Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have had right elbow pain (diagnosed with Tennis Elbow)
I have had right elbow pain (diagnosed with Tennis Elbow) since March, left ring finger pain (diagnosed with Trigger Finger) since May, Left Neck pain since August, pain under my right arm (above armp… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
17,470 satisfied customers
Last week my whole body ached, fatigued, mild abdominal
Last week my whole body ached, fatigued, mild abdominal pain, 6-8 bowel movements a day and no appetite. The week prior to that I was on amoxicillin 875 2x day for an infection. Yesterday my lab resul… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
1,429 satisfied customers
This is for someone that knows about calcium orotate..i have
this is for someone that knows about calcium orotate..i have been reading about calcium and i am wanting a good one.. and ahve read that calcium orotate is the best for absorbtion and so forth...but w… read more
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya
General Physician, Internal Medicine
Doctoral degree
790 satisfied customers
Not sure who to ask regarding this so listing gwneral. Ive
Not sure who to ask regarding this so listing gwneral. Ive listed many times in the past regarding muscle twitching which ive now had for 3 and a half months. I have seen a neurologist had had a perfe… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,669 satisfied customers
78 Female. Within last six months, exams for thyroid
78 Female. Within last six months, exams for thyroid nodules, breast, cervical all negative but have high level of calcium. about 1 month ago, developed tenatious uti together with constipation. uti i… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,669 satisfied customers
I've had recent labs done, all other readings were within
I've had recent labs done, all other readings were within normal range expect the following (43Y/O male, non-smoker, moderate alcohol, ~50lbs overweight); I've no known disease/illness; childhood asth… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I had a severe tetany attack last night. I call it that from
I had a severe tetany attack last night. I call it that from research I've done and previous history with them. I seem to battle low magnesium levels. I've controlled it with supplements and progester… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Doc i have a calculated calcium is 3.09..I have been taking
Doc i have a calculated calcium is 3.09..I have been taking 50,000 iu Vitiman D for a month and a half for a defeciency of vit D which was a 9. Im now having constipation, dizzy spells, Chest pains..a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
49 yo female, extreme fatigue, muscle and bone pain
49 yo female, extreme fatigue, muscle and bone pain especially at night, forgetting things a lot. Lack of appetite. Smoker < pack a day. Can barely walk up a flight of stairs without having to sit … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a Roux-en-Y gastric bypass 05/2007. Currently I have a
I had a Roux-en-Y gastric bypass 05/2007. Currently I have a low Vit D level (22) and a high PTH level (74). I have many symptoms associated with hyperparathyroidism, however my calcium level is actua… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,392 satisfied customers
My Mother is 70 years old six years ago a goiter was removed
My Mother is 70 years old six years ago a goiter was removed from her Thyroid. At this time the parathyroid was also removed. She has tried every form of Calcium along with Vit D and also Magnesium. P… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I had a total thyroid removal about a month ago, I am
I had a total thyroid removal about a month ago, I am currently on Synthroid125 mcg, I take 3 oscal w/ 500 Vit D and 2 Ra Calcium plus Vit. D 600 and calcitriol 0.25 daily. I feel like I have been hit… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,081 satisfied customers
I'm 59 yr's old, female,recently retired, am taking
I'm 59 yr's old, female,recently retired, am taking singulair 10 mg, crestor10mg,lisinvin 10mg, Fosomax, Glucossomine Chrondroitin, Fish Oil, Vit D, Posture D (Dr. said I needed more calcium) & Gerito… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
I am currently taking topomax which causes tingling in my
I am currently taking topomax which causes tingling in my hands and feet, but i also have vitamin d deficiency r/t hyperparathyroidism and my calcium is up and down. With that being said, how do you t… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Just got my lab tests and they show Bilirubin total 1.6 also
just got my lab tests and they show Bilirubin total 1.6 also high calcium serum 10.7 (which has been high for 8-9 months that I know of) been supplementing with 1000mg of Vit. D is there any relations… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
Years ago I was given diagnosis of fibromyalgia with IBS --
Years ago I was given diagnosis of fibromyalgia with IBS -- this diagnosis was given to me without much testing. Thyroid function and lupus screens. Learned 10 years later that I have Chrohn's Disease… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
I have severe RLS and PLMD but sometimes The muscles in my
I have severe RLS and PLMD but sometimes The muscles in my feet and calves will contract and spasm. Sometimes so badly that I can barely straighten out my foot. Any ideas?… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
My left hand every now and then clutches closed in some sort
hello my left hand every now and then clutches closed in some sort of weird muscle spasm and it is quite painful until i shake it out. it is hard to describe. my hand shuts and sometimes my fingers wi… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,816 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x