Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'm a 52 year old man. I just had a fasting blood sugar done
Hello. I'm a 52 year old man. I just had a fasting blood sugar done and it was 107. Three months ago it was 91. Could this sudden uptick mean that could be a symptom of pancreatic cancer? I get loose … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
12,456 satisfied customers
I'm a 52 year old man. Worried about pancreatic cancer and
Hello. I'm a 52 year old man. Worried about pancreatic cancer and diabetes. In the last month, I have had more urination, increase in hunger, and nocturia. My last glucose test was in November 2020 an… read more
DrReit
DrReit
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,078 satisfied customers
Diagnosed with type 2 diabetes in September 2018. Currently
Diagnosed with type 2 diabetes in September 2018. Currently experiencing blood glucose fluctuation. Fasting glucose has been over 120 for over 2 weeks. Glucose levels after meals are fluctuating, some… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,452 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed as cancer of the pancreas, inoperable.
I have been diagnosed as cancer of the pancreas, inoperable. I read about new chemo therapy at Mayo. Is that available everywhere or just at Mayo … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician
Doctor of Osteopathy
618 satisfied customers
My husband was told he would have to get an MRI to determine
my husband was told he would have to get an MRI to determine what was causing his upper left side pain. The doctor said it could be the spleen or pancreas. His side seems to be swollen in that area. W… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
15,225 satisfied customers
I have been takinng Metformin for a while to combat high A1C
I have been takinng Metformin for a while to combat high A1C numbers. I lost weight and ate better and it controlled my number very well. Within the past month, I have had two events and now my number… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
Since we last spoke i've lost 73 pounds. My fasting blood
Hey Doc since we last spoke i've lost 73 pounds. My fasting blood glucose has been between 75-85. Im trying to reverse my type 2 diabetes. Im on a strict diet and working out to lose the weight. I fou… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,352 satisfied customers
I have just been diagnosed with Pancreatic Cancer after 10
I have just been diagnosed with Pancreatic Cancer after 10 weeks of mild and now sometimes severe pain in abdomen which travels across top of stomach. Am I too late for treatment including Chemo to ha… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,841 satisfied customers
Was just diagnosed with type two diabetes watch diet
Was just diagnosed with type two diabetes watch diet carefully taking the following drugs... Glucotrol xlb5 mg in am Ane taking metformin ER 750 mg. in afternoon how soon should u see blood sugar drop… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,841 satisfied customers
I am a type 2 diabetic an take Lantus 80units. I use to take
Hello I am a type 2 diabetic an take Lantus 80units. I use to take 100 Unit, but that cause severe joint pain. My doc added Januvia 100mg on June 23 and I am still having elevated numbers. How long do… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,841 satisfied customers
I was operated on 10th of february 2010 on the left lower
I was operated on 10th of february 2010 on the left lower lung.The diagnosis was lung cancer type adenoCA.I did six cycles of chemo using Taxol 400ml together with Carboplatin600ml.The chemotherapy st… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,841 satisfied customers
He was first diagnosed with diabetes in 1990 after a fall he
He was first diagnosed with diabetes in 1990 after a fall he suffered. It's unclear what type diabetes he was diagnosed with. His diabetic control started with diabetic pills. When that did not prove … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
34,280 satisfied customers
If i have eaten dinner and have checked my blood sugar level
if i have eaten dinner and have checked my blood sugar level around 1-2 hours after the meal and i have a reading of 6.9 ' have nothing else to eat and go to bed wake up the next morning after fasting… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
46,288 satisfied customers
My husband (46 yrs old) was diagnosed with small cell
My husband (46 yrs old) was diagnosed with small cell B Lymphocytic Leukemia in late October 2010 after years of constant illness. He suffers from night sweats and backache(no known cause for this) an… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My wbc is 7.9, rbc is 3.98 and hgb is 11.9. I was sick most
My wbc is 7.9, rbc is 3.98 and hgb is 11.9. I was sick most of March starting on the 9th, I had sinus problems, fluid on my ears and a bad sore throat which for the most part is over. My problem now i… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
Bob is 64 years old has diabetes and was diagnosed with an
Bob is 64 years old has diabetes and was diagnosed with an scope, etc at Loyola Cancer Center with cancer of he lungs stage 4. Can you help him… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I have type 11 diabetes and i am on 500mg metformin 3 times
I have type 11 diabetes and i am on 500mg metformin 3 times a day . my glucose readings are on ave 10mmol/l , how can i drop these to normal levels. i am 93kg and 1.7m tall. i feel weak most of the ti… read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with type II diabetes on July 25, 2002. I
I was diagnosed with type II diabetes on July 25, 2002. I have never been over weight and have always been somewhat active. I had a fasting glucose level of 358 when diagnosed. How quickly does diabet… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,158 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,155 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,158 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,352 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x