Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'd like to know if based on some bloodwork and family
I'd like to know if based on some bloodwork and family history, a doctor would diagnose me with Hashimoto's. … read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,496 satisfied customers
I'm 34 y/o female. Currently weighing 158 (highest weight
I'm 34 y/o female. Currently weighing 158 (highest weight I've ever been) I have 3 children, 16, 12 and 11.I had bloodwork results come back this last week and will be starting Biote tomorrow. Below a… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
942 satisfied customers
My doctor suggests that I have the Hoshimotos disease. I am
My doctor suggests that I have the Hoshimotos disease. I am looking at my T4, Free it is 1.1 My T3, Free is 2.25 and my T3 Reverse is 15, and then he circled the ( 9 H ) next to Thyroid Peroxidase Ant… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Im new to this and i dont understand it. I have just started
Hi im new to this and i dont understand it. I have just started on levothyroxine 25mg since 6 or 8 wks now and just received my other test through for peroxidase Ab conc- dse720 - 949.9 U/ml < 9.00… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I noticed that my T4,Free(Direct) test seem to be going up
Hi, I noticed that my T4,Free(Direct) test seem to be going up my Family Doctor has me on levothyroxine 88 MCG 1x Day and she said I have Hashimoto's thyroiditis in the past she has done more lab test… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
THYROID PEROXIDASE AB IN RANGE 8 0f <9 IU/ml. THYROGLOBULIN
Hello Dr. David. THYROID PEROXIDASE AB IN RANGE 8 0f <9 IU/ml. THYROGLOBULIN AB 38 HIGH, REFERENCE RANGE SAYS: … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Is Hashimoto's disease a possibility if thyroglobulin and
Is Hashimoto's disease a possibility if thyroglobulin and thyroid peroxidase levels are very high but thyroid function is normal?… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My 5 yrs. daughter has the following test results below:
My 5 yrs. daughter has the following test results below: Result Reference range Thyroglobulin Ab (PMX) >3000 0-40 Free T4 0.66 0.77-1.61 TSH 3rd GEN 13.39 0.34-4.82 Thy. Stim. IMML 487 <140 Tota… read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
3,099 satisfied customers
My daughter recently was diagnosed with IBS (constipation)
My daughter recently was diagnosed with IBS (constipation) after a colonoscopy and also had a complete blood panel and thyroid panel. Everything was normal except the thyroglobulin AB which was very h… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What is the normal range of thyroid peroxidase antibodies.
what is the normal range of thyroid peroxidase antibodies. My blood test shows my number is ***** and it appears that it should be below 35. What does this mean?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
If my Thyroid Stim Immunoglobulin result is 130 and my
If my Thyroid Stim Immunoglobulin result is 130 and my Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) AB result is 9 am I at risk for hyperthyroid or hypothyroid disease? My family has a history of Graves Disease.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am 36 years old and recently miscarried. The OBGYN put it
I am 36 years old and recently miscarried. The OBGYN put it down to an incompetent cervix. Thyroid blood tests were done before I could deliver and my T4 and TSH levels were normal but my thyroid anti… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have high blood pressure and thyroid, and depression and
I have high blood pressure and thyroid, and depression and anxiety and cerebral palsy and hearing impairment I went to the emergency room because my blood pressure was high and I was experiencing thes… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I'm a 26-year-old female, and I've been experiencing a mild
I'm a 26-year-old female, and I've been experiencing a mild version of the most common thyroid symptoms (fatigue, joint pain, substantial weight gain, hair loss, depressed mood, etc) for over a year n… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's. I was on Armour and all
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's. I was on Armour and all level began to normalize. Then it was unavailable and I was on a compounded med. Test results showed imbalance again. Now I have been back on … read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I visited my doctor because pain and swelling in my lft
i visited my doctor because pain and swelling in my lft knee, he ordered blood tests for rheumatoid test and test fo thyroid disease i did have hashimotos i stopped taking levox because my hair starte… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have been put on 25mcg of Levothyroxine in 2005 im a 42
hi i have been put on 25mcg of Levothyroxine in 2005 im a 42 and wondering if i am on the proper medication. my ths was 15.8 normal range being 0.27 and my t4 was 7.9 with normal range bing 4.6-12.0… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
I have a large thyroid with benign nodules on both lobes. My
Hi. I have a large thyroid with benign nodules on both lobes. My TSH level is 1.84 (the range was 0.40 - 4.50). However the Thyroide Peroxidase AB result was 388 IU/ml with a referance range <35. I… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x