Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have had some bloodwork done recently and have the results
Hello, I have had some bloodwork done recently and have the results but haven't heard from my doctor yet. I have attached the results...I am kind of confused especially what the percentages mean on ne… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,779 satisfied customers
I have lymph node pain after drinking alcohol in my neck. I
Hello! I have lymph node pain after drinking alcohol in my neck. I looked it up and it said this was a symptom of lymphoma … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,852 satisfied customers
What does it mean when you have low lymphocytes and high
What does it mean when you have low lymphocytes and high neutrophils. My lymphocyte count was 16 percent and my neutrophils was like 78 I think . They were both only a little high or low.… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,491 satisfied customers
I'm concern with recent blood test, For CBC- WBC shows
For CBC- WBC shows neutrophils low at 47.8% and lymphocytes high at 39.2%. This is a retest from march … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Received blood work today and all is normal except HLAB27 is
Received blood work today and all is normal except HLAB27 is positive RBC is low 4.00 LYMPH high 43.4 I am 43 year old female… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
What is the significance of a higher than normal lymphocyte
What is the significance of a higher than normal lymphocyte count coupled w/a lower than normal neutrophils count; lymphocyte = 57 & neutrophils = 31. Note that I was diagnosed w/Hep C several years a… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
My daughter is 17 and had non hodgkins lymphoma a couple of
My daughter is 17 and had non hodgkins lymphoma a couple of years ago. Lately she has been having back pain. Yesterday we had a bone marrow aspiration and biopsy done in Wichita, Ks. The bone marrow a… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I just received my hematology report and don't really
I just received my hematology report and don't really understand what it is telling me.My Neutrophils is low at 39 and my Neut is low at 1.7 and my Lymph is high at 49; what does this mean?… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with sheets of Lymphocytes. suspicious
I have been diagnosed with sheets of Lymphocytes. suspicious for a Lymphoproliferative disorder. What does this mean? I have been told to see a hemotologist.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have had 2-3 CBC tests recently for various reasons. my
I have had 2-3 CBC tests recently for various reasons. my ABS neutrophils keep going up (most recent: 11.00 in a range of 1.80 - 7.70), while my ABS lymphocytes keep decreasing (most recent: 0.50 in a… read more
Dr.Nasim
Dr.Nasim
Medical Specialist
Post-Doctoral Degree
111 satisfied customers
I have been in constant pain of one sort of another for the
I have been in constant pain of one sort of another for the last 10 yeears. I always thought it was associated with my job. I moved into another field about 6 months ago and things really haven't impr… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,252 satisfied customers
I had lab test 20 days ago and theres comment says atypical
i had lab test 20 days ago and theres comment says atypical lymphocyts verified by microscopic examination. whats thats mean?note my wbc was 3.5(low) & rbc was 3.96(low) & neutrophils(absolute) was 1.… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I have recently had blood tests done anand the results
I have recently had blood tests done anand the results showed a high level of serum calcium in the blood, as well high lymphs count,low neutrophils, and the red blood cells larger than normal. What is… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
I recently received my blood works and my seg neutrophils is
i recently received my blood works and my seg neutrophils is 44 (low) and my lymphocytes is 52(high). Please explain and let me know what I need to change in my diet. Thank you… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
824 satisfied customers
Some question, when HIV attack your immune system. your
some question, when HIV attack your immune system. your LYMPHOCYTES will show slightly lower , correct? does it mean low if you have HIV ??… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Other than acute infection, what are other reasons for high
Other than acute infection, what are other reasons for high WBC (21.9)? I have had several episodes of this over llast year along with flu-like all-over pain, fever. Episodes are increasing in frequen… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
1,048 satisfied customers
Have been diagnosed with low grade lymphoma without symtoms
Have been diagnosed with low grade lymphoma without symtoms except neck lumps. Currently advised watch and wait. Is this correct? Mike… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Severe Chronic Neutropenia a year ago.
Hello. I was diagnosed with Severe Chronic Neutropenia a year ago. The doctor has not been able to find out why and it is not familial. I have been on GCS-F injections and feel great now. However, the… read more
Dr.Toor MD
Dr.Toor MD
Resident Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
214 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x