Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'd like an opinion on my 14 year old son's recent liver
Second opinion] Hi there.I'd like an opinion on my 14 year old son's recent liver biopsy. His symptoms include hair loss, itching, occasional bilateral hip pain and upper abdominal pain. We have had e… read more
Dr. Duncan
Dr. Duncan
Physician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
My liver enzymes were high when I was tested in December
My liver enzymes were high when I was tested in December (ALT 75 and AST 40). I was just retested Friday and the results are now ALT 119 and AST 45. I am a social drink, 41 year old women. I do take c… read more
DocNid
DocNid
643 satisfied customers
Back story: I'm a 35 year old male weighing about 165 lbs. I
Back story: I'm a 35 year old male weighing about 165 lbs. I went to get my wisdom teeth pulled but when they put me on the heart monitor to put me under they stlaid I had an irregular heartbeat and s… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
17,339 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip only, How frequently do you see pretty high ALT
Dr. Chip only,How frequently do you see pretty high ALT tests?My blood tests are in. The ALT was 55 (top of range is 56) at the hospital on Friday. Now, at Lapcorp, on the second test Monday, it was 4… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
After more than 20 years of consistent episodes of
After more than 20 years of consistent episodes of excruciating pain on an annual basis, I had my gallbladder removed January in emergency surgery. My liver enzymes then were really elevated: 899 ast … read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master's Degree
757 satisfied customers
I had an episode where I had an anxiety attack over blood
I had an episode where I had an anxiety attack over blood pressure and went to er. It was 195/120. They ran blood work urinalysis and ekg. Urinalysis fine. Blood work cam back with ast of 48 and an al… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,863 satisfied customers
Had blood and urine tested for the first time everything was
Had blood and urine tested for the first time everything was normal except my ast was 42 the range 1-41 and my alt was 69 the range was 3-63 should I be concerned about these high levels?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I cannot move my arm due to some muscle injury. can it
I cannot move my arm due to some muscle injury. can it result in elevated AST(41) and ALT(66)?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I need an opinion re: ALT increase (78 to 102) vs AST (64 to
Hi, I need an opinion re: ALT increase (78 to 102) vs AST (64 to 38) month on month. Is this service completely confidential? I have significantly increased my physical training from 3 hours a week to… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
What is normal AST and ALT scores. My blood was drawn and I
What is normal AST and ALT scores. My blood was drawn and I received a 42 AST, and 48 ALT. Also , I had ANA testing which came back normal,..does this mean no Hep C was detected or it is more a specif… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Male, non-smoker, mid-30's. I recently had some routine lab
Hello, Male, non-smoker, mid-30's. I recently had some routine lab work done (Lipid Panel, CBC, CMP, etc). I got a call from the doctor explaining that my liver enzymes were elevated, namely the ALT a… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I got my lad reports back and my ALT level was 46. My AST
I got my lad reports back and my ALT level was 46. My AST was 33 which fell in normal ranges. The ALT range on this test was 0-32. What can I do to lower it and is this a big concern?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,623 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood test for stomach discomfort. My
Hi there - I recently had some blood test for stomach discomfort. My results came back and for the most part they were normal. However, I need help interrupt a few results. They are - 1. AST was 41 (n… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
GASTROENTEROLOGY QUESTION: (Persistently elevated liver
GASTROENTEROLOGY QUESTION: (Persistently elevated liver enzymes in a 53 year old woman) I've had mildly elevated AST and ALT repeatedly over the last year, but no cause has been found. I rarely drink,… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,125 satisfied customers
I am a 50 yoa male ,202 lbs exercise 3x week, consider
I am a 50 yoa male ,202 lbs exercise 3x week, consider myself very healthy. I am a Chiropractor by trade. Just recently i had a blood test for a life ins. co. and my AST, ALT, and GGT tests came back … read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
My GF got some blood results back that indicated that here
Hi, My GF got some blood results back that indicated that here liver enzymes were mildly elevated, everything else was fine. She really doesn't drink and it not on any meds except for the occasional M… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I am 31 year old atheltic male. Recent blood test show my
I am 31 year old atheltic male. Recent blood test show my liver enzymes as : ast 28, alt 67, GGT 53 Are these considered normal?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I am so confused I am at a breaking point. I was sick w.
I am so confused I am at a breaking point. I was sick w. diarrhea ER had tons of blood work done- showed elevated liver enzymes. Had my galbaldder removed a year ago - told hadfatty liver - but no iss… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x