Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have a question on blood cell counts. Nausea, headache,
Nausea, headache, stuffy nose and tingling extremeties … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
In aids is your CBC with diff affected like absolute
In aids is your CBC with diff affected like absolute lymphocytes WBCs And total lymphocytes… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
5,320 satisfied customers
I have a low wbc but high eosino, mono, and lymph not
i have a low wbc but high eosino, mono, and lymph not getting answers from doctors what could this be … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Would aids cause changes in CBC? What would typically
Would aids cause changes in CBC? What would typically possibly be off high or low? My wbc is 12.5 and total lymphocytes 2.0 and lymphocytes 16% and extremely high neutrophils. I have oral thrush that … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,113 satisfied customers
I need to speak to a doctor regarding some blood test
Hi, I need to speak to a doctor regarding some blood test results … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
2,963 satisfied customers
Was wondering what could be causing this oral condition in
Hey Doc was wondering what could be causing this oral condition in my mouth? I have tested hiv negative on rna pcr and both antibody and antigen one month and a half after a possible exposure how conc… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
4,925 satisfied customers
Was wondering what could be causing this oral condition in
Hey Doc was wondering what could be causing this oral condition in my mouth? I have tested hiv negative on rna pcr and both antibody and antigen one month and a half after a possible exposure how conc… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,863 satisfied customers
I just received my CBC test results. Everything is within
I just received my CBC test results. Everything is within range, except my platelet count is 451 and lymphocyte is 48.0. What might be the possible causes of this? … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,229 satisfied customers
I had a recent CBC with a cell count of 2400 compared to
I had a recent CBC with a white cell count of 2400 compared to 4300 6 weeks prior and have had cold like symptoms with extreme fatigue for the past month. Is the white cell count low enough to be conc… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
11,656 satisfied customers
Wife had annual blood work WBC 3.0 Normal range 3.7-11.1.
Wife had annual blood work WBC 3.0 Normal range 3.7-11.1. MCV 101.1 normal 81-97,MCH 33.5 normal 26.7-33.1, ABS neutrophils 1.1 normal 1.7-7.1 ABS monocyctes .2 normal .3-.9 BUN 19 normal 7-16. Last y… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
27 year old female, I have been having bad back pain for 3
27 year old female , I have been having bad back pain for 3 weeks along with upper stomach pain , I was admitted to the hospital had a ultrasound on my gallbladder , liver , spleen , pancreas , all ca… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
My WBC was normal 10 months ago 4. Now, it has gone up to
My WBC was normal 10 months ago 4. Now, it has gone up to 29, 19,20,15 and now its 12. My doctors isn't saying much about it. Is 12 a normal WBC?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I' m a 30 yr old female my labs results are rbc with 4.02
Hi i' m a 30 yr old female my labs results are rbc with 4.02 and my wbc are 3.90 Hematocrit with 36.7% its this normal… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I have been ill for 3 months- the first bout with this
i have been ill for 3 months- the first bout with this "virus" lasted 6 weeks- the most severe time being in the middle of that time period- almost unable to even walk to the bathroom- along with sore… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,172 satisfied customers
I'd prefer my question to be answered by a hematologist if
I'd prefer my question to be answered by a hematologist if possible, or someone with strong knowledge of hematology. I am a 33 years old male. My relative lymphocyte percent has been persistently high… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Dr. Love: Thank you. I understand that HIV lowers the blood
Dr. Love: Thank you. I understand that HIV lowers the white blood count and hence then can go to AIDS. But here is a my situation, I just tested for HIV and it was negative - as it should, but as a ga… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My 9 year old daughter's blood cell count today was 13,000
My 9 year old daughter's white blood cell count today was 13,000 which I know is above the normal range. It just so happens that last week I gave her an ultrasound because she was complaining of left … read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,623 satisfied customers
13-06-09 i done the blood test and i seen the report from
13-06-09 i done the blood test and i seen the report from the doctor on yesterday only i have a doubt in that test HEMATOLOGY(COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT WITH ESR) wbc count is 11.55 *10(10*10*10)/ul Lymphoc… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x