Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'm a 74 yr old male with a history of mod/severe aortic
I'm a 74 yr old male with a history of mod/severe aortic valve regurgitation diagnosed 4 yrs ago in a pre-op work-up prior to disc surgery. I have no symptoms of heart failure and my yearly Echo cardi… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
1,754 satisfied customers
Can a male 60 years old perform a 30 mile bike race which is
Can a male 60 years old perform a 30 mile bike race which is of moderate difficulty by professional racing standards (6-8 percent grades) with a 90% blockage of the center aorta, and 40% blockage of t… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
9,711 satisfied customers
I have shortness of breath, swelling in my legs, weakness in
I have shortness of breath, swelling in my legs, weakness in legs and arms, insomnia, overall lethargy. I am 60 years old. I am diabetic but my blood sugar is running good with A1C of 7.9. I have had … read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
Lecturer and consultant of pediatrics.
Doctoral Degree
1,413 satisfied customers
I'm not in great shape - male, age 67, 225 lbs., and 6 ft. 2
I'm not in great shape - male, age 67, 225 lbs., and 6 ft. 2 inches. I have been a regularly active exercise walker for more than 30 years. Generally walk 3-4 miles at a 15-16 minute pace. Probably av… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,753 satisfied customers
Have had issues with heart valve leaking and aorta about 20%
have had issues with heart valve leaking and aorta about 20% hard, plus neck artery on left 40-60% blocked. have had no symptom and been evaluated for the last four years by both artery surgeon and mu… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,095 satisfied customers
I have a history of Epstein Barr Virus and Fibromyalgia for
I have a history of Epstein Barr Virus and Fibromyalgia for about 24 years now. Since starting the treadmill a month ago, I have been struggling with lack of endurance. I have always had this problem,… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Dr Bray my blood pressure has been fluctuating between
Dr Bray my blood pressure has been fluctuating between 123/82 - 140/99.... Half the time it's low and normal, half the time it's on the border of hypertension. Is this normal based on activity level a… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Had blood work and urine taken the other day at the doctor.
Had blood work and urine taken the other day at the doctor. My bilirubin was 1.7mg/dl level and was said to be a bit high, but that I should not worry and to come back in 30 days for blood work again.… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Would An Cardiac MRI absolutely rule out ARVC/D? And would
Would An Cardiac MRI absolutely rule out ARVC/D? And would you have elevated BNP with ARVC/D? This what I ment with the pictures of the aorta.. View Full Image View Full Image View Full Image View Ful… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Creatinin Serum 0.52mg/DL (0.76 -1.27) Calcium Serum
creatinin Serum 0.52mg/DL (0.76 -1.27) Calcium Serum 8.6mg/DL (8.7 -10.2) Vit D 25-Hydroxy 16.4ng/mL(32.0-100.0) Vitamin B12 97 pg/mL (211 - 946) The above mentioned were the deficiencies show in Peli… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,940 satisfied customers
Total volume 3000, vma high, norepinephrine. High,
Total volume 3000 , vma high , norepinephrine. High, calculated total high, , mild left ventricle hypertrophy,moderate tricuspid regurgitation,myxomatous degeneration, I have been diagnosed with renal… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have a slow heart rate, I get light headed and fatigued
I have a slow heart rate, I get light headed and fatigued and have some mild shortness of breath and chest discomfort if it is in the low 40's. I didn't used to drive, but now that I do I've noticed t… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have what I refer to as wobbly legs when I walk a short
I have what I refer to as wobbly legs when I walk a short distance. I feel so weak I almost collapse. I do not have leg pain. I have had an angiogram that apparently showed no blockages in the legs. M… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,770 satisfied customers
I have not had a heart attack, but have been having some
I have not had a heart attack, but have been having some possible angina. I just had a echo stress test. I will reprint the results below. I need to understand what all this means. They say next step … read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I've had a sleep study done to see if I have apnea. I was
I've had a sleep study done to see if I have apnea. I was told I had an average of 40 "events" an hour and the average is just 5. What qualifies as an event? It was recommended that I sleep with a CPA… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
My son is 17 and is taking HGH. Started in Dec 09 and has
My son is 17 and is taking HGH. Started in Dec 09 and has grown 4.5 his current height is 5' 8 and onehalf" Prior to begining the treatement he was a 4:30 miler and 9:42 two miler. He has gained 30 lb… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
When I am on my treadmill my heartbeat races/surges from
When I am on my treadmill my heartbeat races/surges from time to time (up to 172 bpm). Then it drops back to normal. Please advise.… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing frequent irregular heart rhythm for
I have been experiencing frequent irregular heart rhythm for the last 10 days( also had bad stomach/digestive probs)- infection/hernia ? So long as stay relatively quiet my heart rate is normal at 45b… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,766 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

24,801 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,940 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x