Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My son is 27 years old. His last physical was in 2016, and
My son is 27 years old. His last physical was in 2016, and his ALT was 36 but his bilirubin was 1.7. We weren't told the results specifically, just that everything was okay. Now, his physical revealed… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
17,417 satisfied customers
How much does it cost to talk to a doctor? My question is
My question is about the results of bloodwork. My results show high ALK (but the ALT and one other liver test were normal), high total cholesterol, high LDL and high Platelets. I also have what I believe is a polyp in one nostril. Tried to research online and it's all confusing. Was hoping to have someone give me an opinion, not sure if that's possible. I'm also having a lot of heartburn and really messy bowel movements (gross I know). It just seems like a mish mash of symptoms and I was hoping someone could shed some light. … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,003 satisfied customers
I had a series of Lab work done and I was wondering if
I had a series of Lab work done and I was wondering if ALT16u/L is considered high. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
17,417 satisfied customers
Last time we spoke i was concerned about my ALT which was
Hello last time we spoke i was concerned about my ALT which was slightly high but my AST was in normal ranges. I tested it a few weeks later and both were in correct ranges.I recently tested it again … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,478 satisfied customers
My alkaline phosphatase level is at 174 and 9 months ago
my alkaline phosphatase level is at 174 and 9 months ago 162. going through menopause . should I be concerned … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
4,929 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood work done and my alkaline
Hello, I recently had some blood work done and my alkaline phosphotase s levels were elevated, however my AST and ALT levels were normal. I wanted to consult with a doctor to see if I should follow up… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip: 2 things: I am still worried about my alk phos
Dr. Chip:2 things: I am still worried about my alk phos being over 200 in May 2013--before my breast cancer was diagnosed. The hospital is really good it couldn't have been lab error. I wasn't drinkin… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Dr., Can the stuff they inject for pet scans and bone scans
Dr. David,Can the stuff they inject for pet scans and bone scans raise your ALT and AST for a period of time?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,661 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip, I am still worrying about liver mets. Here is why.
Dr. Chip,I am still worrying about liver mets. Here is why. I looked at some old blood tests last night.In May of 2013, before I ever knew I had breast cancer, I was at the hospital with a migraine. M… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I'm a 55 yr old male and had severe tricuspid regurgitation
I'm a 55 yr old male and had severe tricuspid regurgitation (4+) along with congestive hepatopathy diagnosed back in 2014. Had tricuspid heart valve repaired in 11/14 and things have been going well w… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My ggt is 202, what do you need to know, cholesterol 220 ast
my ggt is 202 JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best. Customer: what do you need to know JA: Anything else I can tel… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,661 satisfied customers
My 66 year old husband is failing, rapidly. Alk Phos has
My 66 year old husband is failing, rapidly. Alk Phos has gone from 81 (June) to 144 (Dec 3) to 185 (Dec 30). Bilirubin normal. ALT, and AST normal. He's lost 15.6 lbs in just under 3 months (not purpo… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I'm very worried about my husband who had abnormal liver
i'm very worried about my husband who had abnormal liver enzymes. he is a smoker,drinker - 51 years old - smoked/drank for years... his alt is 112, ast is 94 and his alk phos was 338....rest of labs w… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My wife has stage IV metastatic breast cancer that has
My wife has stage IV metastatic breast cancer that has spread to her liver and lungs where she has multiple tumors. Her Liver and spleen are enlarged. We had blood work done. results are Cancer Antige… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Gamma 1030 ast 109 alt 55 alk 80 now gamma 106 ast 44 alt 29
gamma 1030 ast 109 alt 55 alk 80 now gamma 106 ast 44 alt 29 alk 67 is this a good indicator that something is working ( not drinking)… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
709 satisfied customers
Total bilirubin 68, alk. phos. 918, gama gt 2299, alt 435,
total bilirubin 68, alk. phos. 918, gama gt 2299, alt 435, ast 228 - these are my results of my last blood results - it also says serum amylase 68… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I just had a full blood chemistry done don't understand the
I just had a full blood chemistry done don't understand the results here they are GFR 1.42 MMOL/L Blood UREA Nitrogen 11.00MG/DL Creatinine .68 Alkaline Phosphatase 91.UL AST(SGOT) 17.00U/L ALT (SGPT)… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am so confused I am at a breaking point. I was sick w.
I am so confused I am at a breaking point. I was sick w. diarrhea ER had tons of blood work done- showed elevated liver enzymes. Had my galbaldder removed a year ago - told hadfatty liver - but no iss… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

44,480 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x