Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I got bloodwork back that looks like this and am wondering
I got bloodwork back that looks like this and am wondering what this may mean: ENA+DNA/DS+CENTRO+FANA+SCL ... Result Value Ref Range Homogeneous Pattern 1:320 (H) Speckled Pattern 1:80 Note Comment Comment: A positive ANA result may occur in healthy individuals (low titer) or be associated with a variety of diseases. See interpretation chart which is not all inclusive: Pattern Antigen Detected Suggested Disease Association ----------- ---------------- ----------------------------- Homogeneous DNA(ds,ss), SLE - High titers Nucleosomes, Histones Drug-induced SLE ----------- ---------------- ----------------------------- Speckled Sm, RNP, SCL-70, SLE,MCTD,PSS (diffuse form), SS-A/SS-B Sjogrens ----------- ---------------- ----------------------------- Nucleolar SCL-70, PM-1/SCL High titers Scleroderma, PM/DM ----------- ---------------- ----------------------------- Centromere Centromere PSS (limited form) w/Crest syndrome variable ----------- ---------------- ----------------------------- Nuclear Dot Sp100,p80-coil in Primary Biliary Cirrhosis ----------- ---------------- ----------------------------- Nuclear GP210, Primary Biliary Cirrhosis Membrane lamin A,B,C ----------- ---------------- ----------------------------- Anti-DNA (DS) Ab Qn 5 0 - 9 IU/mL Comment: Negative <5 Equivocal 5 - 9 Positive >9 RNP Antibodies <0.2 0.0 - 0.9 AI Smith Antibodies <0.2 0.0 - 0.9 AI Antiscleroderma-70 Antibodies 0.4 0.0 - 0.9 AI Sjogren's Anti-SS-A <0.2 0.0 - 0.9 AI Sjogren's Anti-SS-B <0.2 0.0 - 0.9 AI Anti-Centromere B Antibodies <0.2 0.0 - 0.9 AI Narrative Performed at: 01 - LabCorp Burlington***** Burlington, NC ###-##-####Lab Director: Sanjai Nagendra MD, Phone: (###) ###-####… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,451 satisfied customers
I just need help reading this page of my lab result: Printer
Hi, I just need help reading this page of my lab result: Printer friendly page--New window will open Click for general information about ANA PANELAbout This Test Narrative Performed at: 01 - LabCorp B… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I just received my lab work back... Free T3 value 1.94
I just received my lab work back... Free T3 value 1.94 result is low reference range 2.00-3.00 pg/ml Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody value 32 result High reference range 0-59 u/ml I am 5 foot 3 and 215 lb… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
Need help regarding potential hypothyroidism. I recently had
Need help regarding potential hypothyroidism. I recently had some blood work done that I could use assistance in interpreting. I am a 44 YO female, non smoker, non drinker. Symptoms to prompt dr visit… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,863 satisfied customers
I had bloodwork done a week ago texting me for lupus. Ir had
Hi, I had bloodwork done a week ago texting me for lupus. Ir had a lot of symptoms, butterfly rash, extreme fatigue everything hurts bad mouth sores memory loss and so on! My blood works back but my d… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
Question for rheumatologist. I've started going to a doctor
Question for rheumatologist. I've started going to a doctor for a problem I had, and for the initial visit they basically did a huge shotgun approach of labs. They all came back negative except for on… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am 47 years old woman. My thyroid blood tests results: TSH
I am 47 years old woman. My thyroid blood tests results: TSH 3 2.74 uIU/ml (norm: 0.27 -4.20) FT 4 1.3 ng/dl (norm: 0.9-1.7) P/c anti TPO 203.7 IU/ml (norm:0.0 - 34.0) Please, let me know the interpre… read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
3,099 satisfied customers
In 1980 my left thyroid was removed and I was told I would
In 1980 my left thyroid was removed and I was told I would have to take medication for the rest of my life. Aboiut 6 years ago my blood lab tests indicated my thyroid is normal. I have gained weight, … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
My primary care physician has not pursued any further
My primary care physician has not pursued any further hematological workup for the low white count. The RBC and platelets were within normal limits each CBC every time tested. Based on the information… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,160 satisfied customers
I have been on several diets for over a yr now...I excercise
I have been on several diets for over a yr now...I excercise faithfully. I am now doing the food lovers diet which is a healtly way of eating and eating every 2 hrs. I have done this diet for 2 mths a… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I have a very high Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody count (524)
I have a very high Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody count (524) and a high TSH Third generation count (13) but with normal Free T3. I'm on synthroid. What could be going on?… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I am on 88 mg synthroid. Since Jan 2011 my TSH went from
I am on 88 mg synthroid. Since Jan 2011 my TSH went from 1.49 to 3.3. My T3 is 33 and my T4 is 8.1 I am gaining weight and cannot lose it. Do I need a dosage change?… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have the symptoms of adrenal fatigue/thryroid problems.
I have the symptoms of adrenal fatigue/thryroid problems. However, my blood work comes back in the "normal" ranges. Any suggestions as to how to pursue treatment. I'm sick and tired of being sick and … read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,496 satisfied customers
I just got the following results back from my lab test for
I just got the following results back from my lab test for HSV1 and HSV2 (Herpes). I don't know how to interpret them. Can you help? HSV I/II IgG Rflx I-II Type Sp HSV I/II IgG 5.1 H index 0.0-0.8 01 … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have the following symptoms: can't lose weight, continue
I have the following symptoms: can't lose weight, continue to gain easily, crave sweets, poor response to exercise, extremely tired, sleep apnea/trouble sleeping, cold hands and feet, thinning hair, t… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
I need to know if elevated triglycerides is related to
I need to know if elevated triglycerides is related to stressed which I have because of heavy debt burden and lack of exercises?… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,227 satisfied customers
I have been tired and sluggish for quite awhile, and have
Hello, I have been tired and sluggish for quite awhile, and have always had dry skin, my mother and aunt were recently diagnosed with a thyroid condition, could I possibly have something like that, I … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I think I have an endocrine problem. I have extreme cold
I think I have an endocrine problem. I have extreme cold intolerance, increasing hair growth around nipples and chin, easy bruising, swelling (mild but chronic), skin thinning, hair dry and seems to b… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x