Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'm type 2 diabetic, insulin injecting. Checking my bsl
I'm type 2 diabetic, insulin injecting. Checking my bsl after fasting it was 22.4. How can I bring it down … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,681 satisfied customers
Ive taken several test and they have all came back normal
Ive taken several test and they have all came back normal except my estrone is low and now im pre diabetic. … read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,693 satisfied customers
Would a prediabetic's morning fasting glucose number be
Would a prediabetic's morning fasting glucose number be higher (in the prediabetic range of 100-125) regardless of what he/she ate?… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
4,948 satisfied customers
I had my A1C checked in December of 2018 and it was 5.1. my
I had my A1C checked in December of 2018 and it was 5.1. my last glucose check at the doctors office was 101 in May of 2019. But i do random early morning checks and it sometimes reads in the 120's or… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,681 satisfied customers
Diagnosed about 1 1/2 yr ago with DM2. Low carb diet and
Diagnosed about 1 1/2 yr ago with DM2. Low carb diet and exercise lowered A1C from 7.7 to 6.0. Fasting glucose avg 90, but 2hr PP #'s still high, 120-130. Fasting insulin is 5.8. Hx of hyperthyroid, n… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,479 satisfied customers
I know my dr's office will call, but I am curious about
hello, I know my dr's office will call, but I am curious about these results. A1c 6.2, insulin 37 and c peptide 6.06 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,681 satisfied customers
I have a question about sugar. There is sugar in so many
I have a question about sugar. There is sugar in so many things. Is he allowed to eat a small amount, say in a dressing if he were to portion it out. I know my brother who is diabetic can eat small am… read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
324 satisfied customers
I would like to ask a question about my recent lab results.
I would like to ask a question about my recent lab results … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
3,566 satisfied customers
I'm 26 yrs old female was just tested earlier today for
Hello I'm 26 yrs old female was just tested earlier today for diabetes. My A1c was 5.5 and my glucose was 117 that all with fasting for 12 hours … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I had Hemoglobin A1C test done and it shows 6.0 % I think
Hi, I had Hemoglobin A1C test done and it shows 6.0 % I think this is the first time I had the test here are some of my Fasting Blood Glucose TestGlucose3-23-16 105 mg/dL11-17-2015 98 mg/dL02/10/2015 … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
A recent set of blood samples were taken Thursday [Feb 4]
A recent set of blood samples were taken Thursday [Feb 4] and around midday on the 5th I was told my A1C was good at 5.7. The target being below 7. For the past 5 days my blood sugar readings, taken a… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My All other enzymes for Liver Function test are normal
My All other enzymes for Liver Function test are normal except GGT which is 131. SGOP 37, SGPT 40, Billurubim 0.4. Abdominal Ultrasound is normal except 1st grade fatty Liver charges.. All other organ… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have been displaying signs of blood sugar imbalance lately
HI there, I have been displaying signs of blood sugar imbalance lately that are really worrying me! My mum's family is all diabetic (type 2) and so I am sure that I have genetic tendency. About 3 week… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
Blood vessels damage My girlfriend is 27 years old, and
Blood vessels damage My girlfriend is 27 years old, and recently she has been suffering blood vessels damage over several areas around her knees showing as bruises. She has been having tingly kind of … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I come over unusually tired after food and have to sleep. I
I come over unusually tired after food and have to sleep. I have put on weight and feel bloated.… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
How can I gain weight (having lost 10 lbs) when I have Type
How can I gain weight (having lost 10 lbs) when I have Type 2 diabetes? When I add food that will gain weight, my diabetes reading increases. Seems a catch-22.… read more
dr afrasiabi
dr afrasiabi
Director
MD
460 satisfied customers
I'm 50 years old and for about 8 years I have had extreme
I'm 50 years old and for about 8 years I have had extreme fatigue, diahrrea, numbness and tingling in legs and arm and head, I'm constantly hungry and thirsty, I go the bathroom all the time, I have p… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What would be causing my HgA1C to be climing, while my
What would be causing my HgA1C to be climing, while my morning (fasting), and 2 hrs. after my largest meal, are good? It is baffleing to me as well as my doc... I definitely watch my carb. intake as w… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,088 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x