Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My thyroid TSH level is 8.21 but my T4 Free is within range.
My thyroid TSH level is 8.21 but my T4 Free is within range. I have never had such a high TSH level and have had hypothyroidism for 21 years. My dose 0.15 mcg once per day 6 days per week has always b… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
4,706 satisfied customers
What does it mean that my T3 uptake is 31%? Weight gain
What does it mean that my T3 uptake is 31%? JA: Any recent weight loss/gain? Are you excessively thirsty? Customer: weight gain about 10 lbs from my normal range. JA: Anything else in your medical his… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
What is the nomal tsh level? Gain I had it check last month
gain I had it check last month and it shows 1.95 the dr has' call me … read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,122 satisfied customers
I was experiencing more than usual fatigue, memory loss,
Hi - I was experiencing more than usual fatigue, memory loss, dizziness at times, also noticed dryer than usual hands and hair and often feeling cold. Blood tests came back with higher than normal TSH… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,681 satisfied customers
Just had my thyroid tests and they are as follows; Free T4 =
Hello There, Just had my thyroid tests and they are as follows; Free T4 = 17.0 pmol/L (7.0-16.0) TSH = 0.14 mU/L (0.3-5.0) FT3 = 3.7 pmol/L (3.6-6.5) I am on thyroxinne - 100MCG Take 2 tablets daily o… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What is the normal range for FT4 in the second trimester of
What is the normal range for FT4 in the second trimester of pregnancy? Is it correct that it is around 9-16 pmol/l instead of the non-pregnant range of around 11-24?… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
I have results of a private blood test for an underactive
I have results of a private blood test for an underactive thyroid,please would i be able to ask someone about the results… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
10,323 satisfied customers
MY TSH LEVEL IS 26.52 AND MY PCP ORDERED MORE BLOODWORK
MY TSH LEVEL IS 26.52 AND MY PCP ORDERED MORE BLOODWORK TODAY. HE MENTIONED LEVOTHYROXINE AS THE PRECRIBED MEDICATION. I AM DOUBLE CHECKING THE SERIUOUSNESS OF THIS CONDITION AND WHAT ELSE HE WILL BE … read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
My nearlyy 16 year old daughter thyriod testing results are
My nearlyy 16 year old daughter thyriod testing results are Free T3 + 3.5, Free T4 12.1, TSH 2.03, She was diagonised with Type one diabetes in June 2008. Can you please advise if you think she has as… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,258 satisfied customers
How much thyroxine should i take if my blood test result is
How much thyroxine should i take if my blood test result is as follows TSH - 28.32 Free Triiothyronine (FT3) -2.24 Free Thyroxine (FT4) - 7.2… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,681 satisfied customers
I would like advice on blood test Results are: Free T4 Level
Hi I would like advice on blood test Results are: Free T4 Level - 15.8 pmol/L TSH - thyroid stim - 0.67 mu/L B12 level - 245 pg/mL cortisol level 279 nmol/L Rheumatoid factor - 11 iu/mL Erythrocyte se… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Over the past 18 months my Free T4 has been borderline
Over the past 18 months my Free T4 has been borderline (approx 11pmol/L) but my TSH and free T3 are within the normal range but my Anti-Tg is tenfold higher than normal. I have been prescribed thyroxi… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had my tsh come back a 2.6 and i have been on levothroxine
i had my tsh come back a 2.6 and i have been on levothroxine for 2 years. I just still have anxiety and lots of worry and get fuzzy headed quite often. What is the correct tsh levels and could these f… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I have Hypo Thyroid and have been on L-Thyroxine 100 MCG for
I have Hypo Thyroid and have been on L-Thyroxine 100 MCG for a long time, I just finished my test because I was concerned about my hair loss and nails not growing, and I being fatigued. The test resul… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I am 24 weeks pregnant and my doctor suggested that i should
Hi I am 24 weeks pregnant and my doctor suggested that i should make a blood test for TSH, FREE T4 and FREE T3 I dont have any thyroid problems or symptoms but he said that he advises all his pregnant… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,392 satisfied customers
Can you help me to interprest if my thyroid levels are
Can you help me to interprest if my thyroid levels are norma. 13.4 pmol/L Free T4and 2.06 Ulu/ml TSH I am particularly interested in The T4 Thanks Linda… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Im am a 24 year old male i had both my testosterone and
im am a 24 year old male i had both my testosterone and thyroid levels checked which my doctor said were normal they are in the normal range but i would like to know where they should be for my age… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
711 satisfied customers
I'm 30 years old, i have tested my TSH one and a half ago
Hello, i'm 30 years old, i have tested my TSH one and a half ago and my result was 2.9 (i'm not hypothyroid) also my t3 and t4 were all normal. this month i was proved pregnant, my Obst. asked for TSH… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x