Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I lost my husband to suicide 3 years ago 2 years after that
second opinion] I lost my husband to suicide 3 years ago 2 years after that I started experiencing numbness, tingling, loss of appetite, fatigue, chest discomfort, shortness of breath, rapid pulse, an… read more
Joseph Wood
Joseph Wood
MD
2 satisfied customers
47 year old female who is slightly overweight and had annual
Second opinion] 47 year old female who is slightly overweight and had annual bloodwork done at primary care. My blood glucose indicated prediabetis and my alt was slightly elevated( 46, 49, 47—range 0… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
65,290 satisfied customers
3 weeks ago I went to the emergency room because I had food
3 weeks ago I went to the emergency room because I had food poisoning. They did an abdominal and pelvic ct scan and Labs. All came back normal. A week ago I got a pain on my right side near my rib. I … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,348 satisfied customers
I have been throwing up and having diarreah, so I went to
I have been throwing up and having diarreah, so I went to the urgent care. They did my lab work and a ct scan. My lab work showed my ALT at 31 its still within normal range, but when I had my blood wo… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
4,955 satisfied customers
I am a patient of Dr Zping Li's and happen to have dialated
Hi......I am a patient of Dr Zping Li's and happen to have dialated ducts: common bile 1.1mm, pancreatic .8mm, and common hepatic (?) duct. .9 mm. I'm not sure if they are cms or mms. Common bile is 1… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Multi family lipomas I'm 43 bit of a hypochodriac, I had
Multi family lipomasHi I'm 43 bit of a hypochodriac , I had these small fat balls under my skin in the fatty areas of my body since I was late teens early 20s. I have been to 2 doctors and both said t… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
17,531 satisfied customers
My 12 year old was diagnosed with acute mesenteric acute
Second opinion] My 12 year old was diagnosed with acute mesenteric acute mesenteric adenitis with inflamed lymph nodes on Sunday after being in lots of pain. He had elevated alt and ast levels. He is … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
My husband had the Whipple surgery for cancer over five
My husband had the Whipple surgery for cancer over five years ago. His tumor markers have been in the normal range until the last two visits when they ranged from 70 to 91. What other health issues ca… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
65,290 satisfied customers
I have a question concerning liver disease. Five months ago
I have a question concerning liver disease. Five months ago I had a ct scan for a lung nodule. The radiologist reading the scan found dense areas of low attenuation on my liver and diagnosed fatty liv… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
65,290 satisfied customers
My 16 year old son, who is a wrestler woke up one morning
My 16 year old son, who is a wrestler woke up one morning with lower right side pelvic pain and some soreness on right side on ribs, he had been gassy for approx three days. Took him into family pract… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have these symptoms: disconfort on my lower back, slight
Hi I have these symptoms: disconfort on my lower back, slight headache from time to time (several times a day), feeling very hot or very cold (but not fever), emotionally fragile, mentally confused, n… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,263 satisfied customers
Dr, r u still online? i cant access your answer for some
dr, r u still online? i cant access your answer for some reason. could u e mail me at screen name***@******.***? thank you… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
After months of chronic morning sputum production, and a
After months of chronic morning sputum production, and a sensation of 'tight' lungs with no cough, I did a PFT and got the following results: TLC 90% FRC-PL 103% IC 80% VC 86% RV 105% RV/TLC ratio 103… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My 11 year old daughter has been nauseated for about 7
my 11 year old daughter has been nauseated for about 7 months. she has had blood work done (all normal) and has been to a pediatric gastroenterologist. the pediatric gastro ran several tests (celiac, … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I have had new onset sezures (at age 62), EXTREME fatigue,
I have had new onset sezures (at age 62), EXTREME fatigue, swollen joints, inability to multitask for periods of time lasting from a few weeks to a few months for the last 2 years. Reynaud's syndrome … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
My son who is 49, has just had a blood test for his liver
Dear Sir, My son who is 49, has just had a blood test for his liver and it was 589. His doctor has arranged a scan for him but it is not until July 1st. I am concerned because he has lost so much weig… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,081 satisfied customers
I somehow lost my connection. I was talking to mystic doc
I somehow lost my connection. I was talking to mystic doc about possible causes of swollen abdomen after C.T. showed growths in my bile ducts (I am post cholecystectomy by 35 yrs) etc… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
First, I am pretty sure that I have health anxiety. I google
First, I am pretty sure that I have health anxiety. I google too much and in doing so I have found evidence that sometimes LFTs are not accurate in the case of cirrhosis. I have had many LFTs over the… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x