It bothers me most when I'm in bed. Can you advise me on what it is and/or what to do? Here are… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

44,467 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x