Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I've recently detoxed from prescribed usage of Xanax. They
Second opinion] I've recently detoxed from prescribed usage of Xanax. They gave me s Verlaine meds that I'm wondering might cause other problems. I take antidepressant, hypertension, cholesterol, and … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
1,330 satisfied customers
Bun is high 26 / creatinine is high 1.47 / bun/creatinine is
bun is high 26 / creatinine is high 1.47 / bun/creatinine is normal at 18 If a 49 year old female. … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,792 satisfied customers
I'm 41 white female with creatine of 1.98 and eGFR 34. In
I'm 41 white female with creatine of 1.98 and eGFR 34. In the last year my eGFR went from 114 to 90 to 60 now 34. Blood work I just got was for a cosmetic surgery so has not been seen by GP. … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
3,579 satisfied customers
I picked up my report of my ultrasound since it's the
Hi I picked up my report of my ultrasound since it's the weekend and can't see my doctor until Monday .. … read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,426 satisfied customers
Madam my ultrasound indictes, Bilateral Renal Parenchymal
Bilateral Renal Parenchymal disease grade 1.Please correlate clinically. And after verifying my creatinine test the level is 0.63.Pls suggest how it can be co related… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have a soreness over the area of the rt kidney. I am type
I have a soreness over the area of the rt kidney. I am type two diabetic and overweight. I have not had good control of my blood suger for a few weeks. Much better now. My 24 hr urine for the past 5 y… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
Sharp pressure Bloated and pain under sternum won't go away.
Sharp pressure Bloated and pain under sternum won't go away. I'm cold and clammy hands temp is 97. ER found nothing in urine xrays and blood gave me morphine now pain is back. It all started after I a… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
50 yr old male diabetic 550lbs, i have been having lower
50 yr old male diabetic 550lbs, i have been having lower left abdominal distress and dull pain for about 2-3 hours, about a 7 on a 1-10 scale. i have taken a bottle of magnesium citrate oral solution … read more
Dr.Nasim
Dr.Nasim
Medical Specialist
Post-Doctoral Degree
111 satisfied customers
Thanks for your recent response & guidance. Have seen a
Thanks for your recent response & guidance. Have seen a dermatologist and the skin rash was biopsied and results were lichen planus. Treatment seems to be improving the rash. Here's another question--… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,853 satisfied customers
I have intermittent diplopia sometimes lasting a few minutes
I have intermittent diplopia sometimes lasting a few minutes to an hour or so. I have a blood pressure problem and a fluctuating pulse, which is controlled at 69 by a pacemaker. I also have renal prob… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I will try to summry my case, iam 43 yrs old ,in 1994 i did
hi ; i will try to summry my case , iam 43 yrs old ,in 1994 i did CT scan and detected 2cm cycst in my right kedny then i follow up until reached now 5cm , the all docotor told not to worry just follo… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master's Degree
931 satisfied customers
I have already asked how do I decrease my creatinin level I
I have already asked how do I decrease my creatinin level I answered I am 62 years old They want more info , I don't know where to answer. I already gave my Amex credit card… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am a year old female and have always been in good health,
I am a 69 year old female and have always been in good health, however recently I have had episodes of unexplained nausea, also I have had a few sncopal episodes. My Drs have not been able to find a r… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
I've been having lower back pain on and off for about a
I've been having lower back pain on and off for about a week. About 2 days ago the pain became constant and at times very severe. It feels similar to the kidney infection I had last year but now the p… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,267 satisfied customers
My recent levels are 16/10/09 28/2/09 16/9/08 Creatinine 345
My recent levels are 16/10/09 28/2/09 16/9/08 Creatinine 345 250 155 140 Urea 23.4 19.4 13.0 18.0 GFR 16 23 40 45 What would you prognosis be and do you have any suggestions to stop this trend. I am n… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,853 satisfied customers
My blood pressure was 140/90 and my doctor started me on
my blood pressure was 140/90 and my doctor started me on Linisopril, after 3 days my blood pressure is averaging 180/110. I have stopped the medicine, however, cannot reach my doctor. Should i go yo t… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
I recentley had a gout flair up because of missing two sugar
i recentley had a gout flair up because of missing two sugar pill's. I am a type 2. My blood pressure is also messed up now it will go from 145/61 ro==sown to 108/45u=in a matter of 10 min. and when i… read more
dr afrasiabi
dr afrasiabi
Director
MD
460 satisfied customers
My husband has HBP under control with Lisinopril. After
My husband has HBP under control with Lisinopril. After bloodwork, primary care physician sent him for 2 ultrasounds. The blood vessel to right kidney was not found so a follow up was needed. Still wa… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x