Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
4 months ago I suddenly had a seizure over nite. I have
4 months ago I suddenly had a seizure over nite. I have noctural seizures nearly every nite from 1 to maybe 4. They last about 5/10 seconds and happen when I change positions in bed, plus when I do ha… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,011 satisfied customers
I have have low vitamin D3 hovers around 8 high PTH hormone
I have have low vitamin D3 hovers around 8 high PTH hormone X3 the normal pth and sometimes calcium a little high -scans done 3 years ago showed no adenoma- since then I have tried for 2 years to take… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,669 satisfied customers
I had shingles three and a half years ago and have never
I had shingles three and a half years ago and have never been the same. I have trimmers and left side of my face freezes. The doctors I went to had me on all kinds of meds, Gabapentin and I don't reme… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,207 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, In the last 8 days I have had inside tremors
Dear Doctor, In the last 8 days I have had inside tremors all over my body 27/7 and my sleep is very poor. I stop taking Xanan about 4-5 weeks ago and klonopin about 10-15 days. I visited my doctor an… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I still need to know if I am at risk of siezure now being
Hi. I still need to know if I am at risk of siezure now being tolerant of the dose. And yes I can taper but I have enough other health issues do not want convulsions or seizures. My Id dr and cardiolo… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have taken 4mgs Xanax each morning between 9.30-10.30am
I have taken 4mgs Xanax each morning between 9.30-10.30am for nearly 20 years. I honestly cannot remember if I took my dose this morning. I have had very little appetite, blurry vision, weakness and s… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
No family history of parkinsons 38 yr old healthy mother Is
No family history of parkinsons 38 yr old healthy mother Is it possible to experience tremors and numbness/tingling (mainly at rest) on one side of the body lasting six weeks, only to have it disappea… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,669 satisfied customers
Today I was driving on a highway when without any warning I
Today I was driving on a highway when without any warning I experienced a dizzy like sensation that made me struggle to see the road ahead and felt like a roller coaster sensation which quickly passed… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,207 satisfied customers
I was on stelazine for 30 yrs, I used 4mg/DAY. but right now
I was on stelazine for 30 yrs, I used 4mg/DAY. but right now my hands are shaking' What is the optimal dose I should follow… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
I have started to have body tremors within the past year. At
I have started to have body tremors within the past year. At first I thought my office chair was shaking and then realized it was my body shaking very lightly. Since then my left hand has started shak… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I am 75 years old have senior tremor in right hand and right
I am 75 years old have senior tremor in right hand and right leg, also restless legs when sitting in the evening. Do you think extra dopamine would help me, or what do you suggest?… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
I have my 91 year old mother at my home this holiday season.
I have my 91 year old mother at my home this holiday season. She has been suffering from delusions (paraniod delusions) of a man and some children singing all the time and talking all the time. She th… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I am a 45 yr old Female. in 1996 i had a melanoma in situ
I am a 45 yr old Female. in 1996 i had a melanoma in situ removed by wide excision.it was located on my right forearm. There was no other treatment.(I'm in the UK, where they only do what is absolutel… read more
Dermadoc
Dermadoc
Consultant Dermatologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
315 satisfied customers
I have been taking xanax for some 18 years now for severe
i have been taking xanax for some 18 years now for severe agoraphobia and panic attacks, working up to 8mg daily over the first year, cutting down to 6mg daily by the 2nd year and now stuck on 4mg dai… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,693 satisfied customers
I quit smoking 4 days ago. I smoked for 30 years & was told
I quit smoking 4 days ago. I smoked for 30 years & was told numerous times by various physicians that I should never attempt to quit smoking because of my nerves. I now have uncontrollable shaking, pe… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
My daughter's hand has been shaking for a while now but
my daughter's hand has been shaking for a while now but yesterday when we were at the shop, my poor child's hand shook quiet badly, she was only trying to get a tag off her shoes. When she was a littl… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
1,601 satisfied customers
I HAVE SEVERE HEAD TREMORS AND MY HANDS SHAKE AS WELL. I VE
I HAVE SEVERE HEAD TREMORS AND MY HANDS SHAKE AS WELL. I VE BEEN TO DRS YEARS AGO CONCERNING THIS AND NO ONE CAN TELL ME HOW TO GET THIS TO SLOW DOWN OR STOP IS THERE ANYTHING THAT WILL HELP ME… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
1,601 satisfied customers
Hair loss is a side affect of taking PROPRANOLOL 40 MG
Hair loss is a side affect of taking PROPRANOLOL 40 MG Tablet Is there a different kind of medication I can take so this won't happen Been taking it for 10 years for shaking "trembling"… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x